VMware 2v0-31-21 practice test

Professional VMware vRealize Automation 8.3 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

Which two types of Code Stream endpoints are supported? (Choose two.)

  • A. JFrog
  • B. Ansible Tower
  • C. Jenkins
  • D. vRealize Operations
  • E. vRealize Orchestrator
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/services/Using-and-Managing-CodeStream/GUID-7957EC89-00DF-415F-BB65-FB4839DE4A20.html#GUID-7957EC89-00DF-415F-
BB65-FB4839DE4A20

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator creates a custom form for a RHEL cloud template. A user reports only being able to
see the standard form when requesting the cloud template.
Which step should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Enable the custom form for the RHEL cloud template.
  • B. Enable the custom form feature in Service Broker.
  • C. Enable the custom form feature in Cloud Assembly.
  • D. Enable the custom form in the project for the RHEL cloud template.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Service Broker - Content & Policies - Content - pick one blue print content and there are 3 little dots
and a left side submenu for each content, click Customize Form - after Customization click Enable
Custom forms is not a feature that have to be enabled on the Service Broker level. They are enabled
on a per-catalog item basis so this answer makes the most sense.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What functionality does a Virtual Private Zone offer to a service provider administrator?

  • A. Continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD)
  • B. Aggregation of services in a single portal
  • C. Infrastructure resource allocation
  • D. Configuration management of cloud templates
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Where can an administrator examine the commands sent to cloudConfig by vRealize Automation
during machine provisioning?

  • A. Extensibility > Library > Workflow Runs
  • B. Infrastructure > Activity > Events Log
  • C. Deployment > Provisioning Diagram > Dev Mode
  • D. Extensibility > Activity > Workflow Runs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are three advantages of using vRealize Automation Cloud over vRealize Automation on-
premises? (Choose three.)

  • A. The ability to run action based extensibility (ABX)
  • B. Support for deploying workloads to public clouds
  • C. Does not require any additional components to deploy and manage on-premises workloads
  • D. License key is not required
  • E. Earlier access to new features
  • F. Reduce infrastructure maintenance and patching time
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator must restrict the amount of memory resources available for a specific group of
users. On which component would the administrator configure this?

  • A. Projects
  • B. Cloud Zones
  • C. Cloud Accounts
  • D. Flavor Mappings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2/vra-resource-limits.html
Cloud zones can set the priority when multiple jobs are being provisioned to the same resource. You
can limit the number of instances that can be deployed within the project. The default value of 0
gives you unlimited instances. You can also limit the maximum amount of memory that the project
can consume in the cloud zone.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

After collecting a log bundle using the vracli CLI command, the resulting .tar file contains many paths
and files.
Where will the administrator find the logs related specifically to the embedded vRealize
Orchestrator?

  • A. /pods/kube-system/
  • B. /pods /prelude/vco-app-<service instance>
  • C. /pods/prelude/extensibility-ui-app-<service instance>
  • D. /<hostname>/var/log/vco
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
vRealize Orchestrator Control Center logs reside in a vco-controlcenter-app.log file in each of the
/pods/prelude/vco-app-hash/ directories.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is preparing to install vRealize Automation using the standard deployment option.
For which three components must the administrator create a DNS record? (Choose three.)

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. VMware Identity Manager
  • C. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • D. vRealize Automation Load Balancer
  • E. VMware Identity Manager Load Balancer
  • F. vRealize Automation
Answer:

B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
This multi-organization configuration assumes single node deployments for the following
components:
Lifecycle Manager
Workspace ONE Access Identity Manager
vRealize Automation
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.1/administering-vrealize-automation.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

When deploying the SaltStack Config service using vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager, which construct
is automatically created in Cloud Assembly to assist in deploying SaltStack Config minions using cloud
templates?

  • A. A custom resource
  • B. A secret
  • C. A custom role
  • D. A property group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2021/02/vrealize-automation-8-3-and-saltstack-config-technical-overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement is true for vRealize Automation multi-organization tenant configuration?

