VMware 5v0-11-21 practice test

VMware Cloud on AWS Master Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

When configuring Hybrid Linked Mode from the vCenter Cloud Gateway appliance, which groups are
mapped from a customer's on-premises environment to the cloud?

  • A. LDAP Groups
  • B. vSphere Groups
  • C. Active Directory Groups
  • D. Local Groups
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which method can be used to deploy a VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center?

  • A. VMware Data Center Command-Line Interface
  • B. AWS Management Console
  • C. REST APIs
  • D. VMware vCenter Server
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can also use hybrid linked mode to view and manage your onpremises vCenter Server and the
one in your VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC with a common set of user identities.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/vmc-aws-manage-data-
center-vms.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is tasked with migrating workloads from one of the company's primary data centers
to VMware Cloud on AWS. The migration of these workloads must meet the follow criteria:
Must have zero downtime
Must be organized based on service-level agreement (SLA)
Should not communicate with the on-premises gateway
Which three VMware HCX features would meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Mobility Optimized Networking
  • B. Replication-Assisted vMotion
  • C. Network Extension
  • D. Bulk Migration
  • E. Mobility Groups
  • F. Application Path Resiliency
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/apn/migrating-workloads-to-vmware-cloud-on-aws-with-
hybrid-cloud-extension-hcx/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is reducing a five-node cluster down to four. What happens to all virtual machines
(VMs) when a host is removed from a cluster?

  • A. All VMs on the host being removed are deleted.
  • B. All VMs are powered off.
  • C. All VMs are migrated from the host.
  • D. All VMs are unregistered from VMware vCenter.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
When you remove a host from a cluster, its resources are deducted from the total resources of the
cluster. The state of the virtual machines deployed on the host determines whether they are
migrated to other hosts within the cluster.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/5.5/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc/GUID-D3FC9B42-1075-4A28-9C3C-34BE67F385ED.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Standard security practice for a company requires that all administrator-level user accounts have
their passwords changed every 60 days. The [email protected] account password is changed by
an administrator through the VMware vSphere Cliento adhere to the security policy. When the
administrator attempts to log into the VMware Cloud on AWS vCenter Server through the VMware
vSphere Client a few days later as [email protected] using the account credentials copied from
the VMware Cloud console, the administrator's access is denied. What is the likely cause of this
issue?

  • A. The [email protected] account password should not be changed through the VMware vSphere Client. In order to prevent unauthorized access to VMware Cloud on AWS by non-authorized individuals, VMware will lock the account out.
  • B. When the password for [email protected] is updated from the VMware vSphere Client, the updated password is not reflected in the VMware Cloud console.
  • C. The [email protected] password change confirmation email has not been approved by an Organization Owner.
  • D. The [email protected] account password should only be changed through the appliance management interface of the VMware vCenter Server.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which VMware solution provides customers with the ability to query and graphically display
activities for audits, events and custom real-time alerts for the VMware NSX-T firewall running in
VMware Cloud on AWS?

  • A. VMware vRealize Network Insight Cloud
  • B. VMware vRealize Log Insight Cloud
  • C. VMware vRealize Operations Cloud
  • D. CloudHealth by VMware
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An organization has purchased both VMware Cloud on AWS and VMware vRealize Network Insight
Cloud. Which additional integrated functionality are they able to utilize?

  • A. Creation of VMware HCX mobility groups from VMware vRealize Network Insight Cloud discovered applications
  • B. Automatic creation of network segment in VMware Cloud on AWS by VMware vRealize Network Insight Cloud
  • C. Collection of underlying AWS networking information sent to VMware vRealize Network Insight Cloud without additional configuration
  • D. Automatic software-defined data center (SDDC) grouping in VMware Cloud on AWS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can export waves of VMware vRealize Network Insight discovered applications to HCX for
migration as Mobility Groups. HCX integration with vRealize Network Insight is available through API
calls.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-HCX/4.1/hcx-user-guide/GUID-E716EF94-D450-4A22-BA77-7AC13B02C358.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three statements are true about the Elastic DRS Optimize for Rapid Scale-Out policy? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Hosts are added incrementally when needed for storage.
  • B. Hosts will NOT be removed automatically when they are no longer needed.
  • C. Multiple hosts are added at a time when needed for memory or CPU.
  • D. After a storage scale-out event is triggered, single hosts are added every 30 minutes.
  • E. High threshold for storage, like the other policies, is set at 75%.
  • F. To resolve constraints related to CPU and memory, hosts are added two at a time.
Answer:

