ServiceNow cad practice test

Certified Application Developer - ServiceNow Training and Certification Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which Report Type(s) can be created by right-clicking on a column header in a table’s list?

  • A. Bar Chart, Pie Chart, Histogram, and Line
  • B. Bar Chart
  • C. Bar Chart, Pie Chart, and Histogram
  • D. Bar Chart and Pie Chart
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 13 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which one of the following is NOT required to link a ServiceNow application to a Git repository?

  • A. Password
  • B. URL
  • C. User name
  • D. Application name
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 12 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/build/applications/task/t_LinkAnApplicationToSourceControl.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which source control operation is available from BOTH Studio and the Git Repository?

  • A. Create Branch
  • B. Apply Remote Changes
  • C. Stash Local Changes
  • D. Edit Repository Configurations
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 8 votes
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a Module?

  • A. The functionality within an application menu such as opening a page in the content frame or a separate tab or window
  • B. A group of menus, or pages, providing related information and functionality to end-users
  • C. A way of helping users quickly access information and services by filtering the items in the Application Navigator
  • D. A web-based way of providing software to end-users
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 9 votes
50%
B
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-user-interface/page/administer/navigation-and-ui/task/t_CreateAModule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A scoped application containing Flow Designer content dedicated to a particular application is called
a(n):

  • A. Spoke
  • B. Bundle
  • C. Action
  • D. Flow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 13 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A spoke is a scoped application containing Flow Designer content dedicated to a particular
application or record type. Flow Designer provides a set of core actions to automate Now Platform
processes. You can add application-specific core actions by activating the associated spoke.
Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_blog&sys_id=7b3af354db93ab80afc902d5ca9619bc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Forestiger
1 month, 1 week ago

A scoped application containing Flow Designer content dedicated to a particular application is called Spoke


Question 6

Which of the following methods prints a message on a blue background to the top of the current
form by default?

  • A. g_form.addInfoMsg()
  • B. g_form.addInfoMessage()
  • C. g_form.showFieldMessage()
  • D. g_form.showFieldMsg()
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 10 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/script/useful-scripts/reference/r_DisplayFieldMessages.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What syntax is used in a Record Producer script to access values from Record Producer form fields?

  • A. producer.field_name
  • B. producer.variablename
  • C. current.variable_name
  • D. current.field_name
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 11 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
? id=community_
Question&sys_
id=cc3803addb1cdbc01dcaf3231f9619b6

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The source control operation used to store local changes on an instance for later application is called
a(n)
<blank>.

  • A. Branch
  • B. Tag
  • C. Stash
  • D. Update set
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/build/applications/task/t_StashLocalChanges.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How many applications menus can an application have?

  • A. 3, one for an application’s user modules, one for an application’s administrator modules, and one for the ServiceNow administrator’s modules
  • B. As many as the application design requires
  • C. 2, one for an application’s user modules and one for an application’s administrator modules
  • D. 1, which is used for all application modules
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 7 votes
50%
C
50%
D 4 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-user-interface/page/administer/navigation-and-ui/task/t_CreateAnApplicationMenu.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Application developers configure ServiceNow using industry standard JavaScript to…

  • A. Enable the right-click to edit the context menus on applications in the navigator
  • B. Extend and add functionality
  • C. Customize the organization’s company logo and banner text
  • D. Configure the outgoing email display name
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which one of the following is part of the client-side scripting API?

  • A. workflow.scratchpad
  • B. GlideUser object (g_user)
  • C. current and previous objects
  • D. GlideSystem object (gs)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 10 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which objects can be used in Inbound Action scripts?

  • A. current and previous
  • B. current and email
  • C. current and event
  • D. current and producer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 7 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following CANNOT be debugged using the Field Watcher?

  • A. Business Rules
  • B. Script Includes
  • C. Client Scripts
  • D. Access Controls
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/script/debugging/concept/c_FieldWatcher.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following statements does NOT apply when extending an existing table?

  • A. The parent tables Access Controls are evaluated when determining access to the new tables records and fields
  • B. The new table inherits the functionality built into the parent table
  • C. The new table inherits all of the fields from the parent table
  • D. You must script and configure all required behaviors
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 9 votes
50%

Reference:
https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/learn/learning-plans/orlando/new_to_servicenow/
app_store_learnv2_buildneedit_orlando_tables

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

It is best practice to define the business requirements and the process(es) an application will manage
as part of the application development plan. What are some of the considerations to document as
part of the business process?

  • A. Business problem, data input/output, users/stakeholders, and process steps
  • B. Business problem, data input/output, project schedule, and process steps
  • C. Business problem, data input/output, users/stakeholders, and database capacity
  • D. Business problem, users/stakeholders, available licenses, and database capacity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 10 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2