SAP c-cpe-13 practice test

SAP Certified Development Associate - SAP Extension Suite Exam

Last exam update: Feb 23 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Before you can use SAP Continuous Integration and Delivery in your CAP project, what must you do
in your SAP BTP account? Note: There are 2 to choose.

  • A. Subscribe to an SAP CI/CD service plan.
  • B. Assign an appropriate role collection to your user.
  • C. Create an SAP CI/CD service instance.
  • D. Assign an appropriate role template to your user.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In SAP Fiori, how are drafts used? Note: There are 2 to choose.

  • A. To prevent an object being edited by multiple users concurrently
  • B. To enable empty states of apps
  • C. To prevent data loss in case an app terminates unexpectedly
  • D. To enable responsiveness of apps
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How can you bring your company's user base into your SAP BTP subaccount?

  • A. Create the users manually in the security section of your subaccount.
  • B. Establish a trust relationship with your corporate identity provider.
  • C. Import the users via .csv file upload in the SAP BTP cockpit.
  • D. Establish a trust relationship with the default identity provider.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What does SAP Fiori elements use to generate the UI? Note: There are 2 to choose.

  • A. Custom UI logic
  • B. Annotations in the OData service
  • C. Authorizations in the OData service
  • D. The entity definition of the OData service
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

According to SAP CAP best practices, which error types should you NOT catch? Note: There are 2 to
choose.

  • A. Unexpected errors
  • B. Runtime errors
  • C. Programming errors
  • D. Rejections of promises
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which web browsers are officially supported in SAP Business Application Studio? Note: There are 2 to
choose.

  • A. Google Chrome
  • B. macOS Safari
  • C. Mozilla Firefox
  • D. Microsoft Edge
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which are standard build packs provided by SAP to develop applications in the SAP BTP, Cloud
Foundry environment? Note: There are 3 to choose.

  • A. Docker
  • B. Java
  • C. Python
  • D. HTML5
  • E. Node.js
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

When deploying applications on SAP BTP, what is the maximum application package size?

  • A. 2 GB
  • B. 1 GB
  • C. 2.5 GB
  • D. 1.5 GB
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are some core principles of the design philosophy of SAP Fiori? Note: There are 3 to choose.

  • A. Productive
  • B. Adaptive
  • C. Role-based
  • D. Intuitive
  • E. Coherent
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are tasks of the approuter? Note: There are 3 to choose.

  • A. Routing requests from the web browser to the CAP service.
  • B. Authorizing users for the CAP service and the provider of the UI service.
  • C. Routing requests from the web browser to the provider of the UI service.
  • D. Routing requests from the application to the SAP Launchpad service.
  • E. Forwarding user requests to the XSUAA service for authentication and authorization.
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

To grant a user access to an application in an SAP BTP subaccount, what must you assign to this user?

  • A. A role
  • B. A role template
  • C. A role collection
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a rule of thumb for when to use namespaces in your models?

  • A. When your models are reused in other projects
  • B. When your model names are unique
  • C. When your app rarely exposes services
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which files are added to your CAP project when you run the "cds add pipeline" command in an SAP
Business Application Studio terminal? Note: There are 2 to choose.

  • A. A .pipeline folder with a manifest.yml file
  • B. A file named Jenkinsfile
  • C. A Jenkins folder with a manifest.yml file
  • D. A .pipeline folder with a config.yml file
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During application development, what are some principles of dealing with application errors? Note:
There are 2 to choose.

  • A. Hide errors and continue silently
  • B. Use try/catch blocks sparingly
  • C. Use as many try/catch blocks as possible
  • D. Log unexpected errors
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following are capabilities of the SAP Cloud Connector? Note: There are 2 to choose.

  • A. Providing control over cloud to on-premise connections
  • B. Providing control over cloud to cloud connections
  • C. Connect an SAP S/4HANA Cloud system with the SAP BTP
  • D. Connecting an SAP S/4HANA system with the SAP BTP
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2