SAP c-arsum-2202 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Ariba Supplier Management Exam

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Where should you modify an existing KPI hierarchy according to SAP Ariba’s best practices?

  • A. In the sourcing library
  • B. In a supplier performance management project template
  • C. In your personal workspace
  • D. In a project-level master scorecard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your customer is in the public sector and is required to make their supplier onboarding process open
to all companies who want to initiate a relationship. Which process do you recommend?

  • A. Supplier profile questionnaire
  • B. External supplier request
  • C. Supplier registration project
  • D. Request for information
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer wants to include a question as a search filter. Which option do you use when setting
up the question?

  • A. External field mapping
  • B. Supplier field mapping
  • C. Answer type
  • D. Search term
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your customer approves the disqualification of a supplier for Software, a category that appears under
IT Services in the category hierarchy. What additional change occurs for this supplier?

  • A. The requalification process for Software begins automatically.
  • B. A new recurrence is created in active Supplier Performance Management projects for the supplier.
  • C. The supplier is removed from any in-progress sourcing events for Software.
  • D. The supplier’s preferred category status for IT Services is removed.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

On which screen are the response start and end dates configured for surveys in a Supplier
Performance Management project ?

  • A. Rules
  • B. Timing
  • C. Content
  • D. Participants
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which feature can you use to ensure a process flow is followed in the correct order?

  • A. Notification profiles
  • B. Predecessors
  • C. Task rank
  • D. Phases
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer leaves a survey-based KPI unmapped in the Supplier Performance Management
template. How will this impact their process?

  • A. Tasks associated with the scorecard will display an error message when completed by the owner.
  • B. Scorecards will assign a grade of 0% to the KPI
  • C. The KPI will display a message indicating that the score is lower than the Target Grade.
  • D. The owner of the scorecard can enter the KPI’s value manually.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

While reviewing a supplier request, an approver determines that there is not enough information to
make an approval decision. Which option does the approver have to obtain this information?

  • A. Use the message board to contact the vendor management team.
  • B. Invite the supplier contact to complete the supplier request form.
  • C. Click the Request Additional Info button to re-engage the requester.
  • D. Click the Escalate button to add the requester’s supervisor to the approval flow.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Evidence Collection and Risk Control Effectiveness Review phases do not contain any tasks in the
supplier risk engagement project template. Which action initiates these phases?

  • A. Reviewing the inherent screening questionnaire and approving the request
  • B. Sending assessment questionnaires to recipients in the previous phase
  • C. Creating a new issue for the engagement request
  • D. Clicking the Begin Review button on the engagement summary
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which supplier data elements can be imported via SM Administration? Note: There are 3 correct
answers to this question

  • A. Primary supplier managers for each organization
  • B. Approval status for tasks associated with questionnaires
  • C. Organizations from outside of SAP Ariba
  • D. Field mappings for modular questionnaires
  • E. Supplier qualification statuses
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which actions can you perform in the Preferred area? Note: There are 2 correct answer to this
question

  • A. Run a report that displays all suppliers for that category.
  • B. Launch a sourcing event for that category that includes the supplier.
  • C. View current preferred category status information.
  • D. Request a preferred category status change.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A supplier submits an update to their registration questionnaire and an approver denies the update.
What is the suppliers registration status after the update is denied?

  • A. Registered
  • B. Pending Resubmission
  • C. Pending Approval
  • D. Registration Denied
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer is using SAP Ariba Supplier Lifecycle and Performance, and wants suppliers to accept a
code of conduct each year outside of the registration process. Which option do you recommend?

  • A. Supplier workspace
  • B. Knowledge project
  • C. Modular questionnaire
  • D. Preferred supplier management project
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer has recently renewed a contract with a supplier. As part of this process, the target for
their on time delivery KPI has increased to 96%. What should the customer update to reflect this
change for future performance reviews?

  • A. The master survey and scorecard in the related Supplier Performance Management project
  • B. The KPI library content document in the sourcing library
  • C. The survey and scorecard for the next recurrence period
  • D. The master survey and scorecard in the Supplier Performance Management project template
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You need to invite suppliers and internal participants to the same survey but would like to restrict
their views. How do you achieve this?

  • A. Create internal and external surveys.
  • B. Invite all participants to the event and edit each section that needs to be restricted.
  • C. Set up access controls on the content to restrict visibility.
  • D. Use visibility conditions on each question
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2