scrum psm-ii practice test

Professional Scrum Master level II (PSM II)

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 184

Question 1

During the Sprint, the Development Team realizes they might not be able to finish all of the items in the Sprint Backlog.
What should happen?

  • A. Product Backlog items are either done or not done. This helps with transparency, reduces complexity and allows for improved empiricism.
  • B. Continue Sprinting until the work is complete and redefine a new Sprint time-box based on the results of the current Sprint.
  • C. The Sprint length holds and the Development Team continuously learns what is actually possible to do within the time- box.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Development Team has a total of six members, 4 members who work full time in the office and 2 members who work part
time at home. The Development Team is complaining that it is too difficult to synchronize every day and has suggested
having the Daily Scrum every other day instead.
What would be three key concerns if the Daily Scrum is held less frequently? (Choose three.)

  • A. Impediments are raised and resolved more slowly.
  • B. Opportunities to inspect and adapt the Sprint Backlog are reduced.
  • C. Less information about the progress will be shared causing the Sprint plan to become inaccurate and reducing transparency over progress toward the Sprint Goal.
  • D. The Scrum Master loses the ability to update the burndown chart adequately.
  • E. The Product Owner cannot accurately inspect utilization of the individual team members.
Answer:

A B C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The Daily Scrum is an internal meeting for the Development Team to inspect progress toward the Sprint Goal and to inspect
how progress is trending toward completing the work in the Sprint Backlog. The Daily Scrum optimizes the probability that
the Development Team will meet the Sprint Goal. Every day, the Development Team should understand how it intends to
work together as a self-organizing team to accomplish the Sprint Goal and create the anticipated Increment by the end of the
Sprint.
Reducing the frequency of the event will increase the length of the feedback loop and adds risk if the team deviates too far
off course.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

When does a new Sprint begin?

  • A. Immediately after the next Sprint Planning.
  • B. Immediately after the end of the previous Sprint.
  • C. It depends on the Product Owner.
  • D. Every Monday.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Scrum Master is keeping a list of open impediments, but it is growing and he/she has been able to resolve only a small
portion of the impediments.
Which would be the LEAST helpful technique in this situation?

  • A. Consulting with the Development Team
  • B. Prioritizing the list and working on them in order.
  • C. Arranging a triage meeting with all project managers.
  • D. Alerting management to the impediments and their impact.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Scrum does not have project managers and arranging a triage meeting would not help accelerate the removal of
impediments.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Scrum Team has been working on a product for several iterations and has an average velocity of 55 units of done work
per Sprint. A second team will be added to work on the same product.
What might be the impact on the original team?

  • A. Their velocity is likely not affected and will remain at 55.
  • B. Their velocity is likely to drop and be less than 55.
  • C. Their velocity is likely to rise and be more than 55.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Similar to membership changes within a single Scrum Team, adding or removing additional Scrum Teams working on the
same product will impact productivity in the short term. Adding additional teams often go through recognizable stages as
they change from being a collection of strangers to a united group with common goals. Bruce Tuckman's Forming, Storming,
Norming, and Performing model describes these stages.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

On a project where multiple Scrum Teams are working from the same Product Backlog, how should the work be distributed
between teams?

  • A. The Scrum Team with the highest capacity will pull items from the Product Backlog first.
  • B. Each Scrum Team must have an equal amount of User Stories per Sprint.
  • C. The Product Owner separates the Product Backlog items for each team.
  • D. The Development Teams pull in work from a shared Product Backlog in agreement with the Product Owner and the other teams.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
During Sprint Planning the number of items selected from the Product Backlog for the Sprint is solely up to the Development
Team regardless of the number of Development Teams working from the same Product Backlog. Only the Development
Team can assess what it can accomplish over the upcoming Sprint.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

At the end of the eighth Sprint, the internal sponsors are upset and angry with the progress of the product being built. The
current state of the product is not as expected and will require additional Sprints and more budget than originally anticipated
at the start of the project. What factors may have led to this? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Product Owner has not been engaging with sponsors frequently enough and has not been kept aware of the overall progress of the project.
  • B. The sponsors haven’t been using the Sprint Reviews to actively engage, and inspect and evaluate progress.
  • C. The scope changes have not been tracked adequately and the change request process has not been followed properly.
  • D. The stakeholders have not been using the Daily Scrum effectively to track the Development Team’s progress.
  • E. The Scrum Master has not ensured transparency.
  • F. The project plan proposed to the sponsors at the start of the project followed stringently.
Answer:

A B E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
One of the principles of agility includes working closely with business people. In order to manage stakeholder expectation,
there must be open communication (through collaboration and transparency) throughout the project cycle. This maximizes
alignment, helps with making business decisions, and reduces risk.
Although, the Scrum Guide does not directly state that the Scrum Master is responsible for ensuring transparency it is
implicit. The Scrum Master is responsible for the process in which Scrum is adopted and enacted. Scrum is founded on
empiricism and the Scrum Master helps those inside and outside the team work in an empirical environment which includes
transparency (one of the three pillars of empiricism).

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

What would be typical Scrum Master activities during the Sprint?

  • A. Monitor the progress of the Development Team and assigning tasks.
  • B. Remove impediments and facilitating inspection and adaptation opportunities as requested or needed.
  • C. Avoiding conflicts and escalating to the line managers if conflicts occur.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which approach would you recommend to ensure that the Product Backlog items discussed at Sprint Planning are well
understood, actionable, and easier to forecast?