ACF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Adds hosts incrementally when needed for storage.
This policy adds multiple hosts at a time when needed for memory or CPU, his policy adds multiple
hosts at a time when needed for memory or CPU, and adds hosts incrementally when needed for
storage. By default, hosts are added two at a time.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vmc-aws-operations/GUID-961C4B32-6093-4C2E-AFE5-5B1F56BF4EEE.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is creating a runbook of the tasks that the Support team is responsible for within a
new VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC) configured with Hybrid Linked
Mode. Which two tasks must be performed by the Support team in both environments? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Monitor workload virtual machines and infrastructure.
  • B. Patch guest operating systems.
  • C. Back up and restore workload virtual machines.
  • D. Manage the lifecycle of VMware vCenter Server.
  • E. Replace failed components.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Where would a VMware Cloud on AWS administrator generate an API token?

  • A. Organizational Settings
  • B. Identity and Access Management
  • C. Developer Center
  • D. My Account Section
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Procedure
Log in to theVMware Cloud Director serviceconsole at
https://console.cloud.vmware.com
.
Click your user name and clickMy Account.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-Director-service/services/using-vmware-cloud-director-service/GUID-39D192E9-FEEB-4A38-A916-F261BC1E5C15.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator deploys a normal (non-stretched) cluster of six i3en.metal hosts in VMware Cloud
on AWS. When deploying virtual machines to this cluster, which two of the listed storage policies
would satisfy the service-level agreement (SLA) for a six host cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. Failure to tolerate = 1 failure - RAID-1 (mirroring)
  • B. Site disaster tolerance = Dual Site Mirroring
  • C. Failure to tolerate = 1 failure - RAID-5 (erasure coding)
  • D. Failure to tolerate = 2 failures - RAID-6 (erasure coding)
  • E. MC Workload Storage Policy - <cluster name>
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Stretched clusters with six or more hosts use1 failure - RAID-1 (Mirroring), but also haveSite Disaster
Toleranceset toDual Site Mirroring.
Clusters containing 6 or more hosts use2 failures - RAID-6 (Erasure Coding).
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vsphere.vmc-aws-manage-data-center-vms.doc/GUID-EDBB551B-51B0-421B-9C44-6ECB66ED660B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are three valid migration modes in VMware HCX? (Choose three.)

  • A. Planned Failover
  • B. Hybrid Linked Mode
  • C. Bulk Migration
  • D. Replication Assisted vMotion (RAV)
  • E. HCXvMotion
  • F. Cross vCenter vMotion
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/hcx/vmw-hcx-
deployment-considerations-and-best-practices.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator is looking to establish a hybrid connection between on-premises and VMware
Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC) environments in order to migrate virtual
machines. The on-premises environment is NOT using NSX today; however, the administrator wants
to avoid having to change IP addresses after each migration, and there are some applications that
require the same broadcast domain. Which connection is needed to meet these requirements?

  • A. Policy-based VPN
  • B. Layer 2 VPN (L2VPN)
  • C. AWS Direct Connect
  • D. Route-based VPN
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is running a software-defined data center (SDDC) in the US-West-1 region and wants to
connect the workload network segment to their on-premises data center and their company Amazon
Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) running in US-West-1. Which two supported connectivity options can
they use to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. One virtual private network (VPN) and one VPC Peering
  • B. VMware SD-VVAN by VeloCloud
  • C. VMware Managed Transit Gateway (VTGVV)
  • D. Two virtual private networks (VPNs)
  • E. VMware HCX
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

When deploying within VMware Cloud on AWS, which three VMware Horizon features are
supported? (Choose three.)

  • A. Linked clone desktops
  • B. Instant clone desktops
  • C. Full clone Remote Desktop Session Hosts (RDSH)
  • D. Persona management
  • E. Unmanaged desktops
  • F. Full clone desktops
Answer:

BCF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Deploying desktops on VMware Cloud on AWS with Instant Clone.
VMware Cloud on AWS and need virtual desktops and Remote Desktop Session Hosts (RDSH) to be
co-located with your published applications.
In addition to using Full Clones, you can also leverage Instant.
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/vmw-deploy-
horizon-seven-on-vmware-cloud-on-aws.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2