ServiceNow cis-hr practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - HumanResources Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 44

Question 1

If a knowledge base and its articles have no user criteria selected, a user without a role can do what?

  • A. read and contribute articles
  • B. read articles, but not contribute
  • C. can neither read nor contribute articles
  • D. contribute, but not read articles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/task/t_SelectUserCriteria.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When gathering requirements for HR Services, it is best to begin by defining the Service then working
upwards, categorizing in progressively more detail. What are the basic categories used?

  • A. HR Service, Topic Detail, COE.
  • B. HR Service, Topic Category, Activity Category, Activities, COE.
  • C. HR Service, Topic Category, COE.
  • D. HR Service, Topic Detail, Topic Category, COE.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/hr-service-categorization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The Knowledge bases searched for the Knowledge results section on an HR Case are determined by
what?

  • A. Contextual Search configuration
  • B. HR Service configuration
  • C. HR Criteria configuration
  • D. Knowledge Management configuration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRServiceAutomation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

If an HR Service will only be used internally by HR professionals, what is the minimum configuration
needed?

  • A. HR Service and HR Template.
  • B. HR Service, HR Template, and Record Producer.
  • C. HR Service.
  • D. HR Service, HR Template, Record Producer, and Lifecycle event type.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-release-notes/page/release-notes/hr-service-delivery/hr-service-delivery-rns.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What method needs to be invoked from MatchingRuleProcessor class?

  • A. processAndGetCandidates
  • B. processAndGetUsers
  • C. processAndGelList
  • D. processAndGetArray
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-customer-service-management/page/product/customer-service-management/task/t_InvokeMatchingRuleAPI.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the HR Guided Setup Module, the Configuration View displays which of the following for a
Category? (Choose three.)

  • A. Properties
  • B. Gauges
  • C. Dashboards
  • D. Lists
  • E. Overviews
  • F. Forms
Answer:

A,D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/kingston-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/reference/r_HRConfigViewPage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: You have an existing ITSM customer who is now implementing HR Enterprise. In UAT, they
discovered that they get an error message about a Read operation from the HR scope to the Global
scope being denied. You have verified that each Script Include was written correctly.
What else must be done to allow the Script Includes to work in the HR application?

  • A. The Status of the associated record on the Application Restricted Caller Access list must be set to Denied.
  • B. You must create a custom ACL to allow the script includes to work.
  • C. The Status of the associated record on the Application Restricted Caller Access list must be set to Allowed.
  • D. You must change Scope for the script includes to work.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://hi.service-now.com/kb_view.do?sysparm_article=KB0759087

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

If the HRSD application is scoped, why can the System Administrator initially access all HR
applications after the plugin has been installed?

  • A. When the HR plugins are installed, the necessary HR roles are added to the Admin role.
  • B. The roles were manually granted by a ServiceNow security user.
  • C. The Admin will always have access to all HR tables and data.
  • D. The roles were manually granted by an HR Admin.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?id=community_article&sys_id=2a3c8b32dbdfd7405
4250b55ca961930

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The HR Profile table is used to track information for what Employment types? (Choose three.)

  • A. Other
  • B. Potential Employee
  • C. Full Time Employee
  • D. Temporary Employee
  • E. Spouse
  • F. Contractor
Answer:

C,D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

When does the HR Template populate information on the HR Case form?

  • A. When the Opened for person is selected
  • B. When the Assignment group is selected.
  • C. When the HR Case Type is selected.
  • D. When the HR service is selected on the HR Case Creation form.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/configure-hr-case-template.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

If the HR Service does not have any Case options specified, HR Documents must be manually
generated for the HR Case. In this situation, who is able to generate an HR document for the Case?

  • A. Any HR professional
  • B. Only an HR Admin
  • C. Only an HR Manager
  • D. Only the assigned to person
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?id=community_article&sys_id=95ef3353db2b1700f
eb1a851ca961945

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

User authentication and Instance restriction are examples of what type of security?

  • A. Physical Security
  • B. Roles and Groups
  • C. Contextual Security
  • D. Platform Access
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

HR Profiles may be created for multiple employees using conditions and criteria in which module?

  • A. Create Human Resources Profile
  • B. Create new Case
  • C. Generate HR Profiles
  • D. Bulk Cases
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/t_GenHRProfile.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

If an HR Services needs to be accessible to employees on the Employee Service Center, what field
must be completed on the HR Service?

  • A. Checklist
  • B. Fulfiller Instructions
  • C. Lifecycle Event type
  • D. Record Producer
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/configure-hr-service.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The ServiceNow SIM methodology is based around what generic methodologies?

  • A. Waterfall and Rapid Application Development (RAD)
  • B. Agile and Waterfall
  • C. Prince
  • D. Scrum and XP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?id=community_question&sys_id=1dc44be9dbd8db
c01dcaf3231f96198c

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2