scrum smc practice test

Scrum Master Certified (SMC)

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 101

Question 1

What is Quality Assurance?

  • A. The evaluation of processes and standards that govern quality management in a project to ensure that they continue to be relevant.
  • B. Identification and definition of the product required from a Sprint and the project along with the Acceptance Criteria, any development methods to be followed, and the key responsibilities of Scrum Team members in regards to quality.
  • C. The execution of the planned quality activities by the Scrum Team in the process of creating deliverables that are potentially shippable.
  • D. A Scrum approach in which the team learns from experience and stakeholder engagement to constantly keep the Prioritized Product Backlog updated with any changes in requirements.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Quality is required not only in products, but also in processes. Quality assurance refers to the evaluation of processes and
standards that govern quality management in a project to ensure that they continue to be relevant. Quality assurance
activities are carried out as part of the work. In fact, quality assurance is a significant factor of the definition of Done. The
deliverable isnt complete if appropriate quality assurance has not been conducted. Often, quality assurance is demonstrated
during the Sprint Review Meeting.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/quality-control-and-quality-assurance-in-scrum/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

One of the responsibilities of the Scrum Master is to facilitate timely identification of all risks faced by the Scrum Team. As
the Scrum Master for a team working on a banking application project, which of the following techniques would you suggest
for comprehensive risk identification?

  • A. Risk Appetite.
  • B. Probability Impact Grid.
  • C. Risk Checklists.
  • D. Risk Meeting.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://scrumstudy.wordpress.com/2014/08/27/scrum-master-how-are-risks-assessed-in-a-scrum-project/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

While performing a cost-benefit analysis, the Product Owner of a project determined that the project has 45% probability of
incurring a loss of $800,000 due to the latest Land Reform Bill. Which of the following techniques is being used by the
Product Owner to perform cost-benefit analysis?

  • A. Expected Monetary Value.
  • B. Probability Impact Grid.
  • C. Pareto Analysis.
  • D. Risk Breakdown Structure.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://pmstudycircle.com/2015/01/a-short-guide-to-expected-monetary-value-emv/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

One of the core principles of Scrum is Empirical Process Control. As a Scrum Master, which of the following statements
would you recognize as the best description of the Empirical Process Control?

  • A. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on inputs and requirements that are clearly defined and sorted out.
  • B. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on a particular input that will always provide a specific output.
  • C. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on processes that generate unpredictable and unrepeatable outputs.
  • D. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on observation and experimentation rather than on detailed upfront planning.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Transparency allows all facets of any Scrum process to be observed by anyone. This promotes an easy and transparent flow
of information throughout the organization and creates an open work culture. In Scrum, transparency is depicted through:
1. Artifacts
i. Project Vision Statement ii. Prioritized Product Backlog iii. Release Planning Schedule
2. Meetings
i. Sprint Review Meetings ii. Daily Standup Meetings 3. Information Radiators
i. Burndown Chart ii. Scrumboard
Reference: https://www.scrumstudy.com/whyscrum/scrum-empirical-process-control

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A User Story is considered complete only when the which of the following is/are satisfied?
A) Acceptance Criteria
B) Done criteria
C) Demo to the product owner
D) Non-functional criteria

  • A. A and В
  • B. A, В and C
  • C. C and A
  • D. D and A
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://apple-brook.com/definition-of-done-user-stories/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The senior management of a multi-national company undertakes turnkey projects. To provide better value to customers, the
senior management wants to implement Scrum in the organization.
Which of the following is NOT a Scrum principle that can be used as a selling point to illustrate the benefits of Scrum to
customers?

  • A. Self-organization.
  • B. Collaboration.
  • C. Value-based Prioritization.
  • D. Theoretical process control.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/6-main-principles-of-scrum-methodology/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which one of the following INCORRECTLY matches a type of Scrum Team and a corresponding communication facilitator?

  • A. Colocated Team : War Rooms
  • B. Colocated Team: Wall displays
  • C. Distributed Team: Video Conferencing
  • D. Distributed Team : Manual Scrumboard
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.atlassian.com/agile/teams/remote-teams

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Listed below are some risks and issues that might be encountered during the course of a project. Identify which of the
following are risks (not issues).
A) After extensive training, marketing representatives might still not be ready to take orders after the project is launched.
B) The painting crew might be delayed due to heavy rain, which could negatively impact the project schedule.
C) Funding was not approved.
D) Requirements, as currently defined, are unclear.

