SAP c-bw4hana-24 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - Reporting, Modeling and Data Acquisition with SAP BW/4HANA 2.x Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 97

Question 1

How many SAP BW/4HANA trasformations and delta dtp can you define for the same source target?
A.
"One SAP BW/4HANA trasformation
Multiple delta dtp with different filter"
B.
"Multiple SAP BW/4HANA trasformation
Multiple delta dtp with different filter"
C.
"One SAP BW/4HANA trasformation
One delta dtp"
D.
"One SAP BW/4HANA trasformation
Multiple delta dtp without filter"

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which type of BW variable do you use as a dynamic threshold for an exception in a BW query?

  • A. Hierarchy variable
  • B. Text variable
  • C. Characteristic value variable
  • D. Formula variable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which action can you perform with an SAP HANA calculation view dimension data category
assigned? (2 answer)

  • A. Join several table
  • B. Define text join
  • C. Aggregate measures
  • D. Persist master data
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

what can you do in the sap bw/4hana cockpit? (3 answer)

  • A. model, schedule and monitor process chain
  • B. manage request in infoobjects and datastore object
  • C. model and trasport data flow
  • D. model and schedule replication task
  • E. maintain data tiering setting
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

You need to create a composit provider to combine data from an SAP HANA calculation view with a
datastore object(advanced). Which user interface do you use to create a composit provider?

  • A. Embedded SAP GUI in SAP HANA Studio
  • B. SAP BW/4HANA Cockpit
  • C. BW modeling perspective in SAP HANA Studio
  • D. SAP HANA modeler perspective in SAP HANA Studio
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

you need to determinate the number of customers that have revenue in 2018 for each countries.
What is the reference infoobject in an exception aggregate?

  • A. year
  • B. customer
  • C. counter
  • D. country
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When modeling a characteristic, which SAP BW/4HANA feature are intended to reduce the physical
data volume? (2 answer)

  • A. Reference characteristic
  • B. Transitive attribute
  • C. Compounding
  • D. Enhanced master data
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What must you do if you want to use an object from BI Content?

  • A. Copy the BI Content object into the customer name space.
  • B. Convert the object from A version to D version.
  • C. Activate the object in the Data Warehousing Workbench.
  • D. Identify the BI Content objects in SAP HANA studio.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You define a new generic DataSource in SAP ERP with
Atime stamp as the delta characteristic
A value for the Safety interval Lower Limit
A new status for changed records.
How does this impact how you model the data target in SAP BW/4HANA?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The data target must be able to manage duplicate records.
  • B. The data target can be a DataStore object (advanced) of the Standard DataStore Object model template.
  • C. The data target can be a DataStore object (advanced) of the InfoCube model template.
  • D. The data target must be modeled with a characteristic for the safety interval.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You want to validate your SAP HANA data model. What must you ensure to use the data preview
functionality?

  • A. The _SYS_BIC user is created in the system and the runtime information is written to_SYS STATISTICS.
  • B. You are connected as SYSTEM user and all object privileges are assigned to this SYSTEM user.
  • C. The _SYS_REPO user must have sufficient object privileges assigned to your desired schema.
  • D. Your content package is assigned with sufficient repository privileges to the SYS REPO user.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You identified a variable that is based on time characteristic OCALMONTH and returns the current
quarter. Which offset do you need to retrieve the corresponding quarter of the previous year?

  • A. -12
  • B. -4
  • C. -1
  • D. -3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You need to load data from a generic DataSource using Operational Data Provisioning (ODP). In which
sequence do you perform the activities?
A.
1. Create a DataSource.
2. Replicate the DataSource.
3. Activate the DataSource.
4. Run job RODPS_OS_EXPOSE.
B.
1. Create a DataSource.
2. Replicate the DataSource.
3. Run job RODPS_OS_ EXPOSE.
4. Activate the DataSource.
C.
1. Create a DataSource.
2. Run job RODPS_OS_EXPOSE.
3. Replicate the DataSource.
4. Activate the DataSource.
D.
1. Create a DataSource.
2. Activate the DataSource.
3. Run job RODPS_OS_EXPOSE.
4. Replicate the DataSource.

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your main BW query contains a characteristic value variable with a replacement path from a query.
When is the pre-query executed?

  • A. Each time the main query is executed, before the filter values are applied.
  • B. Each time the main query is executed, after the filter values are applied.
  • C. Directly after a predefined broadcasting event was triggered to calculate the pre-query.
  • D. Directly after data is loaded to the InfoProvider of the pre-query.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

For which activity do you use the key figure matrix?

  • A. Structure the information from the requirement analysis.
  • B. Provide information on the relations between characteristics.
  • C. List properties of the data sources.
  • D. Allocate project resources.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When do you recommend using an external hierarchy? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this
question.

  • A. The hierarchical structure will be time-dependent.
  • B. The structure will contain formulas.
  • C. The structure will depend on the order of the row characteristics.
  • D. The structure exists in the source system.
  • E. The query data will be restricted to a hierarchy node.
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2