ServiceNow cis-ppm practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Project Portfolio Management Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

This should be updated by an it_pps_admin, so that the stakeholder list will automatically populate
when a user creates a demand or project.

  • A. Project form.
  • B. Stakeholder registry.
  • C. Demand form.
  • D. Application registry.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Demand managers can enhance a demand request by adding the following: (Choose three.)

  • A. Requirements
  • B. Change Requests
  • C. Problems
  • D. Decisions
  • E. Stakeholders
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the base system, what is the default number of cards that can be displayed in the project
workspace?

  • A. 200
  • B. 10
  • C. 1500
  • D. 1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which roles can modify agile properties? (Choose two.)

  • A. it_pps_admin.
  • B. product_owner.
  • C. admin.
  • D. scrum_master.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A project expense line is a cost associated with a specific source. Examples of specific sources could
include: (Choose three.)

  • A. User.
  • B. Configuration Item (CI).
  • C. Project.
  • D. Demand.
  • E. Fixed Asset.
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What applications are shared across teamspaces?

  • A. Project Financials, Agile, Test.
  • B. Resource, Project Financials, Agile
  • C. Resource, Agile, Test
  • D. Agile, Test only.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the demand workbench used for? (Choose two.)

  • A. Displaying submitted demands to stakeholders.
  • B. Comparing demands with portfolios.
  • C. Comparing and prioritizing demands against other demands.
  • D. Approving demands.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

At a minimum, which role is required to view the summary of a project in the Details tab of Project
Workspace?

  • A. it_project_manager
  • B. itil
  • C. it_project_user
  • D. it_portfolio_manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In what way would you restrict the assigned to field on a project task to only allow users with
resource allocations to be assigned?

  • A. Create an Access Control List (ACL) rule.
  • B. On the project record under the preferences tab select the “Derive assignee list from resource plan” preference.
  • C. The system automatically does this and can only be disabled by an admin.
  • D. Create a reference qualifier on the ‘assigned to’ field.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which plugin activates the ideas module to gather and evaluate ideas efficiently, and quickly identify
ideas for implementation?

  • A. Resource Management
  • B. Test Management 2.0
  • C. Ideation with PPM
  • D. Agile Development 2.0
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Where are CAPEX and OPEX targets set for each fiscal year?

  • A. Demand Workbench
  • B. Cost Plans
  • C. Portfolio Target
  • D. Program Workbench
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following states appear in the process flow indicator at the top of the Demand form by
default? (Choose three.)

  • A. Draft
  • B. Approved
  • C. Updated
  • D. Screening
  • E. Deferred
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following are true regarding how the My Project Space (Project Workspace) handles
dynamic content? (Choose two.)

  • A. If the project state is On Hold, actual start date and actual end date are displayed.
  • B. If the project state is Pending or Open, planned start date and planned end date are displayed.
  • C. If the project state is Draft, actual start date and actual end date are displayed.
  • D. If the project state is Work in Progress, actual start date and planned end date are displayed.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Where can a user export project data in either a MPP, XML or CSV format?

  • A. Demand Form
  • B. Related lists
  • C. Project Workbench
  • D. Planning Console
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Who can submit Ideas?

  • A. Any user.
  • B. Any IT user.
  • C. Any demand user.
  • D. Any ITIL user.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2