SAP c-mdg-1909 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Master Data Governance Exam

Last exam update: Feb 24 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 146

Question 1

Your customer defined KPIs for the SAP Master Data Governance (MDG) processes.The change
requests shall NOT exceed certain duration time limits. Which actions do you perform?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Set up an edition to control the maximum runtime of a change request
  • B. Define thresholds with the generic time management BAdl
  • C. Assign a service level agreement (SLA) to the change request type
  • D. Define change request priorties,reasons,and rejection reasons
  • E. Configure MDG analytical features to monitor the KPIs
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which KPI types are supported out of the box by contextualized SAP HANA-based analytics? There
are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Duplicate-related KPIs
  • B. Request status-related KPIs
  • C. Change document-related KPIs
  • D. Processing time-related KPIs
  • E. Completeness-related KPIs
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is an advantage to use the Floorplan Manager to design SAP Master Data
Governance (MDG) Web Dynpro Uls?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. SAP MDG Web Dynpro personalization features are made available automatically
  • B. SAP MDG Web Dynpro Uls can be enhanced by the enrichment framework
  • C. SAP MDG Web Dynpro Uls can be used for all SAP MDG domains
  • D. SAP MDG Web Dynpro components run without feeder classes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You need to create and process a custom entity (storage/use type 4) in reuse mode in data mode IBP.
What do you enhance?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The data model with the new entity
  • B. The access handling with a custom handler class
  • C. The GENU component
  • D. A change request type with the new entity
  • E. The workflow considering the new entity
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the purpose of the Define Governance Scope customizing in SAP Master Data Governance
(MDG)?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Define which fields should be governed in which change request step of your process
  • B. Define which fields are required to be maintained in the governance processes
  • C. Define which processes for your SAP MDG applications should be executed
  • D. Define which fields are governed in the data model for your SAP MDG application
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You compare SAP Master Data Governance (MDG), consolidation and mass change with SAP
MDG,central governance. Which capabilities are unique for SAP MDG, consolidation and mass
change?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. SAP HANA fuzzy search can be integrated
  • B. Best records can be calculated
  • C. All process-related UIs are SAP Fiori-based
  • D. Mass changes can be performed
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is reference data or customizing data for SAP Master Data Governance? There
are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Plants
  • B. Purchasing Organizations
  • C. Sales Orders
  • D. Cost Center Postings
  • E. Country Code
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which steps can you perform before you apply the Filter and Remove (FAR) process step to
automatically remove records in the background?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Matching
  • B. Activation
  • C. Standardization
  • D. Best Record Calculation
  • E. Validation
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which information can you monitor on process level using the audit trail? There are 3 correct
answers to this question.

  • A. The authorization assigned to actual processor
  • B. The number of data sets processed in each step
  • C. The processors of the process steps
  • D. The number of rollbacks for process steps
  • E. The details when the configuration was changed
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You need to create and process a custom entity (storage/use type 1) in flex mode in the data model
OG (SAP Master Data Governance, financials). What do you enhance?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. A change request type with the new ent ty
  • B. The access handling by a custom handler class
  • C. The data model with the new entity
  • D. The GENIL component
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What data is covered in SAP Master Data Governance for Material in the pre-delivered MM standard
data model?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Sales
  • B. Customer
  • C. Plant
  • D. Bill of Materal
  • E. Valuation
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are customizing SAP Master Data Governance. In which activity can you exclude an attribute
from the mass change and exclude an entity from file upload/download?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Define Field Properties for UI
  • B. Configure Properties of Change Request Step
  • C. Define Authorization Relevance per Entity Type
  • D. Define Available UI Applications
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You must upload master data into SAP Master Data Governance. The correct records shall be saved
directly to the active are
a. Which are the recommended options if only erroneous records shall be imported using a change
request?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. File upload
  • B. SAP Fiori mass change with dedicated scope/process pattern
  • C. USMD_DATA_TRANSFER_BACKEND report
  • D. Data Import Framework (DIF)
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which replication options can you offer to the business user when you define an edition? There are 3
correct answers to this question.

  • A. The business user can choose between replication per change request and replication per entity type.
  • B. Replication per change request only
  • C. Replication per entity type only
  • D. The business user can choose between replication per change request and replication per edition.
  • E. Replication per edition only
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your customer requests a workflow where a Fast-Track push button allows the user to skip process
steps during run-time. Which of the following activities do you perform?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Create a custom change request status, which includes the additional Fast-Track button, and assign this status to the corresponding change request step in the workflow setup.
  • B. Adjust the workflow setup that the Fast-Track action will route the change request directly to the final approval step.
  • C. Define a new business activity for the Fast-Track activity to route the change request directly to the final approval step.
  • D. Create a custom step type, add your new Fast-Track action, and assign this step type to the corresponding change request step in the workflow setup.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2