SAP c-arsor-2202 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Ariba Sourcing Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 164

Question 1

What are some of the benefits of upgrading to Direct Materials sourcing for an SAP Ariba Strategic
Sourcing Suite customer?

  • A. Integrate you PLM and ERP systems
  • B. Improve supplier qualification
  • C. Source directly from a bill of materials
  • D. Eliminate home grown portals
  • E. Increase fill rates
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

In which data collection document can you find the Supplier Bidder Agreement?

  • A. Process Design Matrix
  • B. Header Field Data Collection Template
  • C. Enablement workbook
  • D. From Data Collection Template
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the enablement workbook, what does U* stand for?

  • A. User licence for each licensed solution
  • B. User licence applicable only to SAP Ariba Supplier information and Perfomance Management
  • C. User iD for each licensed solution
  • D. User licence applicable only to SAP Ariba Sourcing
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You want to allow suppliers to see the lowest bid in a reverse auction. What event rule do you set?

  • A. No tie bids for rand: 1
  • B. Must participants beat lead bid: Yes
  • C. Bid rank that triggers overtime: 1
  • D. Show lead bid to all participants: Yes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A folder in the Sourcing Library contains highly confidential information. How do you ensure that this
confidential information is only visible to authorized users?

  • A. Set an access control on the folder
  • B. Add the users to Team tab in the Sourcing Library
  • C. Set a password on the folder
  • D. Hide the folder in a subfolder
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What master data is relevant for SAP Ariba Sourcfng deployments?

  • A. Purchasing organizations
  • B. Partitioned suppliers
  • C. Commodity codes
  • D. Units of measure
  • E. Departments
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What does Desktop File Sync/ActiveX do?

  • A. It syncronizes responses from suppliers
  • B. It exports reports directly to MExcel
  • C. It streamlines document revisions;
  • D. It generates content in the Sourcing library
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What data collection template can be used to load/import data directly into SAP Ariba?

  • A. RFY Data Collection Template
  • B. Process design Matrix
  • C. Custom Header Fields
  • D. Eneblement Workbook
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What event rule will allow you to reopen the lot if any of the suppliers have technical issues?

  • A. Starting gate
  • B. Review period
  • C. Custom offline responses
  • D. Overtime rule
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which tabs are unique to a published full sourcing project when compared to a published quick
sourcin project?

  • A. Team
  • B. Documents
  • C. Tasks
  • D. History
  • E. Overview
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are the responsibilities of the customer project sponsor?

  • A. Serve as the escalation point for project issues.
  • B. Manage the project timeline
  • C. Drive the change management effort;
  • D. Provide the overall project vision;
  • E. Serve as the primary point of contract for the project
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Where do you customize project e-mail templates?

  • A. Sourcing Library
  • B. Sourcing Project
  • C. Project Manager
  • D. Sourcing Project Template
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How do suppliers bid in a Dutch reverse auction?

  • A. They submit technical qualifications only with no pricing data
  • B. They watch the buyer increase the price periodically and bid at their lowest acceptable price
  • C. They read the buyers specifications and submit their best price
  • D. They submit progressively lower bids to beat their competitors
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What services are included in a customer's SAP Ariba Sourcing contract?

  • A. Custumized instructor-led training
  • B. Soucing Support Desk services
  • C. Onsite consulting services
  • D. SAP Ariba Best Practice Center consulting
  • E. Event day management
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which event timing is represented by the attached graphic?

  • A. Serial
  • B. Parallel
  • C. Dutch
  • D. Staggered
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2