SAP c-sm100-7210 practice test

SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP Solution Manager, Mandatory and Managed System Configuration (7.2 SPS10) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 24 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 197

Question 1

Which scenarios can be used to configure Job Monitoring?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Job Documentation
  • B. Business Process Operation
  • C. SAP Engagement and Service Delivery
  • D. Root Cause Analysis
  • E. System & Application Monitoring
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

How can monitoring objects for Job Monitoring be created?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. After assigning systems, logical components or a solution to monitor in the Job Management group.
  • B. After creating a technical scenario containing the technical systems to monitor in the Technical Monitoring group.
  • C. After configuring the IT Calendar for Technical scenarios in the Technical Administration group.
  • D. After configuring Business Process Monitoring for an existing solution in the Business Process Monitoring group.
  • E. After configuring the Self-Monitoring functionality in the SAP Solution Manager Administration group.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

The ST-PI and ST-A/PI plug-ins provide which of the following?

  • A. Dynamic Byte codes instrumentation functionality
  • B. Direct connectivity to the CA Introscope Entrerprise Manager
  • C. Product specific extractor coding for the Extractor Framework
  • D. Activation of the LM-Service Software component
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which components are required by the SAP Solution Manager to obtain the technical system data of
the managed system? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Configuration and Change Database (CCDB)
  • B. Landscape Management Database (LMDB)
  • C. System Landscape Directory (SLD)
  • D. CA introscope enterprise Manager
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which job Scheduling Management functionalities can directly be used after completing the
Mandatory and Managed System configuration for a connected ABAP system in SAP Solution
Manager? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Job scheduling via external scheduler
  • B. Health check dashboard
  • C. Job Documentation
  • D. Import jobs
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following options describe what the SAP Earlywatch Alert (EWA) can help you to
perform? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Check whether customizing settings exist and if the costumizing is correct.
  • B. Compare profile parameters across different systems.
  • C. Recognize what is affecting the performance and stabillity of your system.
  • D. React to issues such as bottlenecks before they become critical.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are trying to generate the SAP EarlyWatch alert (EWA) report manually for na ABAP-based
system, but the report clos NOT get generated in the SAP Solution Manager. Which of the following
steps must be checked to make sure that the DAA collection has been successfully finished?

  • A. The SDCCN-task Earlywatch Alert is complete successfully in the managed system
  • B. The configuration Validation data extraction was excuted in the managed system
  • C. The BW Content activation was executed successfully in SAP Solution Manager
  • D. The job REFRESH_ADMIN_DATA_FROM_SUPPORT is successfully in SAP Solution Manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is a prerequisite to activate the SAP EarlyWatch Alert (EWA) functionality?

  • A. Perform the Managed System Configuration
  • B. Execute the guided procedure for IT Infrastructure Management
  • C. Define peak business hours for your technical systems
  • D. Maintain Recipient Lists for the EWA reports
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What does the SAP Solution Manager monitoring and alerting Infrastructure (MAI) templates contain
next to metrics and alerts?

  • A. Variants
  • B. Tasks
  • C. Methods
  • D. Events
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which applications and tools except SAP Solution Manager use the data stored in the System
Landscape Directory (SLD) to provide a service? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. SAP NetWeaver Development Infrastructure (NWDI)
  • B. CA Introscope Entrerprise Manager
  • C. Web Dynpro Runtime (Destination Information)
  • D. SAP NetWeaver Process Integration (PI)
  • E. SAP Search and Classification (TREX)
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which SAP Solution Manager launchpad group can be used to access generated Services Level
Reports (SLR)?

  • A. SAP Engagement and Service Delivery
  • B. Technical Administration
  • C. Root Cause Analysis
  • D. Business Process monitoring
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following setup task during the Managed System configuration is available for an SAP
Java stack?

  • A. Introscope Host Adapter
  • B. Database extractor setup
  • C. Setup single sign on
  • D. Byte code adapter installation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

After you perform the Basic configuration in the SAP Solution Manager system you realize the job
REFRESH_ADMIN_DATA_FROM_SUPPORT is NOT working. Which of the following would be the first
you perform to check for possible errors?

  • A. Check transaction SM37 (Simple job Selection): The user in field "Job CreatedBy" is the system user SOLMAN_ADMIN.
  • B. Check transaction STC01 (Task Manager for Technical Configuration): Repeat all steps of Task List SAP_BASIS_SETUP_INITIAL_CONFIG.
  • C. Check transaction AISUSER (SAP Support Portal User Maintenance): thew correct user has been assigned.
  • D. Check transaction SM50 (Work Processes of AS Instance): the system has at least two batch processes available during this job run.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following steps are required steps to upgrade SAP Solution manager? Note: There are 3
correct answers to this question.

  • A. Perform Engagement and Service Delivery Guided procedure
  • B. Perform the IT Infrastructure Management
  • C. Perform content activation
  • D. Perform Delta configuration
  • E. Perform the Dual-Stack split
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the advantage of implementing a three-system landscape for the SAP Solution Manager?

  • A. Development, testing, and production run in the same database schema.
  • B. Development, Testing and Production operations are separated.
  • C. Development and Testing activities share a common repository.
  • D. Development, Testing and Production belong to the same client.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2