VMware 5v0-31-22 practice test

VMware Cloud Foundation Specialist (v2)

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 106

Question 1

A service provider has a number of VMware Cloud Foundation workload domains and would like to sell Tanzu Namespaces as a managed service.
Which two functions will help the service provider with Tanzu resource management? (Choose two.)

  • A. Separate NSX-T instances
  • B. Resource Limits
  • C. Container Network Interfaces
  • D. Resource Pools
  • E. Object Limits
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator has registered an external identity source in a consolidated architecture and would like to make sure that any subsequent workload domains can be accessed using the same identity sources.
How can this goal be achieved with VMware Cloud Foundation?

  • A. By configuring LDAPS as an identity source
  • B. By configuring IWA as an identity source
  • C. By replicating vSphere SSO configuration
  • D. By keeping the pre-configured defaults
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A systems administrator is tasked with deploying a new VI Workload Domain cluster to support the HR system. A new storage policy must be created to satisfy the following requirements:

Support two host failures
Use the least amount of hosts
Minimize storage capacity usage

Which configuration will satisfy these requirements?

  • A. 6 Hosts, FTT=2, RAID 1
  • B. 6 Hosts, FTT=2, RAID 5/6
  • C. 5 Hosts, FTT=2, RAID 5/6
  • D. 5 Hosts, FTT=2, RAID 1
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer is leveraging vRA to provision workloads to a consolidated VCF domain cluster. Due to the increased demand of customer workloads, more capacity is now needed. The architect provides information on scaling the customers consolidated design.

Which statement accurately characterizes this design?

  • A. Migrating to a standard design will require redeploying the infrastructure from scratch.
  • B. Migrating to a standard design should be considered after reaching 8 or 10 nodes in the consolidated design.
  • C. A VMware GSS team must be involved during the process of migrating to a consolidated design.
  • D. A consolidated design will not support the addition of multiple clusters.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A systems administrator is tasked to configure MTUs for the VCF components and plans on using the recommended MTU size of the Management VLAN for the two Availability Zones in implementing the stretched cluster.

What is the recommended MTU size?

  • A. 1500
  • B. 9000
  • C. 1600
  • D. 1492
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a valid procedure to replace an expired vSAN license in a VMware Cloud Foundation environment?

  • A. 1. Add a new vSAN license to the SDDC Manager and vCenter Server.2. Reassign the vSAN license to the cluster in the vCenter Server.3. Remove the expired vSAN license from the SDDC Manager and vCenter Server.
  • B. 1. Add a new vSAN license to the vCenter Server.2. Connect to SDDC Manager via SSH, and then restart Lifecycle Management using systemctl restart lcm.3. Verify in the vCenter Server whether a new vSAN license has been assigned to the cluster.
  • C. 1. Add a new vSAN license to the SDDC Manager.2. Connect to SDDC Manager via SSH, and then restart Domain Manager using systemctl restart domainmanager.3. Verify in the SDDC Manager whether a new vSAN license has been assigned to the cluster.
  • D. 1. Add a new vSAN license to the SDDC Manager.2. Reassign the vSAN license to the cluster in the SDDC Manager.3. Remove the expired vSAN license from the SDDC Manager.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

During a VCF design workshop, the architect gathered the following customer requirements:

There should be two environments: PROD and DEV.
PROD and DEV workloads should communicate without traversing the physical network.
The PROD workload domain should be separate from the DEV workload domain.
The VCF infrastructure design should be flexible and scalable as much as possible.

How many total NSX manager cluster(s) will be deployed as part of the solution?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is tasked with preparing hosts for the deployment of a new Workload Domain in a VMware Cloud Foundation environment. The ESXi hosts have HBA cards that require the installation of a separate and the most recent VMware Installation Bundles (VIBs).

Which ESXi imaging method should the administrator use?

  • A. VMware Imaging Appliance
  • B. VMware vSphere Auto Deploy
  • C. Download and burn the base ESXi Installer ISO Image to a DVD
  • D. VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager Image
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During a VCF design workshop, the architect gathered the following customer requirements:
There must be two environments: PROD and DEV.
PROD and DEV should be administratively separated.
PROD will use two different hardware server types, and DEV will only use one hardware server type.
The VCF infrastructure design should be flexible and scalable as much as possible.
How many NSX local managers in total will be provisioned after deploying the full VCF infrastructure?

  • A. 9
  • B. 6
  • C. 3
  • D. 12
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A systems administrator is tasked with creating a new VI workload domain that will leverage either an external NFS or a VMFS on FC storage as the principal storage.
Which action is required to fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Create a new network pool for vMotion and NFS networks.
  • B. Create a new network pool for vMotion, vSAN, and NFS networks.
  • C. Create a new network pool only for vMotion network.
  • D. Create a new network pool for vMotion and vSAN networks.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2