SAP c-thr12-67 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP HCM with ERP Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 245

Question 1

You created a new absence type. You want this absence type to deduct from an absence quota.
Which Customizing steps are required to achieve this? (Choose two)

  • A. Assign screen 2001 to the absence type.
  • B. Select the absence Quota Deduction checkbox.
  • C. Assign the new absence type to a deduction rule.
  • D. Set the absence type grouping to 1.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of following master data fields are named in the definition of the authorization object
P_ORGIN? (Choose three)

  • A. Personnel Subarea
  • B. Employee Group
  • C. Employee Subgroup grouping
  • D. Employee Subgroup
  • E. Personnel Area
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to repeat the process of finding additional objects along the subordinate organizational
structure. What would you add to the following evaluation path?
O B003 S
S B003 A

  • A. O B012 S
  • B. A A002 O
  • C. O B002 O
  • D. O B002 A
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator needs to change the planned working time for an employee. The temporary new
work schedule is different from the working time associated with any existing work schedule rule or
any daily work schedules. Which substitution element would you populate on IT2003 (Substitutions)?

  • A. The daily work schedule variant
  • B. The work schedule rule
  • C. A different payment according to position
  • D. The working time
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which element is mandatory in daily work schedule configuration?

  • A. Daily work schedule class
  • B. Daily work schedule selection rule
  • C. Minimum working time
  • D. Core times
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What must you define to create and edit a custom object into the Organization and Staffing Interface
(PPOME)? (Choose two)

  • A. Search node for the new object
  • B. Interaction tools
  • C. Service request(s) with evaluation path
  • D. Column groups with header types
  • E. Tab page definition
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer wants to generate a report to analyze trends in employee headcount over the past five
years. Which reporting tool do you recommend?

  • A. Ad Hoc Query
  • B. InfoSet Query
  • C. Human Resource Information System (HIS) Query
  • D. Business Warehouse (BW) Query
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have two time administrators. Both use the Time Manager's Workplace. One maintains time
entries and runs time evaluation while the other should only maintain time entries. How can you
ensure that each time administrator only has access to the functions they require? (Choose two)

  • A. Assign the correct profile to each administrator.
  • B. Create different profiles for each one of the time administrators.
  • C. Assign administrators to different administrator groups in table T526.
  • D. Assign different profiles in feature PINCH.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer requires that an absence type for a doctor's appointment can only be entered for part of
a day and also reduces a quota. How do you configure Absence Input Checks and Entry Screens for
the absence type in Customizing to meet this requirement? (Choose two)

  • A. Leave both the minimum and maximum duration fields blank.
  • B. Assign a fraction of a day in the minimum duration field.
  • C. Assign screen 2001 for quota deduction.
  • D. Leave the minimum duration field blank and enter 999 for the maximum duration limit.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An employee was on vacation. In addition to entering a vacation absence record, the employee also
wants to create an overtime record on the same day. Which elements must be configured to prevent
this scenario? (Choose two)

  • A. The reaction indicator
  • B. The absence/attendance class
  • C. The time constraint class
  • D. The collision class
  • E. The availability indicator
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the main purpose of employee subgroup groupings in SAP Human Capital Management?

  • A. To act as control indicators in the personnel structure
  • B. To control HR data access using authorization roles
  • C. To define the selection criteria for absences and attendances
  • D. To control default values for infotype fields
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

For the personnel number assignment, you require different number ranges for different personnel
areas. Using the feature NUMKR, where would you assign the default number range?

  • A. In the Status field
  • B. In the Structure
  • C. In the field for decision operation
  • D. In the return value
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You set up time evaluation to accrue absence quotas for employees at the end of each pay period.
You need to adjust these quotas periodically. How could you accomplish this?

  • A. Change the quota field directly on IT2006 (Absence Quotas).
  • B. Enter the adjustment on (IT2013 Quota Corrections).
  • C. Use report RPTQTA00 to overwrite the absence entitlement on IT2001 (Absences).
  • D. Use report RPTQTA00 to overwrite the absence entitlement on IT2012 (Time Transfer Specifications).
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In which logical database are you able to restrict the InfoSet using an object type?

  • A. PLOGI
  • B. PCH
  • C. PAP
  • D. PNPCE
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the most efficient way to assign cost centers to employees in order to reduce ongoing
maintenance?

  • A. Assign cost center to employees directly on IT0027 (Cost Distribution).
  • B. Assign cost center to employees directly on IT0001 (Organizational Assignment).
  • C. Assign cost centers to the positions within an organizational plan.
  • D. Assign cost centers to the organizational units within an organizational plan.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2