VMware 5v0-22-21 practice test

VMware vSAN Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1

A 5-node vSAN cluster contains multiple virtual machines, and a vSAN storage policy with the rule
Failures to tolerate set to 1 failure - RAID-5 (Erasure Coding) is assigned. A vSAN administrator
has changed the rile in the assigned policy to 2 failures - RAID-6 (Erasure Coding).
What is the result of this change?

  • A. Changes are queued for 60 minutes.
  • B. The policy change is rejected immediately.
  • C. The updated policy is serially applied to the virtual machines.
  • D. No changes occur until the policy is reapplied.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-operations-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A vSAN administrator is receiving complaints that applications are not performing as expected. The
vSAN administrator opens the vSAN cluster performance charts to try to identify the issue, but the
vSAN cluster performance charts are not available.
Which option should vSAN administrator enable to make these charts available?

  • A. vSAN Performance Diagnostics
  • B. vSAN Troubleshooting Diagnostics
  • C. vSAN Performance Service
  • D. vSAN Troubleshooting Service
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/vsan-673-monitoring-
troubleshooting-guide.pdf
(26)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A vSAN administrator has been asked to encrypt all traffic for data and metadata across all hosts in a
vSAN cluster.
Which action is necessary to achieve this level of encryption?

  • A. Enable vSAN Cluster level encryption via Storage Policy. No KMS is required.
  • B. Enable vSAN Data In-Transit encryption at the cluster level. No KMS is required.
  • C. Deploy KMS server, and enable vSAN Data at Rest encryption at the cluster level.
  • D. Deploy KMS server, and enable vSAN Data at Rest and In-Transit encryption at the host level.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan.doc/GUID-10099331-92E7-41AF-BCAA-88DB4B4A4B7B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An Application Clustering Solution requires an in-guest attachable LUN which can be shared across
two different VMs.
Which vSAN feature can meet this requirement?

  • A. vSAN Data Persistence
  • B. vSAN iSCSI Target Service
  • C. vSAN HCI Mesh
  • D. vSAN Datastore Sharing
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

All of the virtual machines running on a hybrid vSAN datastore have this storage policy assigned:
Failures to Tolerate (FTT) rule is set to 2 Failures - RAID-1 (Mirroring).
The vSAN administrator needs to reduce the amount of vSAN datastore capacity the virtual machines
will consume.
Which action should the vSAN administrator take to meet this goal?

  • A. Change the FTT rule to “1 Failure - RAID-1 (Mirroring)”, and select “Now” for Reapply to VMs.
  • B. Add the “Flash read cache reservation” rule to the storage policy, and set to 0%.
  • C. Disable Operations reserve and Host rebuild reserve and click “Apply”.
  • D. Modify the FTT rule to “2 Failures - RAID-5 (Erasure Coding)”.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://virtualization.network/Resources/Whitepapers/36331e5a-aaa8-494c-a025-
cb4b95487b90_vmc-aws-manage-data-center.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A vSAN administrator is looking at adding a new vSAN cluster with hosts that have 512GB memory.
What is the minimum requirement for the nodes flash boot device?

  • A. 16GB
  • B. 128GB
  • C. 32GB
  • D. 4GB
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://thecloudxpert.net/2/05/specialist-vsan-6-x-objective-2-2-describe-vsan-
requirements/#:~:text=Flash%20Boot%20Devices,boot%20device%20must%20be%20%3E%2016GB

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which VM file type resides in the VM home namespace object on a vSAN datastore?

  • A. vmem B vmx
  • C. vswp
  • D. vmsn
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Virtual machines deployed on Virtual SAN are made up of a set of objects. For example, a VMDK is an
object, a snapshot is an object, VM swap space is an object, and the VM home namespace (where
the .vmx file, log files, etc. are stored) is also an object. Each of these objects is comprised of a set of
components, determined by capabilities placed in the VM Storage Policy.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A newly deployed vSAN cluster runs vSAN 7.0, and the vSAN cluster needs an integration with a
third-party software solution. The software solution provides full app-level redundancy, and it runs
on the vSAN Data Persistence platform.
The administrator configures vSAN Direct Configuration to integrate the third-party storage with
vSAN and now needs to configure a storage policy to make sure the vSAN Direct storage is used by
the vSAN Data Persistence platform third-party software solution.
Which type of storage policy configuration should the administrator use?

