VMware 3v0-32-21 practice test

Advanced Design VMware Cloud Management andAutomation Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An architect is responsible for designing a new multi-cloud management solution for a customer. The
customer has a cloud first strategy ad has provided the following high-level information about their
current usage of the cloud:
The customer has public cloud presence in AWS, Azure and GCP and uses a number of native cloud
services.
The customer runs all vSphere-based workloads within VMware Cloud on AWS.
The customer would like to ensure they have the ability to deploy and monitor supported workloads
and native services in any of their clouds.
In addition to the deployment of vRealize Automate Cloud, which two recommendations should the
architect make to meet the requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Operations Cloud and vRealize Log Insight Cloud must be deployed into the same organization as vRealize Automation Cloud.
  • B. Create Cloud accounts in vRealize Operations Cloud with each of the cloud services to enable monitoring.
  • C. vRealize Operations Cloud and vRealize Log Insight Cloud must be deployed into the same organizations as VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • D. Create Cloud accounts in vRealize Operations Cloud for AWS, Azure and VMware Cloud on AWS. GCP must be configured through the management pack.
  • E. Deploy a vRealize Operations Cluster in VMware Cloud on AWS and configure integration to vRealize Automation Cloud.
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An organization has onboarded a new business unit whose role is to test the applications 5 days prior
to the release date. The Service Broker administrator should allow a 2-day extension for these
deployments before they are deleted permanently.
Which two options must be configured in the lease policy to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. A maximum lease of 5 days
  • B. A maximum lease of 7 days
  • C. A total maximum lease of 7 days
  • D. A total maximum lease of 5 days
  • E. A grace period of 5 days
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An architect is responsible for creating the design for a Cloud Monitoring solution that will be used to
monitor a greenfield VMware Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). During a requirements
gathering workshop, the Service Owner provided a list of solution requirements:
The solution must support a monthly availability target of 99.9%.
The solution must support the monitoring of 1000 virtual machines across two data center locations.
The solution must support the retention of live data for at least 12 months.
The solution must be redundant to a minimum of N + 1 including during planned maintenance.
The Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of solution is 4 hours.
Given the information from the Service Owner, which two statements would be considered
functional requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. The solution must support the monitoring of 1000 virtual machines across two data center locations.
  • B. The Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of solution is 4 hours.
  • C. The solution must support a monthly availability target of 99.9%.
  • D. The solution must be redundant to a minimum of N + 1 including during planned maintenance.
  • E. The solution must support the retention of live data for at least 12 months.
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An architect is designing a vRealize Log Insight cluster for an organization with the following
requirements:
The organization has an external load balancer available to provide load balancing for various
requirements.
Due to budget constraints the organization need to reuse existing environment as much as possible.
What should the architect choose as the load balancing solution for the vRealize Log Insight cluster?

  • A. Use the integrated load balancer
  • B. Deploy a new external load balancer
  • C. Use the existing external load balancer
  • D. Use both integrated and external load balancers
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Log-Insight/8.0/com.vmware.log-insight.getting-started.doc/GUID-B4E1F61D-0D88-4344-97E8-15777DC1F8BB.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer has asked to have a vSphere cluster and Cloud Zone dedicated for Cloud Template
development. The customer is going use the Cloud.vSphere.Machine compute resource type and
they have been unable to quantify values for Favor Mappings during a requirements gathering
exercise.
Which Flavor Mapping decision should be made for the Cloud Zone?

  • A. Create multiple Flavor Mappings with incremental sizes
  • B. Flavor Mappings are not needed for the vSphere Cloud Zone
  • C. Create a single Flavor Mapping with a modest size
  • D. Create a single Flavor Mapping with the maximum size supported by vSphere
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/services/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-B3DC68C3-D1AF-4208-9C0B-C3B222B234D5.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An architect is responsible for designing a new Operations Management solution for a customer. The
customer has provided the following high-level information about their existing VMware Software
Defined Data Center (SDDC) environment:
The existing environment is located within a single geographical region.
The customer already has deployed a vSphere-based virtualization solution that spans two well-
connected physical locations.
The customer has recently upgraded all of their licenses to VMware vCloud Suite Advanced
subscription.
The customer has already successfully deployed and configured vRealize Operations 8.x within the
VMware SDDC.
The customer would like to ensure that both specific event monitoring data and operations
monitoring for all of the VMware SDDC can be consolidated into a single user interface.
Which three recommendations should the architect make to meet the requirements? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Configure vSphere integration in vRealize Log Insight 8.x
  • B. Configure vRealize Operations 8.x and vRealize Log Insight 8.x integration
  • C. Deploy vRealize Log Insight 8.x
  • D. Configure vRealize Operations 8.x and vRealize Log Insight Cloud integration
  • E. Deploy vRealize Log Insight Cloud
  • F. Configure vRealize Operations 8.x and vRealize Operations Cloud Federation
Answer:

B, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

An architect is responsible for designing a new Operations Management solution for a customer. The
customer has provided the following information about their existing VMware Software Defined Data
Center (SDDC) environment:
The customer uses a SaaS-Based Service Desk solution.
The existing environment is located across two geographical regions.
In each region, the customer already has deployed a vSphere-based virtual environment that spans
two well connected physical locations.
The customer has recently upgraded all of their licenses to VMware vCloud Suite Advanced
subscription.
The customer has already successfully deployed and configured a vRealize Operations 8 solution in
each region.
The customer would like to ensure that:
All vSphere log events must be captured, stored locally and forwarded to a third-party log
management solution to ensure regulatory compliance.
Specific vSphere log events can be captured within a region, monitored and then trigger alerts direct
to the Service Desk which can then be assigned to regional support teams.
Operations monitoring for all of the VMware SDDC solution can be consolidated into a single user
interface.
Which three recommendations should the architect make to meet the requirements? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Configure vRealize Operations 8.x and vRealize Log Insight 8.x integration.
  • B. Configure vRealize Operations 8.x and vRealize Log Insight Cloud integration.
  • C. Deploy vRealize Operations Cloud and configure Federated Analytics.
  • D. Deploy vRealize Log Insight 8.x and configure the vSphere integration.
  • E. Deploy vRealize Log Insight Cloud and configure the vSphere integration.
  • F. Deploy vRealize Operations Cloud and vRealize Log Insight 8.x integration.
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is planning to deploy a new cloud management solution that will allow business users to
deploy servers via a self-service portal. After the initial discovery workshop with the new service
owner, the architect has gained the following key information about the project:
In an effort to increase user experience, the IT Manager has requested that all deployments do not
rely on manual approvals.
The current IT team is made up of five engineers but only one engineer has any experience writing
scripts or automating server deployments.
The current version of the CMDB solution has no API available to create or destroy configuration
items (CI) and there is no budget for upgrades.
Currently all CMDB activities are completed manually via service request with an SLA of 4 hours.
The customer has one data center with a requirement of protection against data center failure.
The expected availability SLA (measured monthly) will be 99.5%.
The deployment of a server is expected to take no longer than 2 hours.
Given the information provided, which two risks should the architect document within the design?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Allowing self-service deployments of servers by business users.
  • B. The lack of REST-API for IP address management solution.
  • C. The end to end server deployment cannot be achieved in the time window.
  • D. There is insufficient resources available to complete the project.
  • E. The customer only has a single data center location.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company has recently completed an audit and has found that there are many virtual machines in
their production environment which no longer appear to be in use. To prevent this from happening in
future, the company is deploying vRealize Automation and would like all provisioned VMs to meet
following requirements:
VMs to have a default lease of 90 days and no more than 365 days
Lease policy can be overridden on case by case basis
Upon initial lease expiry, the VM should be kept for 10 days after which they will be destroyed
Which policy design will meet the technical requirements?

