SAP c-ibp-2202 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP IBP for Supply Chain (2202) Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 82

Question 1

Which library is used by the forecasting engine for the demand sensing algorithm?

  • A. Predictive analytics library
  • B. Demand library
  • C. Supply chain algorithm library
  • D. Heuristics library
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are invited to review a problem with a customer's SAP IBP Excel template performance. What
areas with the biggest potential performance impact would you focus on? Note: There are 2 correct
Answers to this question.

  • A. Number of local members and complexity of calculations
  • B. Complex calculation graphs for key figures
  • C. Excessive IBP formatting in Excel UI
  • D. Number of analytics charts displaying key figures' values
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following configuration options are part of the new key figure creation process? Note:
There are 3 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Hiding or displaying totals for the key figure
  • B. Enabling planning notes for the key figure
  • C. Setting permitted planning levels
  • D. Setting disaggregation logic for the key figure
  • E. Enabling fixing for the key figure
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following modes can you use when creating a constrained plan? Note: There are 2
correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Profit maximization
  • B. Delivery maximization
  • C. Resource maximization
  • D. Production maximization
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What actions can be performed in the Advanced Dashboards application? Note: There are 3 correct
Answers to this question.

  • A. Rename the charts.
  • B. Add process templates.
  • C. Organize charts.
  • D. Display all assigned analytics on a single UI.
  • E. Link two analytics charts.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which property of an attribute will allow it to be used as an attribute as a key figure?

  • A. Type TIMESTAMP
  • B. Type NAVCHAR
  • C. Type INTEGER
  • D. Type DECIMAL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are modeling a substitution scenario associated with a promotion. What are some of the Master
Data parameters that you need to maintain to ensure desired results generated by the optimizer?
Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Flag 'Disable Substitution of Location Products
  • B. Loc-Prod Subst Valid-From Date
  • C. Promotion duration
  • D. Location Product Sub Cost Rate
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have set up a planning area and data is available. You adjust the necessary time profile settings
and run the consistency check. Which settings can you change and still run a successful consistency
check? Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Change the past and future horizon of the levels in the time profile.
  • B. Remove an attribute assigned to the time profile level if the attribute is used in a planning level.
  • C. Add a new time profile level to the time profile.
  • D. Change the description of the attributes in the time profile.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following are functions of SAP IBP for demand? Note: There are 3 correct Answers to
this question.

  • A. Detailed statistical analysis of demand data using the supply chain algorithm library
  • B. Embedded, on-the-fly demand analytics
  • C. Demand sensing of demand data using the supply chain algorithm library
  • D. Detailed statistical analysis of demand data using predictive analytics tools
  • E. Demand sensing of demand data using predictive analytics tools
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You run a what-if analysis and use the scenario planning function. Which actions can you perform?
Note:
There are 3 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Run a scenario-specific inventory optimization job.
  • B. Share data with other users.
  • C. Run a scenario-specific demand sensing job.
  • D. Display data in analytics.
  • E. Change scenario-specific master data.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are using the Resource Location master data type. How do you specify capacity supply as time-
dependent?

  • A. Set the Capacity Supply additional attribute in the time profile.
  • B. Set the Capacity Supply Time Series indicator in the Resource Location master data type.
  • C. Maintain the CAPASUPPLY key figure values in the planning area.
  • D. Set the Capacity Supply Time Series indicator attribute as a key.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which features apply to quota violations modeled with the optimizer?

  • A. Quotas require sourcing ratios to be maintained.
  • B. Min and Max Quotas have to be the same as sourcing ratios.
  • C. Quota violation cost is maintained as an attribute as a key figure.
  • D. Quotas can be modeled for sourcing location, production, and consensus demand.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following is one of the functions of multi-echelon inventory optimization?

  • A. Ability to optimize delivery costs between different locations
  • B. Ability to optimize lead times between different locations
  • C. Ability to maintain high external service levels with low internal service levels
  • D. Ability to maintain high external service levels with high internal service levels
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What setting is mandatory in the Manage Lifecycle Planning app when introducing a new product?

  • A. Define which phase-in and phase-out profiles can be used within Lifecycle Planning
  • B. Define which key figure can be used as sales history for new products
  • C. Define at least one attribute of the planning area which represents the Product ID
  • D. Define which is the attribute ID for the Lifecycle profiles
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You want to display and edit data in different units of measure (UOM). Which of the following must
you consider before you use UOM? Note: There are 3 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Analytics provide the user with the option to select the target unit of measure.
  • B. Unit of measure is an attribute of a master data type, such as Product.
  • C. Units of measure are usually not time-dependent.
  • D. Units of measure are usually not time-independent.
  • E. Conversion to the target unit of measure is handled by functionality of SAP IBP Excel UI
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2