VMware 1v0-71-21 practice test

Associate VMware Application Modernization Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What is a defining characteristic of a Microservice?

  • A. An architectural pattern that encapsulates a specific business capability.
  • B. A failover mechanism for legacy applications.
  • C. A new technology to handle API management.
  • D. Software for automation of container orchestration.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/microservices

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which four capabilities are provided by VMware Tanzu Mission Control? (Choose four.)

  • A. Data Protection
  • B. CI/CD Pipeline Automation
  • C. Cluster Lifecycle Management
  • D. Container Build Services
  • E. Audit and Compliance
  • F. Multi-Cluster Network Tunneling
  • G. Production Kubernetes Runtime
  • H. Identity and Access Control
Answer:

A, C, D, H

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/mission-
control#:~:text=Today%2C%20Tanzu%20Mission%20Control%20supports,AWS%2C%20and%20Azure
%20VMware%20Solution

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 3

What s Tanzu Mission Control?

  • A. A complete modern software development supply chain including build and CI/CD services
  • B. A ubiquitous kubernetes image that works across all clouds
  • C. A next-generation cloud firewall
  • D. A centralized management platform for consistently operating and securing your Kubernetes infrastructure and modern applications across multiple teams and clouds
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Tanzu-Mission-Control/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which are the four components in Tanzu Build Service? (Choose four.)

  • A. Image Cluster
  • B. Builder
  • C. ClusterStore
  • D. ClusterStack
  • E. Image
  • F. Builder Stack
  • G. Builder Store
Answer:

B, C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Tanzu-Build-Service/1.2/vmware-tanzu-build-service-v12/GUID-docs-build-service-index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 5

What functionality does Harbor provide?

  • A. A container runtime to run containers in Kubernetes
  • B. An artifact repository for container images
  • C. A backup and restore capability to Kubernetes clusters
  • D. A dashboard interface for developers to interact with Kubernetes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://goharbor.io/docs/2.0.0/working-with-projects/working-with-images/repositories/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which state is invalid in a Pod’s lifecycle?

  • A. Failed
  • B. Running
  • C. Succeeded
  • D. Setup
  • E. Pending
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/concepts/workloads/pods/pod-lifecycle/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two products are part of Tanzu Portfolio? (Choose two.)

  • A. Tanzu Kubernetes control
  • B. Tanzu Application Build
  • C. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid
  • D. Tanzu Build Service
  • E. Tanzu Service Cloud
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/tanzu

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are three capabilities of VMware Tanzu Observability? (Choose three.)

  • A. Full-Stack Troubleshooting
  • B. Smart alerting
  • C. Multi-Cluster Networking
  • D. Multi-source Log Sink Agent
  • E. Runtime Cost Analysis
  • F. Analytics-Driven custom metrics
Answer:

A, B, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/content/vmware-tanzu-observability-features
https://tanzu.vmware.com/content/blog/byo-spring-boot-apps-tanzu-observability-for-free-no-sign-
up-needed

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

What functionalities does Velero provide? (Choose three.)

  • A. A Helm chart repository
  • B. An application Continuous Deployment (CD) tool
  • C. A Kubernetes resource migration tool
  • D. A disaster recovery tool
  • E. A Kubernetes cluster deployment tool
  • F. A tool to safely perform backups and restores
Answer:

C, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://medium.com/mycloudseries/what-is-velero-1f205650b76c

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

What layer is present in a virtual machine that is not present in a container?

  • A. Operating system
  • B. Application files
  • C. Application configuration files
  • D. Supporting libraries
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.electronicdesign.com/technologies/dev-tools/article/21801722/whats-the-
difference-between-containers-and-virtual-machines

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are three features of Harbor? (Choose three.)

  • A. Security and Vulnerability Analysis
  • B. Container Build Service
  • C. Role-Based Access Control
  • D. Replication across multiple registries
  • E. Secure Container Runtime
  • F. SQL storage
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://goharbor.io/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are true statements about Microservices? (Choose two.)

  • A. They don’t scale.
  • B. They are decoupled.
  • C. They are tightly coupled together.
  • D. They are used to create modular applications.
  • E. They are centrally managed.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.oreilly.com/radar/modules-vs-microservices/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What two problems do containers solve? (Choose two.)

  • A. Encrypting sensitive data in a packaged way
  • B. Duplicating the application code across microservices
  • C. Facilitating microservices deployments
  • D. Increasing efficiency by eliminating the need for a separate hypervisor for every containerized application
  • E. Ensuring sets of virtual machines are protected from external network security threats
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

If a Kubernetes Pod cannot be scheduled, where can the reason be found?

  • A. Pod Spec
  • B. Event
  • C. Container logs
  • D. Pod Status
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.datadoghq.com/blog/debug-kubernetes-pending-pods/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are two features of Tanzu Application Catalog? (Choose two.)

  • A. Backups and restores Kubernetes components from a graphical user interface.
  • B. Provides production ready open source container images.
  • C. Migrates legacy .NET applications to a Kubernetes infrastructure.
  • D. Creates a custom Operating System image.
  • E. Creates a deployment from an extensive library of application components, databases, and runtimes.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/content/blog/announcing-evolution-vmware-application-
catalog

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2