  • A. Providers can set up multiple tenants and allocate infrastructure within each deployment, providers manage tenant infrastructure remotely
  • B. Providers can set up multiple tenants and allocate infrastructure within each deployment and providers manage projects, resources, and deployments
  • C. Providers set up multiple tenants, each tenant manages its own projects but resources, and deployments are managed globally
  • D. Providers set up multiple tenants, each tenant manages its own projects, resources, and deployments
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
vRealize Automationenables IT providers, to set up multiple tenants, or organizations, within each
deployment. Providers can set up multiple tenant organizations and allocate infrastructure within
each deployment. Providers can also manage users for tenants. Each tenant manages its own
projects, resources, and deployments.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.6/Administering/GUID-6E4A52AF-AE4B-4C12-AE20-413A505DF189.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator is configuring user roles to access various vRealize Automation services. The
development team members require access to create and test cloud templates and manage their
deployments.
What is the minimal service role the development team members require?

  • A. Cloud Assembly Administrator
  • B. Service Broker Administrator
  • C. Cloud Assembly User
  • D. Service Broker User
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.3/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-F5813D09-297F-4C10-9AC6-538B57F675A0.html#GUID-F5813D09-297F-4C10-9AC6-
538B57F675A0__SECTION_0DE5A250-09F0-414F-91A9-9EDA257E7EA5
https://cloudadvisors.net/2019/11/09/setting-up-permissions-in-vrealize-automation-8-cloud-
assembly/
Cloud Assembly Users can already create or test blueprints and manage deployments.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.1/Administering/GUID-F94CB09A-DD93-4571-9D39-7FC1E6FA68CF.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator wants to simplify the cloud configuration are much as possible. Recently the
administrator was asked to simplify the cloud template creanV~ and requesting process. The goal is
to create a single cloud template that can be deployed to different cloud accounts available in the
environment. Depending on the cloud, the appropriate template should be used.
Which vRealize Automation construct can the administrator use to achieve this goal?

  • A. Flavor Mappings
  • B. Image Mappings
  • C. Customization Specifications
  • D. Storage Profiles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
in the blueprint, for instance
properties:
constraints:
tags:${input.SelectCloud}
and then
customizationSpec:${SelectCloud==AWS -> Action A, selectCloud=Azure -> Action B}
CustomSpec would enable to use the same blueprint because it would prompt the user to select a
tag which can be mapped to an Image Mapping, a Flavor Mapping or a Storage Policy

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which vRealize Automation service is a development- and process-automation platform that
supports extensibility and Anything-as-a-Service (XaaS) features in vRealize Automation?

  • A. Cloud Assembly
  • B. Service Broker
  • C. Code Stream
  • D. vRealize Orchestrator
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
With the vRealize Orchestrator integration to Cloud Assembly, you deploy a cloud extensibility proxy
instance, that can be used for extensibility subscriptions and XaaS (Anything as a Service) operations
used for cloud templates.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-Assembly/services/Using-and-Managing/GUID-6EF5FAA7-4480-4A1C-A0E5-5388369863A8.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the main difference between vRealize Orchestrator non-persistent logs and persistent logs?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Time Synchronization of logs
  • B. Storing of events in the database
  • C. Log Insight forwarding configuration
  • D. Logging level configuration
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Orchestrator/8.1/com.vmware.vrealize.orchestrator-install-config.doc/GUID-4E29EBE7-181D-4B17-982E-7599F9164F1B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which vRealize Suite product helps an administrator understand the monetary impact of
deployments and manage costs in vRealize Automation? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • B. vRealize Network Insight
  • C. vRealize Operations
  • D. vRealize Log Insight
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations-Manager/7.5/com.vmware.vcom.config.doc/GUID-9D162B8A-FBF8-4713-901C-6E3A1A5B7AEA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2