VMware 1v0-41-20 practice test

Associate VMware Network Virtualization Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

Which product in the virtual infrastructure layer of the SDDC provides network virtualization
capabilities?

  • A. VMware NSX
  • B. VMware vSphere
  • C. VMware vRealize Network Insight
  • D. VMware vSAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/5.0/com.vmware.vvd.sddc-design.doc/GUID-2E9FE367-8295-49CB-9C21-B615B543D705.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer needs to manage and extend their data center network into VMware Cloud on AWS and
Microsoft Azure Cloud.
Which VMware product should the customer use?

  • A. NSX Cloud
  • B. NSX Intelligence
  • C. vCloud Director Extender
  • D. vRealize Network Insight Cloud
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/products/nsx-cloud.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which protocol allows an administrator to provide overlay networks on top of physical networks
used in NSX-T Datacenter?

  • A. Geneve Segments
  • B. Tier-0 Gateway
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. Distributed Firewall
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/5.1/sddc-architecture-and-design-for-vmware-nsxt-workload-domains/GUID-CF3C47CA-9BEB-4213-8F08-1494261BF3EC.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which component needs to be available for the ESXi hosts to be able to enable vSphere High
Availability?

  • A. 10Gbps network interfaces
  • B. Direct attached disks
  • C. Shared data storage
  • D. Dual CPU sockets
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vladan.fr/how-to-configure-vmware-high-availability-ha-cluster/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer is implementing a proof of concept for vSphere and wants to enable features such as HA,
vMotion and DRS.
Which component is required to enable these features?

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. vSphere Client
  • C. SAN Storage
  • D. Distributed Switch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-601-
resource- management-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How does virtual networking enable business to reduce time-to-market?

  • A. By performing automatic hardware upgrades
  • B. By increasing traffic bandwidth
  • C. By removing physical network devices
  • D. By providing network services on demand
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/radius/virtual-cloud-networking-10-things/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements are true about N-VDS/VDS? (Choose two.)

  • A. KVM hosts support both N-VDS and VDS.
  • B. It is a module deployed in all transport nodes that provides L2 functionality.
  • C. It is a module deployed in all transport nodes that provides L3 functionality.
  • D. ESXi hosts support both N-VDS and VDS.
  • E. Bare-metal servers support both N-VDS and VDS.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/2.3/com.vmware.nsxt.install.doc/GUID-F47989B2-2B9D-4214-B3BA-5DDF66A1B0E6.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

How can NSX-T Distributed Firewall help customers achieve security for newly migrated
containerized applications?

  • A. Quality of service
  • B. Micro-segmentation
  • C. Dynamic routing
  • D. Network I/O control
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://blogs.vmware.com/networkvirtualization/2020/04/nsx-t-3-0.html/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What does a customer need to configure to create GENEVE backed segments using NSX-T Data
Center?

  • A. VLAN Transport Zone
  • B. Virtual Distributed Switch
  • C. Virtual Standard Switch
  • D. Overlay Transport Zone
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/6.1/sddc-architecture-and-design-for-a-vsphere-with-tanzu-workload-domain/GUID-B1A08A06-F475-436B-8BA4-31552450D63C.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the benefit of connecting segments to Tier-1 Gateways?

  • A. Enhanced cloud consumption model
  • B. Enhanced micro-segmentation model
  • C. Enhanced East/West communication
  • D. Enhanced North/South communication
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vgarethlewis.com/2019/12/17/vmware-nsx-t-logical-routing-part-1-tier-1-
gateway/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer has experienced a disaster.
Which statement describes a recovery benefit of a vSphere Environment with NSX Data Center?

  • A. NSX Datacenter enables replication between sites.
  • B. Workload mobility is tied to vCenter server.
  • C. It simplifies the DR by not requiring the change of the IP addresses of workloads.
  • D. It is a requirement to stretch cluster to have a DR scenario.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-5D7E3D43-6497-4273-99C1-77613C36AD75.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which security services are natively provided by NSX-T Data Center?

  • A. Network introspection
  • B. Endpoint protection
  • C. Distributed IDS
  • D. Anti-virus protection
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which plane is responsible for creating and deleting network objects in the NSX-T Data Center
Architecture?

  • A. Control Plane
  • B. Data Plane
  • C. Life Cycle Plane
  • D. Management Plane
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer needs to create a multi-tier network infrastructure.
What does the customer need to do to create this infrastructure?

  • A. Connect segments to a Tier-1 gateway, and connect the Tier-1 gateway to the Tier-0 gateway.
  • B. Connect segments to the Tier-1 gateway only.
  • C. Connect segments to a Tier-0 gateway, and connect the Tier-0 gateway to the Tier-1 gateway.
  • D. Connect segments to the Tier-0 gateway only.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How are NSX managed compute endpoints called?

  • A. Transport Zone
  • B. vSphere Node
  • C. Transport Node
  • D. Compute Node
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.uk.insight.com/en-gb/content-and-resources/articles/cloud-hub/2018-02-
12-hybrid- cloud-networking-with-vmware-nsx-t

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2