VMware 2v0-33-22 practice test

VMware Cloud Professional

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 61

Question 1

Which VMware Cloud tool would an administrator use to forward all the monitored traffic to a network appliance for analysis and remediation?

  • A. vRealize Log Insight
  • B. Traceflow
  • C. Port mirroring
  • D. IPFIX
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A cloud administrator is asked to validate a proposed internetworking design that will provide connectivity to a VMware Cloud on AWS environment from multiple company locations.
The following requirements must be met:
Connectivity to the VMware Cloud on AWS environment must support high-throughput data transfer.
Connectivity to the VMware Cloud on AWS environment must NOT have a single point of failure.
Any network traffic between on-premises company locations must be sent over a private IP address space.
Which design decisions should be made to meet these network connectivity requirements?

  • A. Configure a Direct Connect from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS.Use a private VIF for this connection.Configure a secondary, standby Direct Connect from headquarters using a public VIF.Configure dual, redundant, policy-based IPsec VPN connections from each regional office to VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • B. Configure a Direct Connect from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS.Use a public VIF for this connection.Configure a route-based IPsec VPN tunnel as a secondary method of connectivity from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS.Configure dual, redundant, route-based IPsec VPN connections from each regional office to VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • C. Configure a Direct Connect from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS.Use a private VIF for this connection.Configure a route-based IPsec VPN tunnel as a secondary method of connectivity from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS, taking care to enable the Use VPN as Backup to Direct Connect option.Configure dual, redundant, route-based IPsec VPN connections from each regional office to VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • D. Configure a Direct Connect from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS.Use a private VIF for this connection.Configure a policy-based IPsec VPN tunnel as a secondary method of connectivity from headquarters to VMware Cloud on AWS, taking care to enable the Use VPN as Backup to Direct Connect option.Configure dual, redundant, policy-based IPsec VPN connections from each regional office to VMware Cloud on AWS.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A cloud administrator is asked to configure access to the VMware Cloud Services Console based on the following requirement:
Groups and users should be synchronized from the internal Active Directory
Which two options should the administrator configure to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Workspace ONE Access connector
  • B. Enterprise federation with dynamic (connectorless) authentication setup
  • C. SAML 2.0 Identity Provider
  • D. Enterprise federation with connector-based authentication setup
  • E. Workspace ONE Assist
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A cloud administrator is tasked with deploying two virtual machines (APP01 and APP02) to a software-defined data center (SDDC) with multiple clusters hosted in VMware Cloud on AWS based on the following requirements:
APP01 and APP02 should NOT run on the same host.
Only three hosts in the SDDC are entitled to run the software installed on these servers.
All entitled hosts are in cluster 1.
Which two actions should the administrator take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a Disable DRS vMotion policy.
  • B. Create a VM-VM anti-affinity policy.
  • C. Deploy APP01 to Cluster 1 and APP02 to cluster 2.
  • D. Create a VM-Host anti-affinity policy.
  • E. Create a VM-Host affinity policy.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a benefit of public cloud computing?

  • A. Full control over physical data location
  • B. Full control over software versions and software lifecycle
  • C. Highly customizable and configurable hardware options
  • D. Cost savings on capital hardware expenses
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A cloud administrator is tasked with moving critical business workloads between two VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data centers (SDDCs) located in different geographical regions. The following requirements must be met:
Migrate 300 virtual machines from region A to region B with minimal downtime of the applications.
Non-disruptively resume application access of the targeted virtual machines in the event the migration fails.
Support concurrent switch over of the application workloads to occur during a pre-defined maintenance window.
Which VMware HCX migration type should be used to meet these requirements?

  • A. VMware HCX Cold Migration
  • B. VMware HCX Bulk Migration
  • C. VMware HCX vMotion
  • D. VMware HCX Replication Assisted vMotion
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A cloud administrator wants to migrate a virtual machine using VMware vSphere vMotion from their on-premises data center to their VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC), using an existing private line to the cloud SDDC.
Which two requirements must be met before the migration can occur? (Choose two.)

  • A. The versions of VMware vSphere need to match between the on-premises data center and the cloud SDDC.
  • B. A Layer 2 connection is configured between the on-premises data center and the cloud SDDC.
  • C. AWS Direct Connect is configured between the on-premises data center and the cloud SDDC.
  • D. IPsec VPN is configured between the on-premises data center and the cloud SDDC.
  • E. Cluster-level Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is configured in the on-premises data center and the cloud SDDC.
Answer:

ae

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

How much throughput does a Google Cloud VMware Engine private cloud network provide?

  • A. 25 Gbps
  • B. 40 Gbps
  • C. 100 Gbps
  • D. 10 Gbps
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A cloud administrator with an existing virtual private cloud (VPC) needs to create a dedicated connection to VMware Cloud on AWS.
Which connection type would meet this requirement?

  • A. Public virtual interface
  • B. AWS Direct Connect
  • C. Transit virtual interface
  • D. Private virtual interface
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is running a software-defined data center (SDDC) in the US-East-2 region and wants to connect the workload network segment to their on-premises data center and multiple company Amazon Virtual Private Clouds (VPCs) running in US-East-2.
Which connectivity option can they use to accomplish this?

  • A. AWS Direct Connect
  • B. Two VPN connections
  • C. VMware Transit Connect
  • D. One VPN connection
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2