  • A. Create a lease policy with the organization scope, setting 90 days lease, 365 total lease and grace period to 10 and a hard enforcement
  • B. Create a lease policy with the organization scope, setting 90 days lease, 365 total lease and grace period to 10 and a soft enforcement
  • C. Create a lease policy with the project scope, setting 90 days lease, 365 total lease and grace period to 10 and a soft enforcement
  • D. Create a lease policy with the project scope, setting 90 days lease, 365 total lease and grace period to 10 and a hard enforcement
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements are true when considering the vRealize Automation logical design for
workload storage placement based on service levels, cost, and performance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Secondary disk attached to the virtual machine resource use the same storage constraint tag as the virtual machine
  • B. Storage constraint tag is applied to virtual machine resource and all the disks associated with the template
  • C. vSphere tags can only be used in storage profiles
  • D. Storage placement is independent of vendor when using hard constraint tags
  • E. First class disks are only supported in vRealize Automation Cloud
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/services/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-64FB525D-CDE5-48BC-8B87-8DAAA6369776.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An organization wants to provide automated self-service IaaS catalog to all departments within the
organization. The key stakeholders have asked for the platform to be resilient to component failures
and each department consume the same on-premises infrastructure but can only see and manage
machines which belong to their department.
Choose one design decision that will meet the business requirements.

  • A. Deploy single node deployment and use tenants to separate the departments.
  • B. Deploy single node deployment and use projects to separate the departments.
  • C. Deploy multi-node deployment and use projects to separate the departments.
  • D. Deploy multi-node deployment and use tenants to separate the departments.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The Service Owner of a vRealize Automation solution has requested that public cloud use is restricted
to hosting workloads only. The configured cloud zones for all projects will be stated as follows:
vSphere
AWS
Azure
Which FaaS provider should the architect recommend for generic extensibility actions to meet the
Service Owners requirement?

  • A. Auto Select
  • B. On-Prem
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. Amazon Web Services
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.3/using-and-managing-vrealize-
automation-cloud-assembly.pdf
(447)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An architect is designing a Cloud Management solution for a customer to create a private cloud. The
customer wants to enable self-service provisioning for their business users to their existing VMware
virtual environment. After initial discovery workshops, the following information have been
gathered:
The customer, in the future, may need to start supporting the deployment of services to public cloud.
The customer has existing vCloud Suite Advanced license entitlement covering all of their virtual
environment.
There is no budget for additional licensing at this time.
What should the architect document as a risk in the design?

  • A. The solution will not support the provisioning to public cloud without additional licensing.
  • B. The solution cannot be upgraded to support the provisioning of public cloud services.
  • C. The solution will not support provisioning to VMware Cloud on AWS without additional licensing.
  • D. The solution will not support the monitoring of workloads on the private cloud.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An architect is designing the deployment of vRealize Log Insight (vRLI) in their data center. The
customer has the following requirements:
vRLI cluster responds to multiple Virtual IP Addresses (VIPs)
Each event message received from a VIP is associated with a tag
Which two design decisions would the architect make to achieve the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a CSV file to use with VIP tags.
  • B. Configure a list of static tags (key=value) for an integrated load balancer VIP, so that each event message received from a VIP is annotated with a tag.
  • C. Each node should have at least one network interface on the same subnet as that of a VIP.
  • D. Configure a list of dynamic tags (key=value) for an integrated load balancer VIP, so that each event message received from a VIP is annotated with a tag.
  • E. Each node should have at least one network interface on a different subnet as that of a VIP.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Log-Insight/4.8/com.vmware.log-insight.administration.doc/GUID-7B981536-F80C-458F-A196-2AFD4B1D33C2.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

An architect is responsible for creating a new design to centralize the logging infrastructure for an
existing vSphere environment. The key stakeholder in the project has provided the following list of
requirements:
The management solution must forward all logs to the existing centralized Security Incident and
Event Management (SIEM) solution.
The management solution must be a minimum of N + 1 resilient.
The management solution must provide the ability to view at least 2 months of live data.
The management solution must meet a monthly uptime SLA of 99.9%.
The management solution must support the collection of logs from ten geographically separated
data center locations.
The management solution must support the collection of a minimum of 10,000 events per second.
Given the information from the stakeholder, which two statements would be considered functional
requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. The management solution must be a minimum of N + 1 resilient.
  • B. The management solution must meet a monthly uptime SLA of 99.9%.
  • C. The management solution must provide the ability to view at least 2 months of live data.
  • D. The management solution must forward all logs to the existing centralized Security Incident and Event Management (SIEM) solution.
  • E. The management solution must support the collection of a minimum of 10,000 events per second.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2