VMware 5v0-23-20 practice test

VMware vSphere with Tanzu Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

Which object provides user access to applications running on vSphere with Tanzu?

  • A. External load balancer
  • B. vSphere Distributed Switch
  • C. Round-robin DNS
  • D. Internal load balancer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A development team has deployed a Tanzu Kubernetes cluster and would like to verify the version of
Kubernetes that is running. Which command will show this information?

  • A. kubect1 describe tkc dev-cluster
  • B. kubect1 explain tkg dev-cluster
  • C. kubect1 get version
  • D. kubect1 get vm dev-cluster
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which open-source project extends the Docker registry source code to provide an enterprise-class
registry server?

  • A. Namespace
  • B. Manifest
  • C. Harbor
  • D. Github
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which requirement is valid for vSphere with Tanzu on vSphere Distributed Switch Network?

  • A. Workload networks that are routable to the primary workload network
  • B. HAProxy Virtual Server IP range that is allocated to NSX-T edge router external interface
  • C. Network Interface Cards with Single Root IO Visualization Support (SR-IOV)
  • D. HAProxy Frontend hterface that has a common subnet and bridged interface to workload networks
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer is trying to deploy a Kubernetes Application into a namespace within a Supervisor
Cluster The deployment must utilize the latest assets that have been pushed into the Registry
Service.
What should the developer add to the YAML file to ensure that the deployment is successful?

  • A. image: /<namespace>/<image name>:latest
  • B. template: <image registry url>/<namespace name>/<image name> : latest
  • C. image: <image registry url>/<namespace name>/<image name>:latest
  • D. template: /<namespace name>/<image name>:latest
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the minimum number of portgroups needed, in addition to the management portgroup. to
provide connectivity for external services on a Supervisor Cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 3
  • D. 2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is a valid version change for a Tanzu Kubernetes cluster running Kubernetes version 1.16.7?

  • A. Upgrade one major version (e.g.. 2.0.1)
  • B. Upgrade two minor versions (e.g., 1.18.0)
  • C. Downgrade one patch version (e.g.. 1.16.5)
  • D. Upgrade one minor version (e.g.. 1.17.0)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which command displays the storage limits that have been set together with the amount of
resources consumed?

  • A. kubect1 get resourcequotas
  • B. kubect1 config get-resourcequotas limits
  • C. kubect1 list resourcequotas
  • D. kubect1 describe resourcequotas
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The virtualization team supports many development teams on a Supervisor cluster. For a specific
development team, they would like to limit persistent volumes that can be created on Tanzu
Kubernetes clusters to only an NFS based storage array.
Which action should be taken to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Use kubectl to create a storage class in the Supervisor cluster.
  • B. Set a resource quota limiting the number of PVCs for that development team.
  • C. Add a storage policy to that development team's Supervisor Namespace containing only the NFS datastore
  • D. Disconnect non-NFS datastores from the ESXi hosts that make up the Supervisor cluster.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Where is a storage policy applied to enable Persistent Volumes?

  • A. Namespace
  • B. Datastore
  • C. Virtual Machine
  • D. Cluster
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The network topology for a Supervisor Cluster deployed using the vSphere networking stack, and a
HAProxy load balancer is being planned. In addition to the control plane management IP range and
services P range, how many non-overlapping P address ranges are needed?

  • A. 3
  • B. 1
  • C. 4
  • D. 2
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Why would an organization set up private image registries?

  • A. Role-based access control can be assigned by integrating the image registry with user identity management.
  • B. DevOps engineers are able to store virtual machine images in a central location.
  • C. Open source registry server projects enable organizations to modify them as necessary.
  • D. Public image registries lack enterprise support.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two capabilities are associated with vSphere Pod? (Choose two.)

  • A. Compatibility with vSphere vMotion
  • B. Compatibility with vSphere performance charts
  • C. Compatibility with NSX-V Datacenter
  • D. Compatibility with vSphere HA and DRS
  • E. Compatibility with Windows and Linux kernels
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Kubernetes object types are going to be limited by an administrator within a vSphere with Tanzu
namespace. Which three Kubernetes object types may be limited? (Choose three.)

  • A. Number of Persistent Volume Claims
  • B. Number of Pods
  • C. Number of Operators
  • D. Number of DaemonSets
  • E. Number of Ingress frontends
  • F. Number of Load Balancer Services
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-1238AFD8-232C-4EFC-BD54-796CB9F8C45F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

To which set of networks are the Supervisor Cluster nodes attached when deploying with an NSX-T
network topology?

  • A. Frontend and Workload
  • B. Frontend and Management
  • C. Workload and NSX Overlay
  • D. Management and NSX Overlay
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2