VMware 3v0-42-20 practice test

Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 57

Question 1

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
There isnt much budget available for a new off shore site.
The new site is decentralized and no communication with the main data center is required.
The design will need to cater for availability, upgrades, and failure scenarios.
N+1 must be maintained at all times.
Which three selections should the architect recommend in their design? (Choose three.)

  • A. Separate the hosts physical NICs for VSS and N-VDS.
  • B. Make all pNICs part of N-VDS and VMKs will be migrated.
  • C. Collapse the Management/Edge/Compute cluster.
  • D. Install a minimum 4 ESXi hosts in the site.
  • E. A Shared Edge/Management cluster and one for Compute.
  • F. Install a minimum of 3 ESXi hosts in the site.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Solutions Architect is designing an environment with 1,200 services being offered through the NSX-
T Data Center Load Balancer.
Which three selections are necessary to meet the minimum requirements to support the solution?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Extra Large Load Balancer
  • B. Tier 1 Gateway
  • C. Tier 0 Gateway
  • D. Large Edge Node
  • E. Extra Large Edge Node
  • F. Large Load Balancer
Answer:

BDF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
Which three selections are requirements documented by an architect? (Choose three.)

  • A. Aggregate N-S throughput at any given time should be at least 10G.
  • B. All traffic should recover in the event of Host/Rack/ToR failure.
  • C. Hardware is 5 years old and new hardware is already purchased.
  • D. SAN storage has enough capacity to build the new infrastructure.
  • E. Business critical applications should have an SLA of 99.99%.
  • F. The Development Team are heavy on API usage.
Answer:

ACF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a design justification for a solution with 3 NSX Manager nodes deployed in a 4 ESXi cluster
Management Cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. NSX Controllers are separated from NSX Managers allowing 6 ESXi servers to host them.
  • B. NSX Management Plane and Control Plane will be reduced to a single point of failure.
  • C. Compute consumption guarantees NSX Manager nodes can be run on the same ESXi host.
  • D. Single point of failure on Control Plane and Management Plane will be mitigated.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
During discussions about centralized services NAT running on Tier-1 or Tier-0 Gateway, the customer
made these requests:
Services contain stateful services.
Services should be in high availability mode.
Which two selections should the architect include in their design? (Choose two.)

  • A. An active/active model should be used.
  • B. Use Reflexive NAT on the uplink interface.
  • C. DNAT should be applied on the uplink interface.
  • D. Mix stateful and stateless NAT rules on the same gateway.
  • E. The high availability mode supported is only Active-Standby.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
Which two statements should the architect consider as non-technical requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any solution should add more value to current and future customers engagements.
  • B. The design should offer agility and freedom for application phases.
  • C. All application servers have hardcoded IP addresses.
  • D. Current business continuity and disaster recovery plans are based on tape technology.
  • E. Different vendors are used for the storage solution.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which type of design includes vendor models, host names, IP Addresses, port connections, logical
unit number sizes, and number of CPUs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Physical Design
  • B. Conceptual Design
  • C. High-Level Design
  • D. Logical Design
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two protocols are typically used for multicast in a NSX-T Data Center environment? (Choose
two.)

  • A. PIM Full Form
  • B. PIM Dense Mode
  • C. IGMPv2
  • D. PIM Sparse mode
  • E. IGMPv3
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.0/administration/GUID-6AAC3360-4F79-4FBF-BCC1-0D8C220B0621.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
There is a critical application used by the Finance Team.
The critical application has an availability and recoverability SLA of 99.999%.
The critical application is sensitive to network changes.
Which two selections should an architect include in their design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Tier-0 gateway for eBGP and ECMP.
  • B. Configure Tier-1 gateway for eBGP and ECMP.
  • C. Enable BFD on Tier-0 gateway.
  • D. Install and configure hosts with 100Gbps physical NICs.
  • E. Configure multiple static routes on Tier-1 gateway.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

An NSX-T Architect is working in a brownfield environment with 4 ESXi hosts. These constraints were
documented:
new servers cannot be purchased
North/South bandwidth must be guaranteed
Top-of-Rack switches have additional uplinks
Which three recommendations should the architect implement? (Choose three.)

  • A. Remove one of the ESXi hosts and install a bare-metal Edge.
  • B. Use a resource pool for production workloads.
  • C. Use a resource pool to deploy the Edge nodes on.
  • D. Recommend obtaining 2 new physical NICs for the servers.
  • E. Install Edge nodes on a separate cluster.
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
There is an existing management cluster to deploy the NSX-T components.
Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.
Which two requirements were documented by the architect? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
  • B. Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
  • C. Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
  • D. The storage array has enough capacity to deploy NSX components.
  • E. Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

An NSX-T architect is working with a customer who wants to improve performance and future-proof
their workloads with a multi-site architecture.
A current-state analysis captured this information:
Latency between sites is 160ms.
Bandwidth is 2Gbps.
The MTU is 1600.
What two VMware design recommendations should the architect recommend to the organization to
achieve future-proofing? (Choose two.)

  • A. MTU is recommended to be 9000.
  • B. MTU must be at least 1700.
  • C. Bandwidth must be at least 10Gbps.
  • D. Latency RTT is acceptable.
  • E. Latency must be less than 150ms.
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Solutions Architect is working with a customer which wants to extend their traditional Telco
IP/MPLS core network to an NFV cloud.
Which NSX-T Data Center feature can be recommended by the architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Distributed IDS
  • B. EVPN
  • C. Load Balancer
  • D. BGP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vCloud-NFV/3.0/vmware-vcloud-nfv-30.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two VMware recommendations should an architect follow when configuring top of rack (ToR)
switches in an NSX-T Data Center environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use only IPv4 addressing in all deployments.
  • B. Configure redundant physical switches to enhance availability.
  • C. Configure switch ports that connect to ESXi host manually as trunk ports.
  • D. Configure switch ports with a Dynamic Trunking Protocol.
  • E. Modify the Spanning Tree Protocol to increase the time to transition to the forwarding state.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/5.0.1/vmware-validated-design-
501-sddc
- nsxt-workload-architecture-design.pdf (18)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the assessment:
There must be a performance based SLA for East West traffic.
Which two key performance features should the architect recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure N-VDS enhanced Data Path
  • B. Install advanced Edge pNIC Features
  • C. Setup RSS to leverage multiple cores
  • D. Leverage DPDK drivers
  • E. Enable GENEVE Offload
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2