SAP c-hanatec-17 practice test

SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP HANA 2.0 SPS05 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 25 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 270

Question 1

Which role do you need in order to assign users to groups in the SAP HANA cockpit?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Cockpit User Role
  • B. Cockpit Administrator Role
  • C. Cockpit User Administrator Role
  • D. Cockpit Database Administrator Role
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which prerequisites have to be fulfilled before you reset a database migration option (DMO)
procedure?
There are 2 correct answers in this question.

  • A. The SUM folder needs to exist.
  • B. The source database is up and running.
  • C. The DMO procedure hasn't reached downtime yet.
  • D. A cleanup has already been triggered.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which file system locations do you need to specify when installing the SAP HANA multi-host
database system using the default settings?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. /hana/shared
  • B. /hana/log/<SID>
  • C. /usr/sap/hostctrl
  • D. /usr/sap/<SID>
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the correct sequence of the following four steps when you restart the SAP HANA database
system?
Please choose the correct answer.
A.
1. Row tables are loaded into memory.
2. Open transactions are recovered.
3. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
4. Column tables are loaded.
B.
1. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
2. Open transactions are recovered.
3. Row tables are loaded into memory.
4. Column tables are loaded.
C.
1. Row tables are loaded into memory.
2. Column tables are loaded.
3. Open transactions are recovered.
4. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
D.
1. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
2. Row tables are loaded into memory.
3. Open transactions are recovered.
4. Column tables are loaded.

Answer:

A

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which operating system process takes care of starting the SAP HANA database system services?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. hdbrsutil
  • B. hdbdaemon
  • C. apstartsrv
  • D. sapstart
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In which situations can you resume the failed recovery of your productive SAP HANA tenant
database?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. An aborted recovery of a log backup
  • B. An aborted recovery of a complete data backup
  • C. An aborted recovery of delta data backup
  • D. An aborted recovery of the configuration files
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How are user group administrators and user groups related?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Only one user group administrator per user group
  • B. Multiple user group administrators per user group
  • C. Only one user group per user group administrator
  • D. Multiple user groups per user group administrator
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your customer has purchased a 3 TB SAP HANA license. To which value do you set the
GLOBAL_ALLOCATION_LIMIT parameter when you have four 2TB nodes in an SAP HANA scale-out
system with three worker and one standby nodes?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. 1TB
  • B. 0.5 TB
  • C. 3 TB
  • D. 1.5 TB
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which characteristics describe an SAP HANA Multiple Database Container (MDC) System?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Each tenant database runs its own compile server and the preprocessor server.
  • B. Database Isolation increases the isolation between tenant databases on the operating system level.
  • C. A Multitenant Database Container system is identified by a single System ID (SID).
  • D. The name server owns information about the location of tables and table partitions in databases.
  • E. The name server provides index server functionality for the system database.
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

How can you use the results from a comparable the run to optimize the database migration option
(DMO) procedure downtime for a production system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Use the Test Cycle option to determine the optimal number of R3load processes.
  • B. Use the UPGANA.XML analysis file to optimize the number of R3load processes.
  • C. Use the MIGRATE_DT_DUR.XML file to optimize table splitting and migration sequence.
  • D. Use the MIGRATE_SOT_DUR.XML file to manually optimize table splitting of large tables.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which tool do you use to check that the actual size of the backup file is the same as the size recorded
in the backup file header?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. hdb back int
  • B. hdb backup diag
  • C. hdb recover check
  • D. hdb backup check
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which hardware KPIs do you need to size before performing a tailored data center integration (TDI)
installation for a productive SAP HANA database system?
There are 2 correct answers to this questions.

  • A. DRAM required for the static data memory area
  • B. Persistent memory (PMEM) required for backups
  • C. Total disk space required for the log volume
  • D. Network bandwidth for the storage zone
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which actions take place during a database migration option (DMO) procedure when performing an
in-place migration?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. One table is migrated per R3load pair.
  • B. TABART is considered for the creation of R3load control files.
  • C. SAP up decides which tables to split.
  • D. De-pooling of tables is done during the procedure.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are performing a database migration option (DMO) procedure and applying SAP support
packages in combination as in-place migration. Which steps take place during downtime?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Activation of dictionary objects in phase ACT_UPG
  • B. XPRaS execution in phase XPRAS_AIMMRG
  • C. Migration of application tables in phase EU_CLONE_MIG_DT_RUN
  • D. Creation of application tables in the target database in phase EU_CLONE_MIG_DT_CREATE
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What can you assign to a user with the User Management app in SAP HANA cockpit?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. LDAP identity provider
  • B. Scopes
  • C. User group
  • D. LDAP authorization mode
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2