VMware 2v0-51-21 practice test

Professional VMware Horizon 8.x Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An administrator notices that a cloud pod is not in the correct site.
What can be done to solve this issue?

  • A. Under Settings > Cloud Pod Architecture, select the pod and change the name of the site.
  • B. Under Settings > sites, select the site, and select move pod to this site.
  • C. Under Settings > Cloud Pod Architecture, select the pod, click edit and select the correct site.
  • D. Under Settings > sites, select the pod, click edit, and select the correct site from the menu.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon/2106/horizon-cloud-pod-architecture/GUID-DC290CDC-1A8E-463B-A010-1469186D17AD.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
The virtualization of physical resources after installation of a hypervisor follows a specific procedure.
Drag and drop the procedural steps on the left into the correct sequential order on the right.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Horizon administrator does not see the health status for the Unified Access Gateways (UAG) they
configured in the Horizon Console.
What two options could be causing the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The firewall hasn’t been configured properly to allow traffic on port 443.
  • B. The pod needs to be added to the Cloud Pod Federation.
  • C. The Connection Server needs to be rebooted.
  • D. Another license is needed for UAG health overview.
  • E. The name entered in the Horizon console doesn’t match up with the system name in UAG.
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/3.3.1/uag-331-deploy-config-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Where are exclusions specified for Writable Volumes to prevent App Volumes from persisting specific
data between sessions?

  • A. config.ini
  • B. snapvol.cfg
  • C. svservice.log
  • D. json.cfg
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-App-Volumes/2103/app-volumes-admin-guide/GUID-0756B481-C6F8-48E3-AAC3-ADC79F98BEB1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

When editing an existing instant-clone pool, an administrator cannot find the option to configure the
vRAM size in the wizard.
Referencing the exhibit, which could be the cause of the issue?

  • A. Increasing vRAM size is only possible for manual pools.
  • B. Modifying the vRAM settings is not permitted when selecting VMware Blast as default protocol.
  • C. Modifying the vRAM settings is not permitted when selecting Manage using vSphere Client.
  • D. Configuring vRAM size is only permitted during pool creation.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.13/horizon-virtual-desktops/GUID-F241F84A-A524-4CA2-B615-50360B3851B1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the high-level configuration steps for smart card authentication on the left into the
correct sequential order on the right.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator has been tasked by their organization with determining the type of Horizon
deployment to use.
These requirements have been provided to the administrator:
Implement quickly the deployment of Windows and Linux desktops.
Provide hybrid cloud support.
Provide centralized brokering.
Ensure the environment is secure from end-to-end.
Which deployment solution meets the requirements?

  • A. vSphere Desktop Edition
  • B. Workspace ONE Unified Endpoint Management
  • C. Horizon On-Premises
  • D. Horizon Cloud on Azure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/horizon-cloud-virtual-desktops.html#:~:text=Horizon%20Cloud%20on%20Microsoft%20Azure%20is%20a%20DaaS%20platf
orm%20that,applications%20to%20any%20device%2C%20anytime

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A user reports that they are unable to connect to their desktop from the internet using PCoIP, but
they are able to connect via BLAST.
Which could be the cause of the issue?

  • A. The firewall is denying port 80 to the Unified Access Gateway.
  • B. The firewall is denying port 443 to the desktop.
  • C. The firewall is denying port 4172 to the Unified Access Gateway.
  • D. The firewall is denying port 3389 to the Desktop.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1026766

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator recently deployed a Horizon pod with external access using Unified Access Gateway
(UAG). While trying to launch VDI form an External network, VDI launched with a black screen and
then disconnects. The administrator has validated the port requirement and all other required ports
are open. Users are able to connect internally using the connection server URL. While reviewing the
UAG logs, the administrator found that the Blast connection is hitting the Connection Server instead
of VDI IP.
What should the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Disable the Tunnel and Gateways in Connection Server.
  • B. Enable Tunnel in UAG.
  • C. Update the Blast External URL in UAG with port number.
  • D. Upload the Blast Proxy Certificate in Horizon Edge Settings.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three options are required to use an instant-clone pool? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware vSphere
  • B. Horizon Intelligence
  • C. Horizon Composer
  • D. Horizon Connection Server
  • E. Horizon Agent
  • F. High speed Internet Access
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon/2106/virtual-desktops/GUID-AD6D9E9B-5EDD-4B0F-A65C-7D4393028420.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which can be used to make sure only certain Connection Servers are used for a Global Entitlement?

  • A. Category Folders
  • B. Home sites
  • C. Tags
  • D. Access Groups
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/vmware-horizon-8-cloud-pod-architecture/#global

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the codecs supported by Blast on the left to the appropriate use case on the right.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following statements are true about Application Profiler?

  • A. VMware Dynamic Environment Manager Agent and the Application Profiler cannot be installed on the same machine.
  • B. Application Profiler is installed using VMware Dynamic Environment Manager Enterprise Setup Wizard and explicitly selecting local drive installation.
  • C. Application Profiler is installed automatically when installing VMware Dynamic Environment Manager FlexEngine.
  • D. Application Profiler is installed automatically when installing Dynamic Environment Manager Management Console.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Dynamic-Environment-Manager/2106/dynamic-
environment-manager2106-install-config.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
An administrator is tasked with reinstalling a Connection Server replica that has failed to boot.
Drag and drop the procedural steps on the left into the correct order on the right to add the replica
back to the Horizon pod with the same name.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Horizon administrator is tasked with creating a new pool of desktops with hardware-accelerated
graphics with vMotion support.
Which graphic acceleration types can the administrator choose to meet the requirement?

  • A. Virtual Shared Direct 3D
  • B. Virtual Shared 3D rendering
  • C. Virtual Dedicated Graphics Acceleration
  • D. Virtual Shared Pass-through Graphics Acceleration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/deploying-hardware-accelerated-graphics-
vmware-horizon-7#virtual-shared-pass-through-graphics-acceleration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2