ServiceNow cis-vr practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Vulnerability Response Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A common Integration point with Vulnerability is:

  • A. Workflow Mappings
  • B. Risk Indicators within GRC
  • C. Service Catalog
  • D. Knowledge Base
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

If fixing a Vulnerable Item outweighs the benefits, the correct course of action is:

  • A. Mark the CI inactive in the CMDB and notify the CI owner
  • B. Record the accepted risk and Close/Defer the Vulnerable Item
  • C. Deprioritize the Vulnerable item Records (VlT) to push them further down the list so it can be ignored
  • D. Add the Cl to the Vulnerability Scanners exclusions Related List
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Filter groups can be used In Vulnerability Response to group what type of vulnerability records?

  • A. Vulnerability groups
  • B. Third Party Entries
  • C. Vulnerable Items
  • D. Vulnerable Software
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following can NOT be used for building Vulnerability Groups?

  • A. Vulnerability
  • B. Filter Groups
  • C. Condition Builder
  • D. Advanced Scripts
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Where in the platform can you create Filter Groups?

  • A. Vulnerability > Administration > Filter Groups
  • B. Vulnerability > Groups > Filter Groups
  • C. Security Operations > Administration > Filter Groups
  • D. Security Operations > Groups > Filter Groups
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What system property allows for the auto creation of Vulnerability Groups based on the Vulnerable
Item's Vulnerability?

  • A. sn_vul.autocreate_vul_filter_group
  • B. sn_vul.autocreate_vul_approval_group
  • C. sn_vul.autocreate_vul_group_item
  • D. sn_vul.autocreate_vul_centric_group
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is the property that controls whether Vulnerability Groups are created by
default based on Vulnerabilities in the system?

  • A. sn_vul.autocreate_vul_centric_group
  • B. sn_vul.autocreate_groups
  • C. sn_vul.autocreate_vul_grouping
  • D. sn_vul.create_default_vul_groups
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In order to more easily manage large sets of Vulnerable Items, you would want to create:

  • A. Vulnerability Groups
  • B. Script Includes
  • C. Filter Groups
  • D. Vulnerability Sets
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following best describes a Vulnerability Group?

  • A. Groups Vis using a Filter against Vulnerable Item Fields
  • B. A Filter defining a sub-set of Cls to be treated as a group
  • C. The User Group assigned to resolving the Vulnerable Item
  • D. Must have a corresponding filter group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What must Vulnerability Exceptions be supplied by default?

  • A. A reason for the exception
  • B. Integrations with GRC to handle the exception
  • C. Requirement Actions for the exception
  • D. A manual approval authority for the exception
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What option can be used to close out a Vulnerable item Record or initiate the Exception Process?

  • A. Complete
  • B. Update
  • C. Close/Defer
  • D. Save
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When an approval is rejected for a Vulnerable Item exception, what happens to the State field for
that record?

  • A. It reverts to 'Analysis'
  • B. It is set to 'New'
  • C. It is set to 'In Review'
  • D. It will be set back to its previous value
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Some customers may have a clearly-defined, well-documented vulnerability exception process and
some may even provide a diagram illustrating that process What is the main advantage of having this
documentation
when translating it into a Flow or Workflow?

  • A. Perfect opportunity for process improvement
  • B. Understand their internal process
  • C. Build the Flow/WorKflow directly into the platform
  • D. No advantage
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Approvals within the Vulnerability Application are created based on:

  • A. The sys_approval and the and the sn_vul_vulnerable_item tables
  • B. The sn_vul_vulnerable_item and sn_vul_vulnerability tables
  • C. The sn_vul_change_approval table
  • D. Ths sys_approval table
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Best Practices dictate that when creating a Change task from a Vulnerable Item which of the
following fields should be used for assigning the Assigned To field on the Change task?

  • A. Assigned To on Vulnerable item
  • B. Managed By on CMDB_CI
  • C. Assigned To on CMDB_CI Record
  • D. Best Practice does not dictate a specific field
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2