VMware 5v0-32-21 practice test

VMware Cloud Provider Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 53

Question 1

An individual is logged into the VMware Cloud Director tenant portal as organization administrator
and would like to create a direct organization virtual data center network. The individual, however,
receives a message that insufficient rights are held.
Which role is needed to complete this task?

  • A. vApp author
  • B. System administrator
  • C. Catalog author
  • D. Tenant administrator
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A system administrator is cleaning up old custom roles to align with management via rights bundles
and sees a role that is not a default role in VMware Cloud Director.
Which role should be deleted by the system administrator?

  • A. vApp User
  • B. Catalog Author
  • C. Organization Administrator
  • D. vApp Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which plugin, in addition to the VMware vRealize Orchestrator Plugin for Cloud Director, can be used
to enable the system administrator to automate tasks in VMware Cloud Director through vRealize
Orchestrator?

  • A. SOAP Plugin
  • B. VAPI Plugin
  • C. REST Plugin
  • D. SNMP Plugin
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which allocation model can only be non-elastic?

  • A. Reservation Pool
  • B. Allocation Pool
  • C. Pay-As-You-Go
  • D. Flex
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two Linux distributions are supported as the base operating system for a VMware Cloud
Director installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux
  • B. Ubuntu
  • C. Debian Linux
  • D. Amazon Linux
  • E. CentOS
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What happens to a VM within an oVDC which uses the Pay-As-You-Go allocation model if there are
insufficient resources?

  • A. It gets corrupted.
  • B. It powers on as the resources are assigned at the organization VDC level.
  • C. It fails to power on.
  • D. It takes advantage of the resources of idle virtual machines.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator has vCenter Server clusters that will be providing resources to VMware Cloud
Director.
Which setting is a requirement?

  • A. Fully Automated DRS
  • B. vCenter HA
  • C. Storage DRS
  • D. vSphere HA
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

On which type of network in VMware Cloud Director can fence mode be enabled?

  • A. Isolated vApp Network
  • B. Direct vApp Network
  • C. External Network
  • D. Routed vApp Network
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three resources are considered to be cloud resources in VMware Cloud Director? (Choose
three.)

  • A. ESXi hosts
  • B. External Networks
  • C. Network Pools
  • D. Organization Virtual Data Center
  • E. NSX ALB controllers
  • F. VMware vSphere Virtual Data Center
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which solution from the VMware Cloud Provider Platform provides a true multi-tenant, self-service
platform for infrastructure services?

  • A. VMware Cloud on AWS
  • B. VMware vRealize Automation
  • C. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • D. VMware Cloud Director
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Having just deployed VMware Cloud Director, a service provider needs to create Provider Virtual Data
Centers so their tenants can consume cloud resources through their Organization Virtual Data
Centers.
Which two options can be used to create Provider VDCs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Service Provider Admin Portal
  • B. vSphere Client
  • C. Tenant Admin Portal
  • D. Operations Manager Portal
  • E. vCloud API
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A cloud provider wants to advertise a new service based in the VMware Cloud Director Object
Storage Extension.
Which two statements summarize the functionality of this new service? (Choose two.)

  • A. It integrates a tenant’s AWS EBS buckets into the tenant’s Virtual Data Center.
  • B. It provides the capability to store and share structured data within the VMware Cloud Director organization.
  • C. It is a standalone middleware service that provides S3 compatible storage capabilities accessible via HTTPS.
  • D. It provides the capability to store and share unstructured data within the VMware Cloud Director organization.
  • E. It offers multiple storage performance tiers to deploy tenant’s workloads.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A fresh deployment of the VMware Cloud Director appliance has failed.
Which log file will provide more information on the issue?

  • A. /var/vmware/vpostgres/current/pgdata/log
  • B. /opt/vmware/var/log/firstboot
  • C. /var/log/messages
  • D. /opt/vmware/vcloud-director/logs/cell.log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The system administrator has to configure transfer server storage during the deployment of a
VMware Cloud Director appliance.
What are two purposes of this storage? (Choose two.)

  • A. For VMware Cloud Director appliance database backups
  • B. As temporary storage for vApp and media uploads and downloads
  • C. Used when upgrading a vSphere datastore to a newer VMFS version
  • D. For network traffic when Cross-VDC Networking is enabled
  • E. Used during Storage vMotion based migration of virtual machines
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three types of Kubernetes clusters are available for consumption with Container Service
Extension (CSE)? (Choose three.)

  • A. Native Clusters
  • B. Rancher Clusters
  • C. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid Integrated (Enterprise PKS) Clusters
  • D. Red Hat OpenShift Clusters
  • E. Amazon EKS Clusters
  • F. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid Clusters
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2