VMware 5v0-21-21 practice test

VMware HCI Master Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jul 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

A company has engaged a consultant to upgrade an existing vSAN cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1. The
company wants to ensure that the same vSAN process can be used in the future.
During the discovery phase, the consultant found the following information about the existing
environment:
* The vCenter Server is currently version 7.0.
* The vSAN Cluster has the following configuration:
- vSAN version: 7.0
- Number of vSAN nodes: 6
- Encryption: enabled
- Deduplication and Compression: enabled
- Fault Domains: 1
- vSAN Capacity Utilization: 60%
* Each vSAN node has the following configuration:
- ESXi version: VMware vSphere 7.0
- CPU: 2 processors, 20 cores
- RAM: 1024GB RAM.
- Disk: 2 Cache SSDs and 6 Capacity SSDs
- Network: 4 x 10GbE
* All current hardware (which is from a single vendor) is listed on the vSAN Compatibility Guide for
vSAN 7.
Which three recommendations should the consultant make to ensure that the vSAN cluster upgrade
is completed? (Choose three.)

  • A. Upgrade all vSAN nodes to VMware vSphere 7.0 U1 using the baselines capability within VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • B. Disable vSAN Encryption before starting the upgrade process.
  • C. Upgrade all vSAN nodes to VMware vSphere 7.0 U1 using the images capability within VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • D. Set VMware Distributed Resource Scheduling (DRS) to partially automated.
  • E. Upgrade to VMware vCenter Server 7.0 U1.
  • F. Choose the Allow reduced redundancy option.
Answer:

CEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

multiple data centers, the customer relayed the following information:
* Highest possible mitigation during a host failure in terms of capacity.
* A constraint in this years IT budget.
What should the architect recommend?
A.
Enable operations reserve.
A minimum cluster of 3 vSAN nodes.
B.
Enable host build reserve.
A minimum cluster of 4 vSAN nodes.
C.
Enable performance services.
A minimum cluster of 6 vSAN nodes.
D.
Enable IOInsight Metrics.
A minimum cluster of 2 vSAN ROBO nodes.

Answer:

B

User Votes:

Explanation:
Performance services and IOinsight Metrics used for performance analysis. Operation reserve for
internal VSAN operations.
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2020/09/24/effective-capacity-
management-with-vsan-7-update-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company has engaged a consultant to upgrade an existing vSAN cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1.
During the discovery phase, the consultant found the following information about the existing
environment:
* The VMware vCenter Server has recently been upgraded from VMware vSphere 6.7 U3 to version
7.0 U1.
* The vSAN Cluster was recently expanded with identical hardware specification, but from a different
hardware vendor.
* The hardware for each vSAN node is listed on the vSAN Compatibility Guide (VCG) for vSAN 7.
* The vSAN Cluster has the following configuration:
- vSAN version: 6.6.1
- Number of vSAN nodes: 10
- Encryption: enabled
- Deduplication and Compression: enabled
- vSAN Capacity Utilization: 60%
* Each vSAN node has the following configuration:
- VMware vSphere ESXi version: 6.5 Update 3
- CPU: 2 processors, 20 cores
- RAM: 768GB RAM.
- Disk: 2 Cache SSDs and 6 Capacity SSDs
- Network: 4 x 10GbE
Which three recommendations should the consultant make to ensure all data remains protected in
the event of a vSAN failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Full data migration maintenance mode option must be chosen to protect the data during the upgrade.
  • B. The Ensure accessibility, migration maintenance mode option must be chosen to protect the data during the upgrade.
  • C. The upgrade process should be completed using host upgrade baselines in VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • D. The vSAN nodes should be upgraded to vSphere ESXi 7.0 U1.
  • E. The upgrade process should be completed using images in VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • F. The vSAN nodes should be upgraded to vSphere ESXi 6.7 U3.
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2018/10/29/a-closer-look-at-emm/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer is planning to migrate their physical Microsoft SQL Server clustered workloads to vSAN
enabled vSphere clusters.
The following requirements must be met:
* Each MSSQL cluster is made up of 3 nodes
* Highest possible availability against node failures
* Some of the vSAN clusters will only consume storage
What should the architect recommend?

  • A. vSAN iSCSI Target Service
  • B. Stretched vSAN Cluster
  • C. vSAN Direct
  • D. vSAN File Services
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2147661
vSAN 6.7 expands the functionality of the vSAN iSCSI Target service to provide the SCSI-3 persistent
reservations support for shared disks for windows failover cluster if using the SQL Server FCI, high
availability mode is a requirement. The vSAN iSCSI Target service at the vSAN cluster level should be
enabled for this purpose. VSAN streched cluster may be used to increase the data availability across
data
centres.
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2019/03/26/considerations-for-running-
microsoft-sql-server-workloads-on-vmware-vsan/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator has an absent capacity disk.
Which action, if any, should the administrator take to resolve the problem?

  • A. Wait, and vSAN will rebuild it.
  • B. Replace the faulty disk.
  • C. Replace the faulty host.
  • D. Verify the host is not isolated.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An architect is working with vSAN and setting the fault domains to support FTT=1.
How many fault domains will be needed?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 1
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-FE7DBC6F-C204-4137-827F-7E04FE88D968.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A 4-node vSAN cluster is configured with an erasure coding storage policy. The Ensure Accessibility
maintenance mode was selected. While performing the maintenance, a second node fails.
What will be the impact on the vSAN cluster?