  • A. Only В
  • B. A and C
  • C. В and D
  • D. A and B
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Scrum Master must ensure that a sustainable pace is maintained throughout every Sprint. What does sustainable pace
mean in the context of Scrum?

  • A. Effort spent in each Sprint increases gradually, as the team gains momentum to deliver.
  • B. Effort spent in each Sprint decreases gradually, as the team becomes more familiar with the expected deliverables.
  • C. Effort expended in the present Sprint is similar to the effort spent on the previous Sprints, and is a comfortable pace for the team.
  • D. Effort spent in the Sprint is directly proportional to the cost incurred in the Sprint.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/sprint-backlog

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scrum can easily be scaled for effective use in large projects with multiple small teams working on the project. Which of the
following facilitates coordination among scrum teams?

  • A. Scrum of Scrums Meeting
  • B. Daily Standup Meeting
  • C. Sprint Review Meeting
  • D. Sprint Planning Meeting
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
There are a lot of people who say Scrum can be used to improve the team productivity but is not scalable. In fact, it can
easily be scaled for effective use in large projects. Multiple Scrum Teams can be formed to work on the project where the
Scrum Team size exceeds ten people. The Convene Scrum of Scrums process facilitates coordination among the Scrum
Teams, enabling effective implementation in larger projects. Multiple Scrum Teams work in parallel in large projects, making
it necessary to synchronize and facilitate the flow of information and enhance communication. The Convene Scrum of
Scrums is the process ensuring this synchronization. The various Scrum Teams are represented in this meeting and the
objectives are to provide updates about progress, discuss challenges faced during the project, and coordinate activities.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/scalability-of-scrum-scrum-of-scrums/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is the correct format for writing a User Story?

  • A. As a {role/persona}, I should be able to {requirement} so that {benefit}.
  • B. As a {role/persona}, I should be able to {benefit} so that {requirement}.
  • C. I should be able to {benefit}, as a {role/persona} so that {requirement}.
  • D. I should be able to {requirement} so that {benefit} as a {role/persona}.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/scrum-what-is-user-story/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The Scrum Master can help the Product Owner deploy Product Releases and coordinate deployment with the customer by
helping him/her adopt Organizational Deployment methods. Which of the following statements about the deployment
mechanisms of an organization is true?

  • A. Deployment mechanisms do not provide any guidelines regarding minimum functionality.
  • B. Deployment mechanisms are not well-defined in most cases.
  • C. Deployment mechanisms are static, and cannot vary across organizations.
  • D. Deployment mechanisms can take place remotely.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
The deployment mechanisms of each organization tend to be different based on industry, target users, and positioning.
Depending on the product being delivered, deployment can take place remotely or may involve the physical shipping or
transition of an item.
Reference: https://www.scrumstudy.com/freeresources/sbok-glossary

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following statements on Risk Management in a Scrum project is INCORRECT?

  • A. The iterative nature of Scrum with its rapid turnaround time and feedback cycles allows for early detection of failures.
  • B. Risks can be managed only at the project level, even if they are related to or originate in portfolios or programs.
  • C. Risk Burndown Charts aye an important tool for communicating information related to risks to the Stakeholders.
  • D. Risk is largely minimized in Scrum due to the flexibility in adding or modifying requirements at any time in the project lifecycle.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/how-scrum-framework-minimizes-risks-threats-in-projects-2/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A large software company has 8 Scrum teams with each team having a Scrum Master. After the Daily Standup everyday
with their respective teams, all Scrum Masters meet for a Scrum of Scrums. What are they likely to do during this meeting?

  • A. Discuss ways to resolve technical impediments faced by development teams, especially if two or more teams face the same issue.
  • B. Discuss what each individual development team member has worked on since the last time all Scrum Masters met.
  • C. Discuss actions of a team that could potentially affect another team.
  • D. Share a status update on all individual team member' tasks.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following statements about non-core Scrum roles is correct?

  • A. Non-core roles are mandatorily required for the Scrum project to be successful.
  • B. Non-core roles are supportive roles indirectly responsible for the success or failure of the project.
  • C. Non-core roles are involved with the project, but do not have any interest in the project.
  • D. Non-core roles have a formal stature on the project team and are continuously involved in the Scrum process.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://pdtraining.com.au/assets/pdf/SBOK-Chapter-1-Introduction.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2