VMware 1v0-21-20 practice test

Associate VMware Data Center Virtualization Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 51

Question 1

Which vSphere component centralizes automated patch and version management for clusters. ESXi.
drivers and firmware. Virtual Hardware, and VMware Tools?

  • A. vSphere DRS
  • B. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • C. Content Library
  • D. vSphere Lifecycle Manager
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which feature helps maintain zero data loss when a VM on an ESXi server fails unexpectedly?

  • A. vMotion
  • B. Fault Tolerance
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. vSphere High Availability
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two vSphere features help address an organization's business availability challenges? (Choose
two.)

  • A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • B. vSphere Pod Service
  • C. vSphere DPM
  • D. vSphere Trust Authority
  • E. vSphere High Availability
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator has observed an alert message in the vSphere UI related to a host's storage sensor
hardware. Where should the administrator look for more information related to this alert?

  • A. Menu > Lifecycle Manager > Baselines
  • B. Host > Monitor > Skyline Health
  • C. Host > Monitor > Hardware Health > Storage Sensors
  • D. Host > Monitor > Hardware Health > System Event Log
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which file system protocol is supported by vSphere?

  • A. NFS
  • B. iSCSI
  • C. SAN
  • D. vSAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two improvements to the management of a VM are gained when VMware Tools are used?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Performs a clone of the VM
  • B. Adds VM alarms to the inventory
  • C. Makes a graceful shutdown of the VM possible
  • D. Allows a snapshot before the guest OS is upgraded
  • E. Synchronizes time between the guest and the host
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which feature must be enabled to use vSphere Fault Tolerance?

  • A. vSphere DRS
  • B. vSphere Replication
  • C. vSphere HA
  • D. vSAN
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which event type indicates a Fatal problem has occurred in the system, and the process or operation
will be terminated?

  • A. Information
  • B. Audit
  • C. Error
  • D. Warning
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator needs to upgrade the guest operating system installed in a virtual machine. The
administrator wants to safely ensure that the selected operating system is supported by ESXi. Which
action should the administrator take to meet this goal?

  • A. Perform a guest OS and product search In the VMware Compatibility Guide.
  • B. Look in the guest OS version drop-down menu of the VM.
  • C. Snapshot the VM before performing the operating system upgrade.
  • D. Check the web page of the guest operating system vendor.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A vSphere administrator wants to monitor the CPU usage of all virtual machines (VMs) in a specific
host cluster using alarms. Which sequence of actions should the administrator use?

  • A. Click on the ESXI host and add an alarm.
  • B. Click on the cluster and add an alarm.
  • C. Click on individual VMs and add an alarm.
  • D. Click on the VMs folder and add an alarm.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which configuration setting ensures that virtual networks on a virtual switch are isolated from each
other?

  • A. Port ID
  • B. Network Label
  • C. Security Policy
  • D. VLAN ID
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A system administrator has to configure several virtual machines for different business units. The
administrator needs to enable features that allow overcommitment of resources while adhering to
the business requirements and different department performance SLAs.
Which two features should the administrator enable to achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere Distributed Power Management
  • B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • C. vSphere Resource Pools
  • D. vSphere High Availability
  • E. vSphere Storage I/O Control
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which software-defined, object-based storage solution provides shared storage for vSphere clusters
without using traditional external storage?

  • A. ISCSI
  • B. vSAN
  • C. NFS
  • D. vVOLS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A system administrator opened a technical support trouble ticket and was asked to provide the
suspended virtual machine's memory contents.
Which file from the virtual machine directory will the system administrator need to upload to
technical support?

  • A. vm.vmdk
  • B. vm.vmss
  • C. vm.vmx
  • D. vm.log
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which feature allows an administrator to implement master copies of virtual machines to create
ready-for-use virtual machines?

  • A. Templates
  • B. Resource Pools
  • C. Snapshots
  • D. Custom Attributes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2