VMware 5v0-61-19 practice test

VMware Workspace ONE Unified EndpointManagement Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An administrator plans to implement a Peer-to-Peer distribution for Win32 apps.
What are the requirements?

  • A. Enable the Peer-to-Peer server setting that is integrated in Workspace ONE UEM.
  • B. Download and deploy the Peer-to-Peer Server Appliance.
  • C. Deploy a Windows Server, SQL Database, and File Storage (on premises).
  • D. Obtain the Workspace ONE Enterprise License.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/9.6/vmware-airwatch-guides-96/GUID-AW96-P2P_Dist_Opt.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The profile status on multiple devices is not updating.
Where is information found about this issue?

  • A. On the Console server: \Logs\Services\QueuingService.log
  • B. On the Device Service server: \Logs\Services\Queuemanager.log
  • C. On the Console server: \Logs\Services\Devicequeue.log
  • D. On the Device Service server: \Logs\Services\InterrogatorQueueService.log
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator has defined an email policy for hyperlink protection for emails that contain a
hyperlink that can only be opened using the VMware browser. When the administrator tests the
functionality, the hyperlink is still opened in the native browser of the device.
What causes this issue?

  • A. Hyperlink protection is not supported on Office 365 Exchange Online.
  • B. The administrator is using Exchange 2016 with SEG v2.
  • C. Hyperlink protection is not working with Workspace ONE UEM.
  • D. The administrator has deployed G-Suite with direct integration.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Workspace ONE UEM sends the following notification about a Windows 10 device
A Health Attestation sample has not been received from the device.
What can cause this issue?

  • A. The device does not support UEFI Secure Boot.
  • B. Health attestation is only working with ENS.
  • C. The device is using the wrong windows version.
  • D. Device Health Attestation is not supported on Windows devices.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is required to manually set up VMware Identity Manager in the Workspace ONE
UEM.
Which type of REST API account is required? (Choose two.)

  • A. Application Management User
  • B. Console Administrator User
  • C. Enrollment User
  • D. Admin
  • E. Full Access User
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-
hub_IDM/GUIDE12AE819-273C-4E7A-8CE7-0870838BE67B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Users are able to list all of their repositories through the content gateway of the Unified Access
Gateway
(UAG). After an attempt to open a SMB repository, the users are required to provide a username and
password.
Which two can cause the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Port 80 should be verified to make sure it is not blocked between the device and the content gateway.
  • B. Smb.conf needs to be edited if there are multiple repository in the same domain.
  • C. A Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) needs to be added to the resolv.conf.
  • D. Having multiple repository on the same domain is not supported.
  • E. Content gateway does not support SMB repository.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/3.5/uag-35-deploy-config-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator used the Getting Started Wizard to integrate the VMware Identity Manager. After a
while, the administrator noticed that the integration was not working any more.
Which setting should be confirmed that it has not been disabled?

  • A. SOAP API
  • B. Enterprise Connectivity
  • C. REST API
  • D. vIDM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Suite-Lifecycle-Manager/8.0/com.vmware.vrsuite.lcm.80.doc/GUID-1C15C31B-D51F-4881-9CD1-EFB29C683EFF.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is struggling to distribute Win32 applications via Workspace ONE UE.
What is most likely the issue?

  • A. Only the following Win32 file types are supported: MSI, EXE, ZIP, BAT.
  • B. Only the following Win32 file types are supported: MSI, EXE, ZIP, RAR, BAT.
  • C. Only the following Win32 file types are supported: MSI, EXE, ZIP.
  • D. The application was built with Microsoft Visual Studio.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/deploying-win32-applications-vmware-workspace-one-
operationaltutorial#
1166187

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator wants to deploy Apple Volume Purchase Program (VPP) applications but receives
the Error Code 12046. What is most likely the issue?

  • A. The administrative user account is locked.
  • B. The sToken has expired and needs to be renewed.
  • C. The Microsoft Azure AD integration is missing.
  • D. The firewall is blocking the required ports for vmware.apple.com.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which ports are required to the СA when using the Microsoft CA with DCOM?

  • A. 135, 443, 389
  • B. 443, 389, 49152-65535
  • C. 135, 1025-5000, 49152-65535
  • D. 389, 1025-5000, 49152-65535
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1908/Certificate_Authority_Integrations/GUID-77BD9299-DD34-4896-BA85-CB21AA27F7AF.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A new organization policy requires multi-factor authentication for device enrollment, based on the
network location of the device.
How should this be configured?

  • A. Enable multi-factor as the authentication model.
  • B. Multi-factor authentication is not available for device enrollment in Workspace ONE.
  • C. Change the source of authentication for the Intelligent Hub to Identity Manager.
  • D. Enable the multi-factor option in the user settings.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator has added Workspace ONE content and no user can access that content right now.
What could be the issue?

  • A. The download type is set to PUSH.
  • B. The transfer method is set to ALL.
  • C. The availability date is set to far in the past.
  • D. The availability date is set to far in the future.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A user has configured the Apple Device Enrollment Program (DEP) integration within Workspace ONE
UEM.
When the user is testing the integration, everything works fine with the test device. But, new devices
are not automatically enrolled.
What is most likely the issue?

  • A. The DEP token is invalid.
  • B. The default profile assigned for newly synced devices is set to None.
  • C. The APNs certificate is invalid.
  • D. The enrollment restriction for device DEP is set to Deny.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/9.4/vmware-airwatch-guide-for-
appledevice
-
enrollment-program.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A user has connected a mobile device to a customer's Wi-Fi and they experience problems with
connectivity.
How should this problem be remediated?

  • A. Factory reset the device and re-enroll the device.
  • B. Switch from Wi-Fi to 3G/LTE.
  • C. Update the mobile OS on the device if possible.
  • D. Delete the intelligent HUB app from the device.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Drive C: is used as an installation drive in an on-premises Workspace ONE UEM environment.
What is the correct path to the log files?

  • A. c:\airwatch\logs
  • B. c:\airwatch\*PRODUCTVERSION*\logs
  • C. c:\vmware\airwatch\logs
  • D. c:\airwatch.*PRODUCTVERSION*\logs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2