VMware 2v0-21-20 practice test

Professional VMware vSphere 7.x Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 109

Question 1

An administrator wants to create a master copy of an existing virtual machine (VM) named TestApp
and deploy VMs from this master copy whenever a user requests one.
Which method can the administrator use to create a master copy of TestApp? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Deploy from an Open Virtual Machine Format (OVF) template
  • B. Convert a template to a VM
  • C. Clone the VM to a template
  • D. Create a new VM
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the basic packaging for vSphere Installation Bundles (VIBs) and metadata in vSphere Lifecycle
Manager? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Vendor add-on
  • B. Base image
  • C. Component
  • D. Baseline
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ulisesbecerro.com/vsphere-lifecycle-manager/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two minimum disk requirements for a vSAN hybrid disk group configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. At least one magnetic data disk
  • B. At least one SATADOM device
  • C. At least two magnetic data disks
  • D. At least one flash device
  • E. At least two flash devices
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/vsan_profile.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Which element is missing from this vCenter High Availability (HA) cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. A secondary witness node
  • B. The management interface on the passive node
  • C. The connection between the active and passive nodes
  • D. The management interface and connection on the witness node
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://nolabnoparty.com/en/vmware-vcenter-high-availability-setup-pt-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A development team has a recurring need to rapidly replicate hundreds of virtual machines (VMs) for
load testing.
Which method should the team use to deploy the VMs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Linked clones from a content library
  • B. Instant clones using the vSphere API
  • C. Full clones using vSphere Auto Deploy
  • D. Full clones from a template
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two configuration tasks must be performed from the vCenter Server Management Interface?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Add administrator accounts.
  • B. Add an Network Time Protocol (NTP) server.
  • C. Add a vCenter Server license.
  • D. Enable SSH login.
  • E. Change the logging level.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator repeatedly encounters this error message while attempting to connect to vCenter
Server. What should the administrator do to address this error message? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use a different browser.
  • B. Trust the VMware certificate authority (CA) root certificate.
  • C. Restart the vCenter Server Appliance.
  • D. Reissue a new, unexpired certificate.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which VMware feature should an administrator configure to help manage and delegate CPU and
memory resources? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VMware Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC)
  • B. Resource pools
  • C. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
  • D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-601-
resource- management-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator wants to leverage the processor-specific technology that uses a security extension
for securing virtual machines (VMs). This will allow user-level code to define private regions of
memory called enclaves that are protected from external access.
What does the administrator need to configure to enable VMs to use this technology? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
  • B. Virtual Intel Software Guard Extensions (vSGX)
  • C. Advanced Encryption Standard-New Instructions (AES-NI)
  • D. Transparent Page Sharing (TPS)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-C81950B5-CD0A-40CA-9945-1104A92F4455.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is deploying a vCenter Server Appliance and wants to join an existing vCenter Single
Sign- On domain.
The administrator gathers the following information:
FQDN of the vCenter Single Sign-On server to join
Domain name of the vCenter Single Sign-On server being joined
Password of the vCenter Single Sign-On server administrator account.
What other information is needed to join the existing vCenter Single Sign-On domain? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. vSphere Client port
  • B. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) port
  • C. Single Sign-On (SSO) port
  • D. HTTPS port
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the foundation of a software-defined data center (SDDC)? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vRealize Operations Manager
  • B. vSphere
  • C. vSAN
  • D. NSX
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/solutions/software-defined-datacenter.html#:~:text=as%2050%20percent.-,vSphere,point%20for%20building%20your%20SDDC

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In a vSphere High Availability (vSphere HA) cluster, which action does vSphere HA take when the VM
Monitoring service does NOT receive heartbeats from a virtual machine (VM) in the cluster? (Choose
the best answer.)

  • A. The VM is restarted on a different host in the cluster.
  • B. The VM is suspended on the same host in the cluster.
  • C. The VM is migrated to a different host in the cluster.
  • D. The VM is restarted on the same host in the cluster.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator has been tasked with mitigating datastore capacity issues without datastore
expansion.
Which vSphere Storage vMotion migration option would achieve this mitigation? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Lazy-zeroed thick-provisioned
  • B. Thin-provisioned
  • C. Eager-zeroed thick-provisioned
  • D. Same as format source
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is tasked with planning an upgrade of a VMware vSphere environment to version
7.0. The platform consists of 80 ESXi hosts, logically divided into 10 clusters. The tasks will be
completed by another operations team within the company.
The hardware is consistent and a single embedded vCenter Server 6.7 appliance is managing the
environment.
Which statement is true regarding a suitable upgrade approach? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The vCenter Server can be upgraded using a pre-configured customized JSON template.
  • B. The ESXi hosts can only be upgraded using the Graphical User Interface Installer.
  • C. Auto-deploy must be used to upgrade the large scale environment.
  • D. A new Platform Services Controller must be deployed first.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator is investigating the reason for a powered on virtual machine failing to migrate with
the following error log message:

Which step should the administrator complete to resolve this error? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Configure High Availability on the cluster.
  • B. Configure vSAN on the cluster.
  • C. Configure Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) on the cluster.
  • D. Configure Enhanced vMotion Compatibility on the cluster.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/65151

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2