ServiceNow cis-sm practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Service MappingExam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which one of the following is the most common risk that can negatively impact a Service Mapping
engagement?

  • A. The customer external firewall does not meet the requirements needed for the Service Mapping MID Server to communicate with their ServiceNow Instance.
  • B. MID server resource requirements are beyond capacity of the customer.
  • C. Customer security team is not made aware early enough in the engagement of the credential requirements.
  • D. Customer is not using Active Directory for credential authentication.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServerConnectionPrerequisites.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which one of the following represents what the MID stands for in MID Server?

  • A. Monitoring, Integration, and Discovery
  • B. Management, Integration, and Discovery
  • C. Management, Instrumentation, and Discovery
  • D. Monitoring, Instrumentation, and Discovery
  • E. MID is not an acronym.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

In Service Mapping, which one of the following can be useful in determining which Patterns,
Identification Sections, Connection Sections, and Steps are tried?

  • A. Workflow Log
  • B. Discovery Log
  • C. System Log
  • D. ECC Log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following are methods used to initiate discovery on a service? (Choose three.)

  • A. Map multiple services suggested by Service Mapping by discovering the load balancers in an enterprise.
  • B. Map multiple services by importing entry points from a CSV file.
  • C. Map a single service defined by configuring an entry point.
  • D. Map services suggested by the discovery of MID Servers in an enterprise.
  • E. Map services based on Assets stored in the CMDB.
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

In Service Mapping, which one of the following icons represents a credential error on the Service
map?
A. Yellow triangle
B. Generic application
C. mark
D. Red stop sign

Answer:

A
(none)
Explanation

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the following image of the Discovery Log, the green S represents which one of the following?

  • A. A library in the Connection Section of a pattern
  • B. A step in the Connection Section of a pattern
  • C. A step in an Identification Section of a pattern
  • D. A library in an Identification Section of a pattern
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which one of the following best describes what will happen if Discovery is configured with 3 MID
Servers in a Load Balance Cluster with Shazzam cluster support disabled?

  • A. All three MID Servers will be used during the Port Scan phase and all three will be used during the classification phase.
  • B. Only one MID Server will be used during the Identification phase and all three will be used during the exploration phase.
  • C. Only one MID Server will be used during the Port Scan phase and all three will be used during the classification phase.
  • D. All three MID Server will be used during the Identification phase and only one will be used during the exploration phase.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/t_CreateADiscoverySchedule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which one of the following is a valid format when entering SSH Private Key credentials?

  • A. PEM
  • B. PGP
  • C. PDP
  • D. PMI
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-servicenow-platform/page/product/credentials/reference/r_SSHCredentialsForm.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In Service Mapping, which one of the following must be available or created in advance, in order to
be able to create a Discovery Pattern?

  • A. Process Classifier
  • B. Identification Rule
  • C. CI Type/Table
  • D. Application Service
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/concept/c_MappingPatternsCustomization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which one of the following describes when the MID Server config.xml file is read and used?

  • A. Config.xml file updated and saved
  • B. Config.xml file created and saved
  • C. MID Server application stop
  • D. MID Server application start
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServerConfiguration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Assume an Apache Web Server Identifier Entry is configured as shown:

If the Apache Web Server Discovery Pattern has a step configured to collect the Configuration file
data but NOT configured with a step to collect the Version information, what will happen when
executing a Service Mapping discovery?

  • A. An identification error will occur.
  • B. The Apache Web Server CI will be reclassified as a Web Server CI.
  • C. The Apache Web Server configuration item will be discovered successfully and either inserted or updated in the CMDB.
  • D. A duplication error will occur.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which one of the following ECC Queue records contains the XML payload returned from the MID
Server that will be processed by the ServiceNow instance?

  • A. Input, Pending
  • B. Input, Ready
  • C. Output, Pending
  • D. Output, Ready
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://hi.service-now.com/kb_view.do?sysparm_article=KB0855595

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When running Service Mapping discovery, which of the following represents the root cause of the
error?
Failed to access target system. Access is denied

  • A. SSO authentication error
  • B. CLI permissions error
  • C. Applicative permissions error
  • D. Windows authentication error
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following reasons would a prospect consider purchasing ServiceNow Event
Management? (Choose three.)

  • A. Determine impacted services from a given event/alert.
  • B. Provide software deployment capabilities to patch problem infrastructure.
  • C. Automatically generate incidents for certain classes of alerts.
  • D. Provide state of the art monitoring capabilities across a wide array of different types of infrastructure.
  • E. Consolidate events from disparate monitoring tools into a consolidated central system.
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which one of the following Regular Expressions could be used to parse the value 5.2.0 from the
string?
Version 5.2.0

  • A. Version (\.*)
  • B. Version\s+(\d+\.\d+\.\d+)
  • C. Version (\d+)
  • D. Version (\d+).(\d+).(\d+)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
? id=community_

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2