ServiceNow cis discovery practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Discovery Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1

Which choice best describes how to use a Behavior for discovery?

  • A. The MID Server selection method on a Discovery Schedule.
  • B. The Behavior drop-down menu on a Discovery IP Range.
  • C. The Behavior drop-down menu on a Discovery Status.
  • D. The Behavior checkbox on a CI.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/create-disco-behavior.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which choice allows the following functionality to occur?
If this value is set to 1000 and a discovery must scan 10,000 IP addresses using a single MID Server, it
creates 10 Shazzam probes with each probe scanning 1000 IP addresses.

  • A. MID Server Clusters
  • B. MID Server selection method
  • C. Shazzam Batch Size
  • D. Behaviors
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/t_CreateADiscoverySchedule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Discovery finds and maps dependencies for the following types of storage devices. (Choose three.)

  • A. Direct-attached storage (DAS)
  • B. Network-attached storage (NAS)
  • C. Storage area network (SAN)
  • D. Multiple area network (MAN)
  • E. Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID)
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c_Storage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which method is used by Discovery to determine if a Host IP is active or alive?

  • A. Port Scan
  • B. Traceroute
  • C. Ping
  • D. Classification
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c_GetStartedWithDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Discovery Schedule contains a /24 subnet IP Range and a Shazzam batch size of 5000. How many
times will a Shazzam probe be launched during discovery?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5000
  • D. 254
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/t_CreateADiscoverySchedule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What does the MID Server need to collect vCenter events?

  • A. vCenter Event Collector extension
  • B. MID SNMP Trap Listener extension
  • C. Firewall
  • D. vCenter probes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_VCenterEventProcessorExtension.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the below choices are horizontal pattern types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Hardware
  • B. Software
  • C. Infrastructure
  • D. Application
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/concept/c_MappingPatternsCustomization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which choices are necessary to launch any pattern? (Choose two.)

  • A. CI Classification
  • B. CI Serial Number Attribute
  • C. Data Certification
  • D. CI Type
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c-UsingPatternsForHorizontalDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

By default, which of the following are automatically available as variables for horizontal discovery
patterns? (Choose two.)

  • A. infrastructure_system
  • B. The CI Type on the Discovery Pattern form
  • C. windows_cmdb_ci
  • D. computer_system
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/reference/r_PatternVariables.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following choices are only used for the Application Pattern Type? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run Order
  • B. Identification Section
  • C. CI Type
  • D. Operating System
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_CreatePatternPatDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following does the ECC Queue provide? (Choose two.)

  • A. Login credentials for the MID Server host.
  • B. The actual XML payload that is sent to or from an instance.
  • C. A connected flow of probe and sensor activity.
  • D. The process responsible for defining, analyzing, planning, measuring, and improving all aspects of the availability of IT services.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/reference/r_DiscoveryStatusECCQueue.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What related list on a classifier dictates which Horizontal Pattern probe is launched?

  • A. Discovery Log
  • B. Classification Criteria
  • C. Pattern probes
  • D. Triggers probes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c-UsingPatternsForHorizontalDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the choices provides active discovery errors with a help link for each error?

  • A. Discovery Dashboard
  • B. IP Address Failure Report
  • C. Discovery Schedule
  • D. MID Server Dashboard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c_DiscoveryDashboard.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

For CMDB Health, relationships can be which of the following choices? (Choose three.)

  • A. Duplicate
  • B. Stale
  • C. Orphan
  • D. Required
  • E. Recommended
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/task/t_ViewRelationshipsHealth.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

When is the Extension section in a horizontal pattern executed?

  • A. As part of the post sensor processing script
  • B. After the Identification sections
  • C. As part of the port scan
  • D. Before the Identification sections
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/modify-pattern-using-extensions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2