SAP c-hanaimp-17 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP HANA 2.0 (SPS05) Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

When modeling in the Web IDE for SAP HANA, which object do you build to provide access to tables
in external schemas?

  • A. Synonym
  • B. Association
  • C. Virtual Table
  • D. Alias
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In a calculation view, which object type do you assign to a projection node to consume a Predictive
Analysis Library (PAL) function?

  • A. Synonym
  • B. Scalar function
  • C. Table function
  • D. Input parameter
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is the correct syntax when you refer to an input parameter in a calculation view expression?

  • A. $$Choose_Country$S
  • B. :Choose_Country
  • C. ..Choose_Country"
  • D. @Choose_Country
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What do you use a hierarchy function for? Note: There are 3 correct answers.

  • A. Calculate distance between root and each hierarchy node
  • B. Identify hierarchy nodes that have no parent
  • C. Count the number of siblings for each hierarchy node
  • D. Determine the shortest path between each pair of nodes
  • E. Describe the relationship between nodes using attributes
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

In SAP HANA Series Data, which of the following methods do you use to convert finer interval
readings to a coarser interval?

  • A. Vertical disaggregation
  • B. Horizontal disaggregation
  • C. Vertical aggregation
  • D. Horizontal aggregation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Why do we support SQL development in SAP HANA data modeling projects?

  • A. To provide access to your data model to additional client tools.
  • B. To support development of custom logic within calculation views.
  • C. To make changes to the runtime objects of your calculation view with SQL.
  • D. As an alternative to developing calculation views when high performance is essential.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What must you create to access a Predictive Analysis Library (PAL) procedure from inside your HDI
container?

  • A. Database connection
  • B. Wrapper
  • C. Function
  • D. Synonym
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following are warm tier Solutions Note: There are 3 correct answers?

  • A. Active / active read-enabled mode
  • B. Native Storage Extension
  • C. Extension Node
  • D. Dynamic Tiering
  • E. Persistent Memory
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

When would you develop an SQL procedure instead of a function?

  • A. You need to implement Data Definition Language (DDL) statements.
  • B. The code should modify data in the table.
  • C. Optimal performance is apriority.
  • D. You need to use conditional logic.
  • E. You want to create a dynamic analytic privilege.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What can you extract using the standard text analysis configuration: Voice of the Customer? Note:
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Recommendations
  • B. Sentiments
  • C. Suggestions
  • D. Requests
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In text processing, where do you use the Term Document Matrix?

  • A. Text mining
  • B. Linguistic extraction
  • C. Fuzzy text search
  • D. Fact and entity extraction
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to map an input parameter of the calculation view A to the input parameter of calculation
view B using the parameter mapping feature in the calculation view editor. However, the input
parameter of the calculation view B is not proposed to you as a source parameter.
What might be the reason for this?

  • A. You selected the wrong parameter mapping TYPE.
  • B. The names of the input parameters do not match.
  • C. You already mapped the input parameters in another calculation view.
  • D. Your source calculation view is of the type SQL Access Only.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which types of data are used to represent spatial information?
Note: There are 2correct answers to this question.

  • A. Column data
  • B. Vector data
  • C. Raster data
  • D. Graph data
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What does a graph neighborhood search reveal?

  • A. Edges that contain the same attributes
  • B. Shortest path between vertices
  • C. Vertices that are closely connected
  • D. Vertices that contain the same attributes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have a calculation view which includes nodes as shown in the graphic. You decide to select the
"Ignore Multiple Output for Filters" check box on Projection Node 3. What might the effects of this
be?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The view will return the profit calculation for only the US
  • B. A change to the data that is returned by the view
  • C. Increased performance
  • D. Decreased performance
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2