ServiceNow cis-rci practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Risk and Compliance Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1

The ‘Add to Update Set’ utility is available for download via:

  • A. ServiceNow Developer site
  • B. ServiceNow store
  • C. ServiceNow Community
  • D. ServiceNow HI support
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_blog&sys_id=dd0d9079db858098d58ea345ca961925

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which role(s) has the capability to create Policies? Choose two.)

  • A. Compliance Manager
  • B. Compliance admin
  • C. Compliance User
  • D. Risk Manager
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-
policyand-compliance/task/t_DefineAPolicy.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When calculating compliance scores, what is true about the weighting of Controls? (Choose two.)

  • A. Controls are not weighted equally by default
  • B. The weight cannot be changed
  • C. The default value is 10
  • D. The weight of the Control is set when the Control is created
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_
Question&sys_
id=bc450789dbf393802be0a851ca961948

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following statements correctly describe the risk management lifecycle process?

  • A. Access, Identify and Plan, Control, Review
  • B. Control, Review, Assess, Identify and Plan
  • C. Identify and Plan, Assess, Control, Review
  • D. Identify and Plan, Review, Assess, Control
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The Risk Scoring values are entered on the Risk Statement. What records inherits the values from the
Risk
Statement?

  • A. Risk Criteria Matrix
  • B. Risk Framework
  • C. Registered Risk
  • D. Risk Response Issue
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In which state can reviewers either send the Policy back to draft or forward it by requesting approval?

  • A. Retired
  • B. Published
  • C. Awaiting Approval
  • D. Review
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/swp
?
id=community_
Question&sys_
id=0b504fa1db98dbc01dcaf3231f9619a2&view_source=searchResult

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

GRC Options in Interactive Filters are only available through which feature?

  • A. GRC Filtering
  • B. Metrics Reporting
  • C. Performance Analytics
  • D. Trending Analytics
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which one of the following is not a trigger for issue creation?

  • A. Manual issue created by any manager or admin role as well as by audit user
  • B. Indicator failure
  • C. Risk assessment returns the inherent and residual risk impact as ‘Very High’
  • D. Attestation returns the result as ‘Not Implemented’
  • E. Control effectiveness is ‘Ineffective’ and the state of control test is ‘Closed Complete’
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Control Failure Factor represents the impact of Control Failures on what score?

  • A. Inherent
  • B. Residual
  • C. Total
  • D. Calculated
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-risk/task/t_CreateRisk.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The Citation table is a child table of which parent?

  • A. Content
  • B. Authority Document
  • C. Item
  • D. Document
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_
Question&sys_
id=ad77b570db309bcc2e247a9e0f96192f

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Who can move a Policy into Review? (Choose two.)

  • A. sys admin
  • B. policy approver
  • C. policy reviewer
  • D. policy owner
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://developer.servicenow.com/app.do#!/event/knowledge18/LAB0296/
knowledge_18_LAB0296_policy_creation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The Risk thresholds in the Risk Criteria Matrix (default values) do not line up with company needs.
What
should you do?

  • A. Configure the Risk Criteria in ServiceNow
  • B. Identify Risk that will benefit from the default values
  • C. Demonstrate Risk scoring scenarios using the default values
  • D. Use the default values to determine new company approach
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are the Risk Scoring methods available in ServiceNow? (Choose two.)

  • A. Quantitative
  • B. Qualitative
  • C. Inherent
  • D. Residual
  • E. Calculated
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/helsinki-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-risk/reference/r_RiskScoring.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which GRC application would you use to manage internal or external consultancy processes that aim
to prove
the effectiveness of controls?

  • A. Audit Management
  • B. Risk Management
  • C. Vendor Risk Management
  • D. Policy and Compliance Management
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-
policyand-compliance/reference/r_PolicyComplianceMgmt.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are working with your customer to determine necessary audit management workflow
configurations. What
should they know about the approval process for audit engagements? (Choose three.)

  • A. If the engagement is approved and there are remaining open tasks or issues, it automatically moves into the Follow Up state.
  • B. If the engagement is approved and there are no remaining open tasks or issues, it automatically moves into the Closed state.
  • C. If the engagement is rejected, it automatically moves back to the Fieldwork state.
  • D. If the engagement is approved and there are remaining open tasks or issues, it automatically moves into the Fieldwork state.
  • E. If the engagement is rejected, it automatically moves into the Scope state.
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/kingston-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-audit/task/approve-reject-engagement.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2