  • A. A storage policy with tag or capability-based rules for vSAN Direct
  • B. A storage policy with capability-based rules for third-party storage
  • C. A vSAN shared nothing policy with no data redundancy (FTT=0)
  • D. AvSAN storage policy with one failure to tolerate (N 1=1)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator will be performing a rolling upgrade of a vSAN cluster over the weekend. In
preparation, the administrator runs the Data Migration Pre-Check.
Which two items are being checked? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere HA state
  • B. Object compliance and accessibility
  • C. DRS settings
  • D. Affinity rules
  • E. Cluster capacity
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.update_manager.doc/GUID-8ECDD0CC-8426-44F9-A283-301F957D88A2.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A vSAN administrator is tasked to perform an upgrade of a vSAN cluster from 7.0 to 7.0 U2, including
firmware and drivers for its hardware. The vSAN administrator already created an image using
vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
Prior to selecting Start Remediation, which step should be taken to upgrade the complete vSAN
cluster as a single task?

  • A. Select Remediate All through vLCM to upgrade all hosts in the cluster.
  • B. Manually remediate one host at a time in the vSAN cluster.
  • C. Place all hosts in the vSAN cluster into Maintenance Mode.
  • D. Stage the upgrade of the vSAN cluster through vLCM.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.virtualizationhowto.com/2021/05/use-vsphere-lifecycle-manager-vlcm-for-
esxi-7-0-update-2a-upgrade/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A vSAN administrator observes that the VMware Skyline Health: Time Synchronization displays one
host that is noncompliant.
What is the meaning of this message?

  • A. The vSAN administrator must review the NTP server configuration on vCenter Server and the ESXi hosts.
  • B. The vSAN administrator must put the noncompliant host into maintenance mode.
  • C. The value of the CLOMRepairDelay parameter is incorrect.
  • D. The noncompliant host cannot communicate with vCenter.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2149505

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A host in the cluster experiences a permanent NIC failure, and the replacement part will not arrive
until the next morning. The administrator needs to ensure the availability of the production workload
at all times.
Which step should be taken by the administrator to meet this goal?

  • A. Shut down the production VMs.
  • B. Perform a live vMotion to another host.
  • C. Disable the vSAN Service on the VMkernel port.
  • D. Enter Maintenance Mode with 'Full Data Migration'
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/vsan-673-monitoring-
troubleshooting-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator has successfully deployed a new 3-node vSAN Cluster. Prior to deploying any
production workloads on to the new cluster, the administrator must complete a number of Service
Validation and Testing (SVT) checks.
The final check requires the administrator to pull out a disk from one of the vSAN hosts.
Which two outcomes will occur within the vSAN cluster following this action? (Choose two.)

  • A. By default. vSAN will delay the rebuilding of affected components for 60 minutes.
  • B. All components on the device will be marked as absent.
  • C. By default. vSAN will start the rebuilding of affected components immediately.
  • D. By default vSAN will delay the rebuilding of affected components for 30 minutes.
  • E. All components on the device will be marked as degraded.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/84248

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A vSAN administrator wants to install a patch on an existing vSAN cluster. The environment runs
vSphere 7.0, and the patch contains ESXi 7.0 Update 1c. The vSAN administrator will use vSphere
Lifecycle Manager images to add the patch to the proper image and apply it to the vSAN cluster.
Which action should be performed before patching the ESXi hosts in the vSAN cluster?

  • A. Upgrade the Platform Services Controller.
  • B. Perform a disk format upgrade.
  • C. Create a baseline instead of using images.
  • D. Upgrade the vCenter Server.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/rn/esxi670-202103001.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has been tasked with physically moving the hosts in a vSAN 7.0 U1 cluster to an
alternative location. All virtual machines, hosts, and the vCenter Server have need safely powered
sown, and the servers have been relocated. Afterwards, the operations engineer needs to bring up
the vSAN cluster again.
Which action is part of this process?

  • A. Powering on each ESXi host from the vSphere Client
  • B. Entering Maintenance Mode with no data migration on each ESXi host
  • C. Disabling the vCLS retreat mode
  • D. Exiting Maintenance Mode on each ESXi host using the vSphere Host Client
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-31B4F958-30A9-4BEC-819E-32A18A685688.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2