VMware 3v0-752 practice test

VMware Desktop and Mobility Design Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 86

Question 1

A company has a use case for instant clones and 3D NVIDIA video cards. The current environment
consists of Horizon 7.0 and vSphere 6.5.
In which design standard category does the scenario fit?

  • A. Assumption
  • B. Requirement
  • C. Risk
  • D. Constraint
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
A company has several applications that are being moved to a Horizon environment. An architect has
been given several application types and is designing an environment to accommodate all of the
applications.
List of applications:
WebSeller a cloud-based application that is single sign-on capable.
SalesCalc a Windows application that needs a very old version of Java and needs to be accessed
offline.
AppOffice a group of Windows based application that needs to be deployed together to an
existing View linked clone desktop pool for the remote sales team.
RelationCRM a server-based application that is currently accessed via RDP.
Match each application with its appropriate deployment method.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which should be used to reduce vCenter Server overhead and improve performance in a large scale
App Volumes deployment?

  • A. AppToggle
  • B. Mount on Host
  • C. Mount Local
  • D. Storage Groups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three options need to be considered when implementing multiple vCenter Server in App
Volumes 2.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. Datastore names must be unique.
  • B. Each vCenter must use the same credentials.
  • C. Host names must be unique.
  • D. Portgroups must be unique.
  • E. Each vCenter must support Cross vCenter VMotion.
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

After implementing App Volumes and configuring all of the AppStacks, customers are complaining
about slow login times. All AppStacks are hosted on the SAN and each AppStack is assigned to 700
users and includes a minimum of 3 applications per AppStack.
What cost effective change can an architect recommend to improve the issue?

  • A. Edit the AppStack and remove some of the applications so that each AppStack only has one application within the AppStack.
  • B. Install more SSD disks in the SAN to improve performance.
  • C. Enable the Mount on Host Command to improve performance.
  • D. Increase the RAM in each of the host and assign more vRAM to each Desktop.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An application packaging team is preparing to deploy a new enterprise application for 1000 users.
Application requirements and limitations include:
Windows 2012 R2 or Windows 10 64-bit OS
Installation of a PDF printer
Application only allows a single instance to be launched
1 GB RAM
The organization is only using Horizon hosted applications on Windows 2012 R2. The servers are at
30% utilization. No additional users will be added.
What changes to the Horizon environment will be required to deploy the application?

  • A. Deploy a Windows 10 desktop pool.
  • B. Deploy User Environment Manager.
  • C. Deploy a new application pool using Windows 2012 R2.
  • D. Deploy App Volumes with writeable volumes.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which ports on a firewall need to be opened to allow client PCoIP traffic to flow from users
endpoints to a Unified Access Gateway appliance?

  • A. TCP 4172 and UDP 4172
  • B. TCP 443 and TCP 4172
  • C. TCP 443 and UDP 4172
  • D. TCP 4172 and UDP 443
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A small government organization wants to implement stateless desktops using VMware products.
The IT team is unable to add or alter any GPO in the organizations Active Directory. It wants to
minimize the storage space required for the user VMs and preserve users profiles and other
personalization settings.
Which accomplishes these goals?

  • A. Horizon Instant Clone desktop pools with VMware User Environment Manager
  • B. Horizon RDS desktop pools with App Volumes Writable Volumes
  • C. Horizon Full VM desktop pools with App Volumes Writable Volumes
  • D. Horizon Linked Clones desktop pools with persistent disks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During a planning meeting for an upcoming deployment of a Horizon View 7.1 environments, these
requirements were identified by an architect:
Separate pools for internal and external connectivity.
Applications are not to be installed in the desktop VMs.
Application assignments are to be user-based.
No VPN is to be used.
Which three should the architect recommend to meet the requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use VMware Horizon View’s tagging feature to identify external / internal pools.
  • B. Use VMware App Volumes.
  • C. Use ThinApp to stream the applications.
  • D. Use VMware User Environment Manager to define network subnets that will filter the lists of external / internal desktop pools based on the users client ip address.
  • E. Use VMware NSX and deploy micro-segmentation rules that will filter the lists of external / internal desktop pools based on the users client ip address.
  • F. Use Horizon Security Server.
Answer:

A,B,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Company A decided to start using GPO to optimize PCoIP across all their Horizon 7 Desktop pools.
During the Proof of Concept (POC) on the local network, there were no performance issues. The
company decided to move to UAT. Access from the outside network needs to be tested. Some sales
staff traveling to overseas countries, where network speed is low, have reported that the screen
quality is degraded during usage.
Which setting should be recommended to retain screen quality, regardless of a users connection?

  • A. Configure the PCoIP session bandwidth floor value.
  • B. Configure PCoIP client image cache size policy.
  • C. Turn on Build-to-Lossless feature.
  • D. Configure the maximum PCoIP bandwidth session.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When meeting with a customer, these VM template requirements for instant-clone are determined:
2 vCPU
4 GB Memory
20 GB OS disk
Which is the formula to design a 40% utilization strategy for 80 desktops, given the above
requirements?

  • A. 80 * ((0.4 * 20) + 4) +20
  • B. 80 * (0.4 * 20) + 20
  • C. 80 * ((0.4 * 20) + 4) + (2*20)
  • D. 80 * (0.4 * 20) + (2*20)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An architect for Company A is working on implementing a VMware Horizon solution.
Company A will be acquiring Company B in the coming months.
Company B has an existing Active Directory structure and there are NO plans to move those users
over to Company As Active Directory structure
However, users from Company B need to be able to use VDI desktops running in Company A.
Which step could the architect take to meet requirements?

  • A. Use vdmadmin –T command to assign Administrator access.
  • B. Create a one-way or two-way forest trust relationship.
  • C. Create a new AD user account for Company B.
  • D. Set up a VMware Connection Server in Company B Domain.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer wants to deploy VMware Horizon View to support virtual desktops hosted in two
different physical locations and wants users to connect to the location nearest them to start a
session.
Which three steps must be completed to enable this functionality? (Choose three.)

  • A. Initialize Microsoft DFS.
  • B. Configure Global Entitlements.
  • C. Configure two View Pods.
  • D. Configure one View Pod spanning two sites.
  • E. Configure two event logging databases.
  • F. Initialize the Cloud-Pod Federation.
Answer:

B, C,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is planning on implementing Horizon View. Security is a major concern. Only corporate
managed Windows laptops should be able to access the Horizon environment from the Internet.
Which solution should be implemented to support the requirement?

  • A. Deploy NSX. Use NSX feature to validate client’s MAC addresses and only allow registered clients.
  • B. Deploy VMware Identity Manager. Configure it to require RSA SecureID. Only install the RSA SecureID soft token software on managed devices. Configure Horizon to allow SAML.
  • C. Deploy View Security Server. Configure it to only allow domain joined computers accessing Horizon.
  • D. Deploy Unified Access Gateway. Configure it to require a device client certificate and to use pass- through authentication for Horizon. Distribute certificates to managed devices.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A companys IT team wants to provide multiple Microsoft Office suite applications to end users
without incurring any Windows desktop operating system licensing fees.
They also want each end users Microsoft Office suite application customization settings and
configuration changes preserved and restored when the end user logs off and logs back in.
Which two VMware technologies must they deploy to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Identity Manager
  • B. VMware Horizon Enrollment Server
  • C. VMware Horizon application pools
  • D. VMware User Environment Manager
  • E. VMware App Volumes Writable volumes
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2