VMware 2v0-62-21 practice test

Professional VMware Workspace ONE 21.X Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

When creating Workspace ONE Intelligence Dashboards, what helps visualize collected data?

  • A. Elements
  • B. Widgets
  • C. Gizmos
  • D. Snapshots
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/getting-started-workspace-one-intelligence-reports-and-
dashboards-workspace-one-operational#_1017740

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Administrators have noticed that all iOS devices are not checking into Workspace ONE in their SaaS
environment. They are also unable to send any push notifications to the iOS devices. However,
Android and Windows devices are working fine.
What can the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Make sure that the Rest API and SOAP API certificate are valid.
  • B. Make sure that all SSL certificates used for the Workspace ONE environment are valid.
  • C. Make sure that the APNs certificate is valid and not expired.
  • D. Make sure that the Email Notification Service v2 is configured.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2960930

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which Workspace ONE UEM feature helps device users perform automated tasks across multiple
business backend systems within VMware applications?

  • A. Device Profiles
  • B. User Profiles
  • C. Mobile Flows
  • D. Automated Flows
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/WS1_mobile_flows/GUID-38B61E28-CC9B-416E-ACEC-8B58CDE799BA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two are needed from the directory when configuring user and group settings for Directory
Service integration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Base DN
  • B. Group & Function Class
  • C. Functional Level
  • D. User & Group Object Class
  • E. AD Server IP
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1903/UEM_Managing_Devices/GUID-AWT-ADDUSERGROUPSWITHAD.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two recommended Workspace ONE components are used to integrate a Microsoft Active
Directory within an organizations internal network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Workspace ONE Access Connector
  • B. VMware Unified Access Connector
  • C. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • D. AirWatch LDAP Connector
  • E. Workspace ONE AD Connector
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/workspace-one-access-architecture

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two settings are configurable in a macOS disk encryption profile? (Choose two.)

  • A. FileVault Enterprise Certificate
  • B. Maximum Battery Level
  • C. TPM License Key
  • D. Recovery Key Type
  • E. Administrator Password Policy
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/macOS_Platform/GUID-AWT-MACPROFILEDISKENCRYPT.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which VMware feature in the Intelligent Hub provides the ability for administrators to leverage
Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)?

  • A. Assist
  • B. Secure
  • C. Trust
  • D. Verify
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Access/services/rn/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Release-Notes---Cloud-2020.html#:~:text=Introducing%20Verify%20within%20Intelligent%20Hub&text=Users%20can%20le
verage%20the%20Intelligent,for%20an%20adaptive%20MFA%20experience

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator would like to set up automation to reinstall required applications if an applications
removal is detected.
Which product could help the administrator with this task?
A- Workspace ONE Hub
B. Workspace ONE Tunnel
C. Workspace ONE Hub Services
D. Workspace ONE Intelligence

Answer:

D

User Votes:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligence-documentation/GUID-04_intel_reqs.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which action should be performed after any increase to verbose logging after an event has been
captured?

  • A. Restart all services to ensure that the logging level is reporting correctly.
  • B. Reboot the server to revert the verbose configuration.
  • C. Delete the log that contains the information that was captured to assist in troubleshooting.
  • D. Revert the logging level back to its previous configuration.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1007873

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is having difficulties with an AirWatch Cloud Connector (ACC) server connecting to
an AirWatch Cloud Messaging (AWCM) server for authentication.
The administrator has confirmed:
DNS records are correct and resolvable from a different machine
ACC can connect to the internet
What should the administrator check on the local ACC?

  • A. Windows Registry
  • B. VAMI configuration
  • C. Windows Version
  • D. Host File
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/50114910

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which component can use an AirWatch generated certificate for Inbound SSL Traffic?

  • A. VMware Tunnel
  • B. VMware Secure Email Gateway
  • C. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • D. Reverse Proxy
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
It creates unique AirWatch generated certs.
Reference:
https://resources.workspaceone.com/view/yr8n5s2b9d6qqbcfjbrw/en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

While referencing the exhibit, which SDK profile does Security Policies belong to?

  • A. Custom SDK Profile
  • B. Default SDK Profile
  • C. Application Profile
  • D. Intune SDK Profile
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/SDK_MAM/GUID-0A65E94A-BC00-4650-BB5E-7164DF757D42.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two solutions are linked together when Hub Services is activated for the first time? (Choose
two.)
A- Workspace ONE UEM
B. Workspace ONE Access
C. Workspace ONE Intelligence
D. Workspace ONE Airlift
E. Workspace ONE Assist

Answer:

AB

User Votes:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-012E7722-FC83-4EF5-8ADD-2457E29720FE.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

An organization is concerned with disaster recovery plans for their Workspace ONE SaaS
environment.
Which three components are the responsibility of the administrator and not the responsibility of the
VMware SaaS Team? (Choose three.)

  • A. Workspace ONE Access Connector
  • B. Workspace ONE Device Services
  • C. Unified Access Gateway
  • D. Workspace ONE Console
  • E. Workspace ONE Database
  • F. AirWatch Cloud Connector
Answer:

ACF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/workspace-one-uem-architecture#introduction

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator of a Workspace ONE Access tenant would like to add the companys logo and
standard color scheme to their tenant.
Where would the administrator accomplish this task?

  • A. In the Workspace ONE UEM console > Configurations. Identity & Access Management tab > select Setup then Custom Branding.
  • B. In the Workspace ONE Access console > Setup. Identity & Access Management tab > select Custom Branding.
  • C. In the Workspace ONE UEM console > Identity & Access Management tab > select Setup then Custom Branding.
  • D. In the Workspace ONE Access console > Identity & Access Management tab > select Setup then Custom Branding.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Access/services/ws1_access_service_administration_cloud/GUID-2B71B33C-DDA2-4A20-A0C8-DA723A982C34.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2