Worldatwork t7 practice test

International Financial Reporting Standards forCompensation Professionals Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 89

Question 1

Which of the following plans obliges an employer to pay a specified amount of benefits to the
employee?

  • A. Post-employment plan
  • B. Defined contribution plan
  • C. Defined benefit plan
  • D. Bonus plan
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In a defined contribution benefit plan, who assumes risk?

  • A. Employees
  • B. Employers
  • C. Both employees and employers
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

The profit-sharing plan of Company ABC requires the company pay a specified proportion of its profit
for the year to employees who serve throughout the year. If no employees leave during the year, the
total profit-sharing payments for the year will be 3% of profit. The company estimates that staff
turnover will reduce the payments to 2.5% of profit. What does Company ABC recognize as a liability
and an expense?

  • A. 0.5% of profit
  • B. 2.5% of profit
  • C. 3% of profit
  • D. 5.5% of profit
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a constructive obligation?

  • A. When a company recognizes the expected cost of profit-sharing and bonus payments
  • B. When a company has no realistic alternative but to make payments
  • C. When a change in the companys informal practices would cause unacceptable damage to its relationship with employees
  • D. The required accounting entry for liabilities or accrued expenses or cash paid
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When does a present obligation exist?

  • A. When the employee renders service
  • B. When the company has no realistic alternative but to make the payments
  • C. When a change in the companys informal practices would cause unacceptable damage to its relationship with employees
  • D. When the company recognizes the expected cost of profit-sharing and bonus payments
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Why is accounting for short-term employee benefits generally a straightforward process?

  • A. Because no actuarial assumptions are required to measure the obligation or cost and there is no possibility of any actuarial gain or loss
  • B. Because short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on a discounted basis
  • C. Because short-term employee benefits are not provided in exchange for the service of the employee
  • D. Because the employer is required to incorporate actuarial assumptions into measurement of the obligation and the expenses
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Profit-sharing and bonuses are an example of which kind of employee benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Defined contribution plans are an example of which kind of employee benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Paid annual leave and paid sick leave are examples of which kind of employee benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An offer of redundancy is an example of which kind of employee benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Employee benefits provided in exchange for the end of an employees employment are considered
what kind of benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Employee benefits that are not short-term, post-employment or termination benefits are considered
what kind of benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Employee benefits that are payable after the completion of employment are considered what kind of
benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Employee benefits that are expected to be settled wholly before twelve months after the end of the
annual reporting people in which the employee rendered the related service are considered what
kind of benefits?

  • A. Short-term benefits
  • B. Post-employment benefits
  • C. Termination benefits
  • D. Long-term benefits
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

IAS 19 classifies employee benefits into four main categories. Which of the following best represent
those categories?

  • A. Wages, short-term benefits, long-term benefits, termination benefits
  • B. Wages, profit-sharing, bonuses, non-monetary bonuses
  • C. Short-term benefits, post-employment benefits, long-term benefits, termination benefits
  • D. Wages, short-term benefits, bonuses, termination benefits
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2