SAP c-ts422-2020 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 148

Question 1

A planner updated a production order status from partially confirmed "PCNF"to technically
completed "TECO" by mistake.
What impact would this have to other users for this specific production order?

  • A. The production manager can still see the capacity requirements
  • B. The production operator cannot enter additional confirmations
  • C. The buyer can still see component reservations
  • D. The warehouse clerk still carry out goods issue transactions
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which data object can be updated with the scheduling results of a routing?

  • A. Production scheduling profile
  • B. MRP profile
  • C. Production version
  • D. Material master
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer is considering switching from order-related settlement to productrelated settlement.
What are capabilities of cost collectors? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. They can be created automatically during month end process.
  • B. They can be applied to make-to-stock production order.
  • C. They can be used for repetitive manufacturing.
  • D. They can be used for manufacturing with collective orders.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

During planning you are facing an overload situation on a resource. Which activities do you consider
to create a feasible production plan? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Use DS heuristic "Schedule Sequence"
  • B. Use rescheduling with an alternative mode
  • C. Use optimization with respect to set-up times
  • D. Use multilevel MRP run for the products on the resource
  • E. Use a bucket-oriented capacity check
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

In Make-to-order production, which field controls whether the components will be planned as sales
order specific stock?

  • A. The item category of the component in the BOM
  • B. The MRP Type of the component
  • C. The Individual/Collective indicator of the component
  • D. The Planning Strategy of the finished product
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What does the bill of material usage (BOM usage) control at the BOM item level? There are 2 correct
answers to this question.

  • A. Default values for the item status
  • B. Allowed material type
  • C. Default unit of measure
  • D. Maximum allowed low-level code
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The settings for MRP can be maintained at different levels. If settings have been maintained in
different places, in which sequence does the system search for the MRP settings? Please choose the
correct answer.

  • A. Plant Settings -> MRP Group —> Material Master
  • B. Material Master -> Plant Settings -> MRP Group
  • C. Material Master -> MRP Group -> Plant Settings
  • D. MRP Group —> Material Master -> Plant Settings
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

At the end of the MRP run you receive the exception message "Reschedule In Operation". What
caused the message to be generated?

  • A. The requirements date occurs that of a firmed planned receipt
  • B. The requirements date occurs before that of a firmed planned receipt
  • C. The requirement no longer exists
  • D. A firmed planned receipt cannot be rescheduled
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What Kanban status automatically posts goods receipt with reference to the procurement element?

  • A. In use
  • B. Wait
  • C. Empty
  • D. Full
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which options are available for an SAP S/4HANA deployment? There are 2 correct answers to this
question.

  • A. SAP S/4HANA private cloud
  • B. SAP S/4HANA Professional services cloud
  • C. SAP S/4AHANA Enterprise Management cloud
  • D. SAP S/4HANA on premise
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are the possible categories for the Business Partner master data object in SAP S/4HANA?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Organization
  • B. Customer
  • C. Person
  • D. Vendor
  • E. Group
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A resource was created in SAP S/4HANA PP/DS through the internal CIF integration and named
"W1904_1000_001". What does the suffix 001 in the resource name represent?

  • A. Number of individual capacities
  • B. Available capacity version
  • C. Capacity category
  • D. Work center category
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to integrate an existing planned order into Advanced Production Planning. Which report do
you use? Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. /SAPAPO/UPD_LOC_SP_PL
  • B. /SAPAPO/CURTO_CREATE
  • C. /SAPAPO/PPDS_DELTA_ORD_TRANS
  • D. /SAPAPO/CREATE_LOCATION
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You want to represent setup time as a graphical object in the Detailed Scheduling Planning Board.
Which actions are needed? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Run setup minimization heuristics or optimizer.
  • B. Create and assign setup group/setup keys in the production data structure.
  • C. Create and assign a new graphical object for setup time in the planning board.
  • D. Create and assign a setup matrix with setup transition time to the resource
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are creating a production order manually. What activities are involved in
this process?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Planning selection
  • B. Order type determination
  • C. Actual cost calculation
  • D. Capacity requirements determination
  • E. Master data selection
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2