  • A. Having a separate group of business analysts and functional testers analyzing high-ordered Product Backlog items before Sprint Planning.
  • B. Having the Product Owner work with stakeholders between the end of the last Sprint and before beginning the next to prepare the Product Backlog items so not to interrupt the Development Team.
  • C. Having the business analysts in the Development Team create the upcoming Product Backlog items during a Sprint and adding them to the next Sprints forecast.
  • D. Having the Development Team use some time during each Sprint to help the Product Owner analyze, estimate, and design items at the top of the Product Backlog that is projected to be worked on in the upcoming Sprint.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Product Backlog refinement is the act of adding detail, estimates, and order to items in the Product Backlog. This is an
ongoing process in which the Product Owner and the Development Team collaborate on the details of Product Backlog
items. During Product Backlog refinement, items are reviewed and revised. The Scrum Team decides how and when
refinement is done. Refinement usually consumes no more than 10% of the capacity of the Development Team. However,
Product Backlog items can be updated at any time by the Product Owner or at the Product Owners discretion.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scrum addresses which of the following four risks in software development? (Choose four.)

  • A. The complexity and unpredictability of the requirements.
  • B. The stability and complexity of the technology.
  • C. The skills and working relationships of the people on the teams.
  • D. The timescale of the planned work.
  • E. The clear definitions of stages and gateways in the overall governance model.
  • F. The definition of incentive and bonus strategies by HR for all team members.
Answer:

A B C D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Scrum is a framework within which people can address complex adaptive problems, while productively and creatively
developing, delivering, and sustaining complex products of the highest possible value. Scrum employs an iterative,
incremental approach to optimize predictability and control risk.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Paul is a Product Owner for multiple products. Each product is allocated a dedicated Scrum Team and a set budget. Based
on the average velocity of a previous product release, Paul had estimated a new product to take 9 Sprints to complete. The
average velocity of the previous product release was 50 completed units of work per Sprint. Over the first 3 Sprints, the
Development Team reported an average velocity of 40 completed units per Sprint, while not fully completing the required
integration tests. The Development Team estimates that integration testing would require additional effort to make the
increments shippable. The Development Team is unsure if the required velocity is achievable.
What is the most effective way to recover?

  • A. In the next Sprints, the Development Team strives to make the selected work as close to done as possible and at the minimum 90% completed. Any undone work is divided into new Product Backlog Items that will be deferred to the last Sprint in order to maintain stable velocity.
  • B. The Development Team informs Paul that the progress he has perceived to date is not correct. The Increment is not releasable. They give Paul their estimate of the effort it would take to get the previous work done, and suggest doing that work first before proceeding with new features. The team also re-estimates the effort to make the remaining Product Backlog items done, including all integration effort. In the end, it is Pauls call to continue the project or to cancel.
  • C. The Scrum Master will manage the Sprint Backlog and assign work to the Development Team members to ensure maximum utilization of each member. He/she will keep track of unused resources so that it does not impact the budget. Unused budget can be allocated for additional Sprints if needed.
  • D. The Scrum Master sets the open work aside to be performed in one or more release Sprints. They remind Paul to find funding for enough Release Sprints in which this remaining work can be done. Up to one release Sprint per three development Sprints may be required. It is Pauls role to inform users and stakeholders of the impact on the release date.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Scrum is founded on empirical process control and asserts that knowledge comes from experience and making decisions
based on what is known. Scrum employs an iterative, incremental approach to optimize predictability and control risk. At the
end of every Sprint, an increment of done work must be available in order to inspect and adapt accordingly.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What should the Development Team do if they are approached by someone outside the team and asked to add a “very
important” item to a Sprint that is in progress?

  • A. Add the item to the bottom of the Sprint Backlog.
  • B. Replace an item in the current Sprint of equal size.
  • C. Add the item to the top of the next Sprint Backlog.
  • D. Inform the Product Owner so he/she can work with the person.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Allow the Product Owner to decide what to do with the item as he/she is responsible for the flow of value.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the Development Team responsible for?

  • A. Writing User Stories and ordering the Product Backlog.
  • B. Reporting productivity and selecting the Sprint time-box.
  • C. Organizing the work required to meet the Sprint Goal and resolving internal team conflicts.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following actions is appropriate for a Scrum Master at the Daily Scrum?

  • A. Making sure each member has an opportunity to answer all three questions.
  • B. Leading the Daily Scrum.
  • C. Teaching the Development Team to keep the Daily Scrum time-boxed to 15 minutes or less.
  • D. Updating the Scrum board.
  • E. All of the above.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Part of the teams Definition of Done requires creating or updating technical documentation in order to maintain the product
and/or features in the future. The teams technical writer will be on vacation during the Sprint.
What should you do?

  • A. Encourage the technical writers from other teams to form a specialized team to organize and plan the work for multiple teams.
  • B. The Development Team members will write it as they are still responsible for creating the documentation to make the Increment done in conformance with their Definition of Done.
  • C. Wait until the technical writer returns before continuing with related items.
  • D. Complete all development work first while adding technical documentation to the Product Backlog to be done in a subsequent Sprint.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
All Product Backlog items selected for the Sprint are owned by the Development Team as a whole. Although individual
members may work on specific tasks, the Development Team is still accountable for doing the work to deliver a shippable
Increment.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2