ServiceNow cis-em practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist-EventManagement Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

What would you use as a central location to explore the CMDB class hierarchy, CI table definitions,
and CIs?

  • A. CI Remediations
  • B. CI Relation Types
  • C. CI Identifiers
  • D. Process to CI Type Mapping
  • E. CI Class Manager
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/concept/c_CMDBClassifications.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are the two most accurate statements regarding the ServiceNow CMDB (configuration
management database) and CIs (configuration items)?

  • A. The CMDB is a series of tables that contain only key hardware components located in critical paths within your platform that must be managed.
  • B. The CMDB is a dynamic list that tracks both the CIs within your platform and the relationship between those items.
  • C. All CIs stored in the CMDB must have an assigned IP address within your infrastructure.
  • D. A CI is any component within your infrastructure that needs to be managed in order to deliver Services.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/concept/c_CIRelationships.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A support agent resolves an incident associated with an alert, but the alert does automatically close
even though the evt_mgmt.incident_closes_alert property is set appropriately to close the alert.
What is the most likely cause of this issue?

  • A. The support agent does not have the evt_mgmt_user role.
  • B. The support agent only has the evt_mgmt_admin role.
  • C. The support agent has the evt_mgmt_operator role, but not the evt_mgmt_user role.
  • D. The support agent has the evt_mgmt_user role, but not the evt_mgmt_operator role.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMResolveCloseIncidentAlert.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

For an incoming event with a matching message key, what allows an existing alert to be
automatically closed?

  • A. In the event rule, set the Severity to 0
  • B. In the alert rule, set the Severity to 0
  • C. In the alert rule, set the Severity to -1
  • D. In the event rule, set the Severity to -1
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which are recommended best practices for Event Management? (Choose three.)

  • A. Filter out events on ServiceNow Instance for easier consolidation and aggregation.
  • B. Promote all events to alerts during initial implementation until you fully understand which should be ignored.
  • C. Filter out events at source rather than in the ServiceNow instance.
  • D. Base-line “normal-state” events to filter out background noise.
  • E. Ignore all non-critical events during initial implementation to streamline processing; add alerts over time as time and resources allow.
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

By default, the Alert Console displays what type of alerts?

  • A. All Primary, Open alerts and anomaly alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • B. All Primary and Secondary Open alerts and anomaly alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • C. All Primary alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • D. All Primary, Open alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • E. All Primary and Secondary Open alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/concept/alert-priority.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

In the event table, which field maps the external attributes from the target system?

  • A. Resource
  • B. Description
  • C. Source
  • D. Additional Information
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have a system configured with a MID Web Server using Basic authentication to enable
Operational Management Intelligence (OI) to push raw metric data to the MID Server. No data is
getting through to the MID Server.
What is the most likely cause of the issue?

  • A. The MID Web Server needs to be Restarted
  • B. The MID Web Server needs to be Started
  • C. An invalid secret key is being passed in the header information of the URL for the REST request
  • D. An invalid password is set in the MID Web Server Context
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/configure-midwebserver-extension-metric-data.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What Event Management module allows for configuration of automatic task creation?

  • A. Alert management rules
  • B. Task rules
  • C. Event rules
  • D. Alert correlation rules
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/create-alert-management-rule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are the valid states an alert can be in during its lifecycle?

  • A. Open, Reopen, Flapping, Closed
  • B. New, Updating, Waiting, Complete
  • C. Open, Updating, Swinging, Closed
  • D. Open, Warning, Flapping, Clear
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMSetTheAlertActiveInterval.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What feature would you use to trigger a workflow or automatically generate tasks via templates?

  • A. Event rules
  • B. Task rules
  • C. Alert management rules
  • D. Alert correlation rules
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/kingston-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/create-task-template-from-existing-alert.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Where can you look to determine what event rule created an alert? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alert Activity
  • B. Event Additional Information
  • C. Event Processing Notes
  • D. Alert Message Key
  • E. Alert Source
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMViewRuleApply.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the default collection/polling interval applied to all event connectors?

  • A. Every 120 seconds
  • B. Every 5 seconds
  • C. Every 40 seconds
  • D. Every 60 seconds
  • E. Every 10 seconds
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/use/collaboration/task/t_ConfigureThePollingInterval.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

How would you interpret the following data in the Operational Intelligence Insights Explorer?

  • A. win-ces882ierw is one of your hottest Configuration Items (CIs) that is currently experiencing a high probability of anomalies and should be checked immediately
  • B. win-ces882ierw is one of your hottest Configuration Items (CIs), but is currently experiencing a low probability of anomalies
  • C. win-ces882ierw is one of your customized list of monitored Configuration Items (CIs) that is currently experiencing a high probability of anomalies and should be checked immediately
  • D. win-ces882ierw is one of your customized list of monitored Configuration Items (CIs), but is currently experiencing a low probability of anomalies
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which attribute is responsible for de-duplication?

  • A. Metric_name
  • B. Message_key
  • C. Short_description
  • D. Additional_info
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/reference/r_EMBestPractice.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2