ServiceNow cis-apm practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - ApplicationPortfolio Management (APM) Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

If a customer asks you how ServiceNows ServiceMapping application works in order to support
APM, how would you explain it?

  • A. Identifies all hardware and software CI’s and other dependencies that support that service.
  • B. Drills down to provide application services, vulnerabilities and risks.
  • C. Creates an API to manage seamless application services.
  • D. Provides software entitlements through a top-down approach.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Stephen is attempting to summarize for the customer how all of the applications that support APM
are brought together. From the bottom-up, what ServiceNow application supports the first layer of CI
Iinventory?

  • A. Discovery
  • B. Software Asset Management
  • C. APM
  • D. ServiceMapping
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are the business problems that customers are trying to resolve by utilizing Application Portfolio
Management (APM)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Gain a comprehensive understanding of business applications in the organization
  • B. Reduce the number of governance controls
  • C. Identify redundancies and decrease budgetary costs
  • D. Maintain relationships with Product Vendors
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/concept/application-portfolio-management.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the name of the basic plugin for the APM application?

  • A. Application Portfolio Management
  • B. Business Planner
  • C. Financial Management for APM
  • D. Application Portfolio Management - ATF Tests
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/activate-apm.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are the three segments of the Business Application Costing Model? (Choose three.)

  • A. Business Processes
  • B. Manufacturers
  • C. Business Applications
  • D. IT Shared Services
  • E. Business Units
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/it-finance/concept/preconfigured-prescriptive-cost-models-two.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

When you approve a retire a Business Application request, which system property determines
whether a project or a demand is created?

  • A. sn_apm.retireBusinessApplication
  • B. sn_apm.retireBusinessApplicationTaskType
  • C. sn_apm.businessApplication
  • D. sn_apm.retire
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/manage-business-appln.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Stephen discovers that his customer is looking to achieve Basic Rationalization including application
scoring. What APM maturity level does this align to?

  • A. Level 2
  • B. Level 1
  • C. Level 3
  • D. Level 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What key components of ServiceNow does APM leverage? (Choose three.)

  • A. Discovery
  • B. Service Mapping
  • C. Service Catalog
  • D. Application Services
  • E. HR
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the guiding framework that a project team should use when designing the APM
architecture?

  • A. Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)
  • B. Project Management Professional (PMP)
  • C. Common Services Data Model (CSDM)
  • D. Design Implementation Outcomes (DIO)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
ServiceNow's Common Services Data Model (CSDM) is the guiding framework that the project team
should use to design APM architecture. CSDM introduces the 'Application Service' entity, which is a
key connection point between business applications and other entities in ServiceNow platform.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following fields represents the granular licensable version of the software and is used to
calculate the technology risk?

  • A. Lifecyle Model
  • B. Ignore Technical Risk
  • C. Lifecycle Release
  • D. Lifecycle Full Version
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/associate-business-service-to-software-model.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When a business application request is approved, a record is created in the business application
table. What is the state of the business application at this point?
A. Implementing
B. Retired
C. In Production
D. Pilot

Answer:

A
(none)
Explanation

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/manage-balm-service-requests.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

What relationship type is used to describe a relationship between a business capability and a
business application?

  • A. Used:Used by
  • B. Depends on:Used by
  • C. Provides:Provided by
  • D. Runs on:Runs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/establish-CI-relationship.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Why would enterprise architects be interested in APM outcomes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Understand incident counts by application
  • B. Understand what software licenses need to be reclaimed
  • C. Understand the landscape of technology standards and lifecycle plans
  • D. View business capabilities supported by applications
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The capability map provides a hierarchical view of the business capabilities in an organization. How
many levels does the capability hierarchy support in its series?

  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 6
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/create-a-business-capability.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which attributes can be used to categorize business applications? (Choose four.)

  • A. Application Score
  • B. Application Name
  • C. Application Family
  • D. Portfolio
  • E. Category
  • F. Business Unit
Answer:

BCDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2