  • A. There will be no impact on performance.
  • B. The VMs will no longer be accessible.
  • C. The performance will be degraded.
  • D. The VMs will be in a suspended state.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-521EA4BC-E411-47D4-899A-5E0264469866.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator managing a vSAN cluster of six-nodes with policy FTT-2/RAID-6 decided to put one
of the nodes in maintenance mode using the Full-data migration option.
What will happen after this action is taken?

  • A. The host will enter in maintenance mode and the data will remain accessible until the host exits maintenance mode.
  • B. The system will prompt to add an additional host to the cluster in order to preserve the policy compliance.
  • C. The host will enter in maintenance mode and only data with no redundancy will remain accessible.
  • D. The host will enter into maintenance mode if both components of a certain object are residing on that host, then one of the components will be moved to another available host.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2020/02/06/what-happens-vsan-host-in-
maintenance-mode/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is tasked with migrating a VMware Horizon View environment that is currently
running on an NFS Datastore to VMware vSAN.
Which Horizon configuration option will not be available when configuring vSAN in Horizon View?

  • A. Instant Clones
  • B. Linked Clones
  • C. Storage Tiers
  • D. Storage Profiles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An architect is working with an All-Flash vSAN configuration and will be using the Flash Caching
Devices in vSAN.
Which requirement is specifically needed for these devices?

  • A. Write endurance
  • B. IOPS
  • C. Read endurance
  • D. Capacity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-1D6AD25A-459A-43D6-8FF5-52475499D6A2.html
In all-flash configurations, vSAN uses the cache layer for write caching only. The write cache must be
able
to
handle
high
write
activities.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-
vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-1D6AD25A-459A-43D6-8FF5-52475499D6A2.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect collected the below technical requirements from the customer during a vSAN cluster
design workshop:
* Maximize the vSAN datastore usable capacity.
* Deduplication and compression are required to help utilize available capacity efficiency.
* Ensure the highest level of resiliency wherever possible.
Which disk group configuration should the architect include in the design?

  • A. One disk group per host, with one cache tier flash disk and four capacity tier flash disks.
  • B. Two disk groups per host, each with one cache tier flash disk and four capacity tier flash disks.
  • C. Two disk groups per host, each with one cache tier flash disk and six capacity tier flash disks.
  • D. Two disk groups per host, each with one cache tier flash disk and six capacity tier magnetic disks.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator is tasked to create a custom storage policy for workloads and is including additional
disk stripes while defining the storage policy.
What is the main purpose of this practice?

  • A. To increase available storage space
  • B. To set a failure tolerance
  • C. To improve performance
  • D. To reconstruct corrupted data
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2016/09/19/vsan-stripes/
Striping may help performance if
certain virtual machines are I/O intensive and others are not.
The number of disk stripes per object storage policy rule attempts to improve performance by
distributing data contained in a single object (such as a VMDK) across more capacity devices.
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2021/01/21/stripe-width-improvements-in-vsan-7-u1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An 8-Node vSAN Stretched Cluster (4+4+1) with a single disk group has a policy with PFTT=1
(mirrored across sites) and SFTT=1/FTM Mirroring (Local Protection) configured.
The administrator has been alerted that there is a problem with the cluster. The following has been
observed:
* The vSAN Witness Host is offline.
* Two disk failures on two hosts have occurred in the preferred site.
This has resulted in a critical production virtual machines vmdk becoming inaccessible.
Which step needs to be performed by the administrator to resolve the issue?

  • A. Replace all failed disks on the preferred site.
  • B. Replace the vSAN Witness Host
  • C. Replace access to the existing vSAN Witness Host
  • D. Replace only one failed disk on the preferred site.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During a design workshop for a stretched vSAN cluster, the requirement that some of the VMs be
configured with no-mirror between sites was discussed.
Which three recommendations should the architect provide to address an event of a network
partition between two sites? (Choose three.)

  • A. Host isolation response must exclude the VMs required
  • B. The default gateway must be used as the only isolation address
  • C. One of isolation addresses should reside in the site 1 data center
  • D. VMware vSphere DRS rules to force the VMs to run where the data resides
  • E. One isolation address reachable only from the witness appliance in both sites
  • F. One of isolation addresses should reside in the site 2 data center
Answer:

A, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

An architect is tasked to design a VMware Horizon Solution with vSAN. The architect needs to use a
solution to host the users profile shares in a highly available manner, and it must be guest OS
independent.
Which solution will match these requirements?

  • A. Cluster out of the box
  • B. Cluster in a box
  • C. NFS on vSAN
  • D. iSCSI on vSAN
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Os independent is the requirements and High Availability. So vSAN 7 enable NFS and SMB on s SPBM
cluster in wich Windows, Linux and MAC could have user profile with business continuity. Ref:
https://core.vmware.com/blog/redirecting-user-profiles-and-data-using-fslogix-and-vsan-file-
services

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2