VMware 1v0-31-21 practice test

Associate VMware Cloud Management AutomationExam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

An administrator wants to simplify the management of certificates, licenses, and passwords for each
vRealize Suite component deployed by vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager (vRSLCM).
Which feature of vRSLCM can the administrator leverage to achieve this goal?

  • A. Locker
  • B. Marketplace
  • C. Content management
  • D. Identity management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/datasheet/vmw-vrealize-
suite-lifecycle-manager-datasheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which component of vRealize Automation delivers event-driven and self-healing configuration
management of software on provisioned resources?

  • A. Service Broker
  • B. Code Stream
  • C. SaltStack Config
  • D. Cloud Assembly
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Automation-SaltStack-Config/services/use-manage-saltstack-config/GUID-4C757F38-347D-404F-B248-51FDD0D911D9.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which action must be performed to add information to a vRealize Log Insight dashboard provided by
a Content Pack?

  • A. Clone the Content Pack dashboard, and edit the clone.
  • B. Rename the Content Pack dashboard, and edit it.
  • C. Modify the existing Content Pack dashboard.
  • D. Create a new Content Pack dashboard.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://vdc-download.vmware.com/vmwb-repository/dcr-public/3abd146a-fa66-422c-
8d8d-4f60540effc6/5bdc37c1-fe96-419b-93d7-
065c5e3ec41b/Creating_content_packs_in_vRLI4_5_v5.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the role of vRealize Network Insight in the Cloud Management solution?

  • A. It provides the ability to provision Network resources across private and public clouds.
  • B. It provides the ability to perform Cost Management of network resources.
  • C. It provides intelligent operations for software-defined networking and security.
  • D. It provides Lifecycle Management for NSX-T environments.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.virtualizationworks.com/vRealize-Network-Insight-
cloud.asp#:~:text=vRealize%20Network%20Insight%20is%20a,on%20premises%20and%20as%20Saa
S

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which vRealize Network Insight search query is using a nested operator?

  • A. vm where name not matches ‘ [a-z] vm-delta [0-9] ‘
  • B. vm where in (vm where name = ‘x’)
  • C. vms where memory >= 4096 mb
  • D. vms where ip address != ’10.17.0.0/16’
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Network-Insight/6.0/com.vmware.vrni.using.doc/GUID-176F5A09-2325-41EA-A315-58738CB4F117.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which tool should an administrator use to analyze traffic flows and plan a micro-segmentation
strategy?

  • A. vRealize Operations Manager
  • B. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • C. vRealize Network Insight
  • D. vRealize Log Insight
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmware-
micro-segmentation-day-2.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two capabilities does vRealize Automation offer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Multi-cloud automation with governance
  • B. App-aware intelligent remediation
  • C. Multi-cloud cost reporting
  • D. Multi-cloud monitoring with alerting
  • E. Deliver self-service clouds
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vrealize-automation.html#:~:text=Designed%20to%20deliver%20self%2Dservice,the%20future%20of%20you
r%20business

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two configuration steps must an operator take in vRealize Operations Manager to run actions
against VMware vCenter Server resources (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable Operational Actions on the vCenter Cloud account.
  • B. Configure a vRealize Automation cloud account.
  • C. Ensure the vCenter User configured in the cloud account has appropriate permissions.
  • D. Install the SDDC Management solution.
  • E. Configure the Management Pack for vRealize Orchestrator.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator wants to use vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager (vRSLCM) to deploy new vRealize
Operations Manager (vROps) instance. Currently, binaries for vROps are already downloaded.
What is the next step the administrator must perform to achieve this goal?

  • A. Add vROps to the global environment.
  • B. Create a new environment for vROps.
  • C. Use Easy Installer to deploy vROps.
  • D. Deploy VMware Identity Manager.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://vmarkade.wordpress.com/2019/09/13/upgrade-vrealize-operations-using-
vrealize-suite-life-cycle-manager/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer is building a workflow in vRealize Orchestrator and wants to include some code in the
workflow by adding a scriptable task element.
Which three runtimes can be used? (Choose three.)

  • A. Ruby
  • B. Python
  • C. PowerShell
  • D. Node.js
  • E. Perl
  • F. Java
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Orchestrator/8.6/com.vmware.vrealize.orchestrator-using-client-guide.doc/GUID-13E3704E-A325-4CB1-AF57-45FEBDBBD159.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which component is mandatory for user authentication in vRealize Automation?

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. OpenLDAP
  • C. Workspace ONE Access
  • D. vRealize Operations Manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.6/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-011A34E3-9548-4180-8171-16AEDA27089A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator has been tasked with creating a cloud template that will support the deployment of
resources to multiple clouds.
Which vRealize Automation component should be used?

  • A. Orchestrator
  • B. Service Broker
  • C. Cloud Assembly
  • D. Code Stream
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://journalofcloudcomputing.springeropen.com/articles/10.1186/s13677-020-00194-

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A companys data center is running out of compute resources (CPU and Memory). As a result, the
administration team decided to optimize the CPU and memory value assigned to each virtual
machine to save some compute resources.
How can the administrators use vRealize Operations Manager to achieve this goal?

  • A. Under Workload Optimization, click optimize now, and run the recommended actions.
  • B. Under Rightsizing, select the oversized virtual machines, and click resize.
  • C. Under Recommended Actions, check the alerts, and apply the suggested fix.
  • D. Under Reclaim, select the snapshots shown, and click delete.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Operations-Cloud/services/config-guide/GUID-3CB9B8AB-03CA-4755-AC94-929B1A6B6C5D.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company is reviewing the Cloud Management solutions from VMware. The company wants to
adopt a solution that meets the following needs for their public cloud strategy:
Simplify cloud financial management
Strengthen security and compliance of public cloud implementations
Which product meets these requirements?

  • B. vRealize Automation
  • C. vRealize Operations Cloud
  • D. CloudHealth
Answer:

A

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vrealize-automation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator wants to create a common catalog through which users can request different
catalog items.
Which vRealize Automation service should be used?

  • A. Code Stream
  • B. SaltStack Config
  • C. Cloud Assembly
  • D. Service Broker
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.6/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-5555BD8D-506C-40C9-8CE9-138297FB8F30.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2