ServiceNow csa practice test

ServiceNow Certified System Administrator Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 241

Question 1

What are the main components of the Form Design interface? (Choose three.)

  • A. Field Layout
  • B. Page Header
  • C. Field Navigator
  • D. Field Picker
  • E. Form Layout
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-administration/page/administer/form-administration/concept/c_FormDesign.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which tab on the knowledge base record, would you use to identify the sets of users who are able to
read articles in that knowledge base?

  • A. Access List
  • B. Can Access
  • C. Accessible to
  • D. Can Read
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/task/t_SelectUserCriteria.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are examples of Core tables in the ServiceNow platform?

  • A. Configuration, Connect, Chat
  • B. Team, Party, Awards
  • C. User, Task, Incident
  • D. Work, Caller, Timecard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.basicoservicenowlearning.in/2019/12/create-table-in-servicenow.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which tool graphically displays an infrastructure view for a configuration item (CI) and its
relationship with other CIs?

  • A. Schema Map
  • B. Dependency View
  • C. Dependency Map
  • D. Database View
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-servicenow-platform/page/product/business-service-management-map-ng/concept/c_BusinesssServiceManagementMaps.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the result of the order in which access controls are evaluated?

  • A. Ensures user has access to the fields in a table, before considering their access to the table
  • B. Ensures user can get to work as quickly as possible
  • C. Ensures user has access to the application, before evaluating access to a module within the application
  • D. Ensures user has access to a table, before evaluating access to a field in the table
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.servicenow.com/kb?id=kb_article_view&sysparm_article=KB0541355

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are asked to create an option in the Service Catalog, which will allow a user to click Get Help and
describe the issue they are having. These forms should create incident records, which are
automatically routed to the Service Desk. Which method would you use?

  • A. Create Record Producer
  • B. Create Catalog Item
  • C. Create Order Guide
  • D. Create Content Item
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-service-management/page/product/service-catalog-management/concept/request-fulfillment.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which field (or fields) is used as a unique key during imports?

  • A. Match Fields
  • B. Coalesce Fields
  • C. Key Fields
  • D. Sys IDs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/learn/learning-
plans/quebec/new_to_servicenow/app_store_learnv2_importingdata_quebec_coalescing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What attributes can you manage, using System Properties > Basic Configuration UI16? (Choose five.)

  • A. Browser tab title
  • B. Module text color
  • C. Preferred browser
  • D. Base theme
  • E. Font style
  • F. Animation style
  • G. Header background color
  • H. Banner Image
Answer:

A, B, D, G, H

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-user-interface/page/administer/navigation-and-ui/task/t_ConfigureLogoColorsSysDfltsUI16.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 9

What ServiceNow feature allows you to include data from a secondary related table on a report?

  • A. SQL
  • B. Dot Walking
  • C. Outer Join
  • D. Joins
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-now-intelligence/page/use/reporting/concept/c_HowToAccessRelatedTables.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are benefits of assigning work tasks to a group, rather than to an individual? (Choose four.)

  • A. Group members can choose their tasks from My Groups Work
  • B. Groups can assign tasks to users based on on-call schedules
  • C. Site support members can pick tasks, based on Location
  • D. Groups can assign tasks to users based on skills
  • E. Group members can avoid tasks, which are nearing SLA breach
  • F. Groups can assign tasks to users based on availability
Answer:

B, C, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement correctly describes the differences between a Client Script and a Business Rule?

  • A. A Client Script executes before a record is loaded and a Business Rule executes after a record is loaded
  • B. A Client Script executes on the server and a Business Rule executes on the client
  • C. A Client Script executes on the client and a Business Rule executes on the
  • D. A Client Script executes before a record is loaded and a Business Rule executes after a record is updated
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?id=community_question&sys_id=77a80361db5cdbc
01dcaf3231f9619d9#:~:text=The%20major%20difference%20between%20of,deleted%2Fqueried%20
from%20data%20base.&text=After%20that%2C%20the%20Client%20scripts,Client%20scripts%20tha
t%20work%20onSubmit

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which role can manage multiple knowledge bases?

  • A. knowledge_base_admin
  • B. kb_admin
  • C. sn_kb_admin
  • D. knowledge_admin
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/reference/r_KnowledgeRoles.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which ServiceNow capability allows you to provide knowledge articles, via a conversational
messaging interface?

  • A. Agent Assist
  • B. Virtual Agent
  • C. Now Messenger
  • D. Connect Agent
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-release-notes/page/release-notes/analytics-intelligence-reporting/virtual-agent-rn.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What ServiceNow feature can be triggered by events, and is used to inform users about activities or
updates in ServiceNow?

  • A. Notifications
  • B. Alerts
  • C. Texts
  • D. Events
  • E. Emails
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-administration/page/administer/platform-events/concept/events.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

User records are stored in which table?

  • A. User [sys_user]
  • B. User [sn_user]
  • C. User [u_sys_user]
  • D. User [s_user]
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-user-interface/page/administer/navigation-and-ui/concept/c_UserPreferences.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2