SAP p-s4fin-2021 practice test

SAP Certified Application Professional - Financials in SAP S/4HANA for SAP ERP Finance Experts (SAP S/4HANA 2021) Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 186

Question 1

What is posted at the same time to both account-based and costing-based profitability analysis?
There are 2 correct answer to this question.

  • A. Actual revenue
  • B. Incoming sales orders
  • C. Standard cost of goods sold
  • D. Actual cost of goods sold
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to configure an extension ledger. Which steps do you need to take? There are 2 correct
answer to this question.

  • A. Select an Underlying ledger for the extension ledger.
  • B. Specify the document type for the extension ledger.
  • C. Assign a fiscal year variant to the extension ledger.
  • D. Specify currency types for the extension ledger.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You create a new G/L account. Which G/L account type can you assign? There are 2 correct answer to
this question

  • A. Assessment Costs
  • B. Internal Activity Costs
  • C. Primary Costs or Revenue
  • D. Secondary Costs
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are performing a legacy asset data transfer in your SAP S/4HANA system. Your fiscal year end
date is December 31.2017 and your asset transfer date is February 26 2018.Which of the following
values do you need to provide during legacy asset transfer? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this
question.

  • A. Unplanned depredation values ^
  • B. Ordinary depreciation values
  • C. Revaluation value
  • D. Acquisition and production costs
  • E. Accumulated depreciation values
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

In which sequence do you create the objects required for the SAP financial closing cockpit?
A.
1. Create task group
2. Create task lists 3 Create tasks
4. Release task lists
B.
1. Define closing periods
2. Create task lists
3. Release task lists
4. Release closing periods
C.
1. Define task levels
2. Create task group
3. Release task levels
4. Release task group
1. Create template
2. Create tasks
D. 3. Create task lists
4. Release task lists

Answer:

A

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
akerke
10 months, 4 weeks ago

D.
Create template
Create tasks
Create task lists
Release task lists
Explanation:
In the Financial Closing Cockpit, the sequence outlined in option D is the correct order for setting up the required objects.

Create template: The first step is to create a template that defines the structure and configuration of the tasks and task lists for the financial closing process.

Create tasks: Once the template is created, individual tasks are defined and configured within the template. These tasks represent the specific activities to be performed during the financial closing process.

Create task lists: After creating the tasks, they are grouped into task lists. Task lists provide an organized structure for executing and tracking the tasks during the closing process.

Release task lists: Once the task lists are created and configured, they need to be released to make them available for execution.


Question 6

In your SAP S/4HANA system, ledger group LI is assigned to a US GAAP accounting principle. You
want to assign ledger group to the LI to a separate depreciation areas that posts acquisition and
production cost APC) and depreciation values. Which of the following limitations prevent you from
making assignment?

  • A. You use the accounts approach to parallel valuation and all accounting principles are assigned to a single ledger
  • B. The US GAAP values need to be reported in USG-but-the company code currency is defined as L1 EUR.
  • C. One of the underlying ledgers is assigned to a fiscal year variant that has a different start/end date than the other ledgers.
  • D. You assign transfer of APC values only from depreciation areas to which the same accounting principle is assigned.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What can you do with asset accounting in SAP S/4HANA Finance? There are 3 correct answer to this
question.

  • A. Assign separate settlement rules for depreciation areas.
  • B. Complete periodic acquisition and production cost adjustments postings
  • C. Post revenue for retirements by acquisition and production cost
  • D. Simultaneously post separate values by depreciation area.
  • E. Define transaction types by depreciation area
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What conversion preparation step can be executed only after installing SAP S/4HANA? Please choose
the correct answer.

  • A. Maintenance planner
  • B. Simplification item check
  • C. Check customizing settings prior to migration
  • D. SAP readiness check
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are possible post-migration activities for SAP S/4HANA migration projects? Note: There are 2
correct answers to this question

  • A. Fill offsetting accounts in financial documents
  • B. Transfer archived documents into ACDOCA
  • C. Update the open items through data aging
  • D. Calculate the net due date and discount due dates for open items
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A business user entered the wrong password too many times and is locked out of the SAP Fiori
launchpad.
Where must the administrator unlock this user?

  • A. SAP Fiori launchpad designer
  • B. SAP S/4HANA back end
  • C. Front-end SAP Gateway server
  • D. SAP Smart Business
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How does the Near-Zero Downtime method minimize the downtime of the productive SAP system
during migration?

  • A. A clone of the productive system is used.
  • B. The data from previous years is archived.
  • C. SQL database commands are used to accelerate the migration
  • D. Optimized data compression is used to minimize the data volume.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your customer is implementing a new installation of SAP S/4HAN

  • A. SAP Business Planning and Consolidation for SAP S/4HANA
  • B. SAP S/4HANA, embedded Business Warehouse
  • C. SAP NetWeaver Application Server
  • D. SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
akerke
10 months, 4 weeks ago

there 2 correct answer. Ofc first of all need SAP NetWeaver App Server, but also for S/4 HANA need SAP Fiori


Question 13

For which account assignments can you perform realignment in the universal journal? Note: There
are 2 correct answers to this question

  • A. Functional area
  • B. Customer group
  • C. Sales region
  • D. Profit center
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are migrating from classic Asset Accounting to new Asset Accounting as part of your SAP
S/4HANA migration. Yon have created an additional depreciation area for group currency under the
chart of depredation. What are the critical steps for fixed assets? Note: There are 3 correct answers
to this question.

  • A. Activate the new depreciation areas for asset classes under the chart of depreciation.
  • B. Manually recalculate depreciation for the new depreciation area.
  • C. Activate the new depreciation areas for the individual assets for the respective company codes.
  • D. Update the depredation key for the new depreciation area.
  • E. Update G/L accounts for the new depreciation area for the chart of depreciation.
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which data can be transferred to both account-based CO-PA and costing-based CO-PA? There are 2
correct answers to this question.

  • A. Commitments
  • B. Variances to work in process values
  • C. Statistical sales conditions
  • D. Split of cost of goods sold according to the cost component split
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2