Salesforce user experience designer practice test

Salesforce Certified User Experience Designer Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 67

Question 1

A UX Designer wants to understand the mental model of employees who have requested a new
internal community, The brief specifies what the employees should be able to do on the site, but the
designer needs to suggest a suitable architecture.
Which technique should be used?

  • A. User Test
  • B. Cognitive Walkthrough
  • C. Tree Testing
  • D. Card Sorting
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A UX Designer has been asked to improve Salesforce adoption among sales representatives at Cloud
Kicks. After conducting stakeholder and user interviews, the designer finds there is no clear,
consistent sales process.
What should the designer do next?

  • A. Tell the customer they need to improve operations before any work can be done.
  • B. Log the findings and move forward with presenting possible solutions.
  • C. Recommend Field Level Validation to ensure users are entering the correct data.
  • D. Conduct a workshop with stakeholders to align on the current state and build consensus.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How would a UX Designer Differentiate between voice and tone?

  • A. Voice reflects the expression and tone is the way one designs.
  • B. Voice reflects the character and tone is one’s strength.
  • C. Voice reflects the frequency and tone is one’s pitch.
  • D. Voice reflects the personality and tone is the way one speaks.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

During user interviews, a UX Designer discovers that the most common daily task for users is to look
for and view commonly used reports using the global search bar.
What should be done to improve their experience?

  • A. Make the global search bar bigger on every page.
  • B. Update the Home page with access to commonly used reports.
  • C. Add the Daily Task component to the Home page.
  • D. Create a mood board to communicate the visual style of the UI.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Cloud kicks has identified that its users are having difficulty figuring out where to look on a web page
due to the number of design elements.
Which three considerations should be made to improve the visual hierarchy of the page?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Grouping proximity and common regions
  • B. Scale using relative size to signal importance
  • C. Continuity keep all typeface the same size
  • D. Proportion, keep all element a similar size
  • E. Color and contract, saturation between the elements
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Universal Containers' organization wide-defaults model is private for the Account object. A sales
repeats to opportunity records.
Which level of access will the sales rep have to the related account record?

  • A. No access
  • B. Read/Create/Edit access
  • C. Read/Create access
  • D. Read-only access
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Sales managers want their team members to help each other close Opportunities. The Opportunity
and Account organization-wide defaults are private. To grant Opportunity access to sales reps on the
same team, owner ship-based sharing rules were created for each team.
What is the side effect of this approach?

  • A. All sales reps will have Read access to Accounts for all Opportunities.
  • B. Sales Reps on the same team will have Edit access to the Accounts for Opportunities owned by then team members.
  • C. Sales reps on the same team will have Read access to the Accounts for Opportunities owned by their team members.
  • D. All sales reps will have Read access to all Accounts.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers (UC) operates worldwide with offices in more than 100 regions in 10 different
countries role hierarchy to control data visibility. In the new fiscal year, UC is planned to reorganize
the roles and reassign accounts owners. Which two points should an architect consider in this
situation?
Which two point should an Architect consider in this situation?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Using a temporary parking lot account to improve performance.
  • B. Changing complex role hierarchy can cause a high level of sharing recalculation.
  • C. Restricting the organization-sharing configurations to private.
  • D. Replacing Account records ownerships massively can cause data skew.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Universal Containers (UC) has implemented Service Cloud. There is a flag field on the case object that
marks a case as (Sensitive). UC requested that this flag can be viewed by all users who have access to
the case but only be edited by the assigned case assessor. The case assessor is a lookup field on the
case object. How can an architect achieve this requirement?

  • A. Permission Set.
  • B. Object Permissions.
  • C. Custom Lightning Component.
  • D. Field-level security
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers (UC) uses a custom lightning component with an Apex class to display
shipment information (custom object, private OWD). UC sales managers are complaining
about two important points:
Shipment records that belong to their teams can be seen by other users.
Shipment amount should be visible only by managers, but sales reps are able to view it.Which two
features did the development team miss that is causing the problems?
Choose 2 answers.

  • A. Use runAs in test class to enforce user permissions and field-level permissions.
  • B. Use With Sharing keyword in Apex classes to enforce sharing rules evaluation.
  • C. Use isSharable keyword in Apex classes to assure record visibility.
  • D. Use isAccessible() method in Apex classes to check field accessibility
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Cloud kicks is planning its einstein Bot implementation and has identified common issues the Bot can
resolve. CK has determined that extensive technical planning is needed for bot effectiveness and
customer satisfaction

  • A. Training and support for planning
  • B. user interface planning
  • C. deboarding planning
  • D. voice and tone planning
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A UX designer is creating a customer to-do list component to replace the standard salesforce one.
Their developer is using a parent child lighting web component (LWC) structure to build the
component, creating a parent component for the list and single repeated child component for each
to do item with in list which to impact of the LWCs shadow DOM should be consider when designing
or developing the style sheets for these components

  • A. Any needed salesforce lighting design system (SLDS) classes and styles must be imported into both the parents list and child items
  • B. the css styles defined in the parent list component are not shared with child items
  • C. any custom styles shared between the list and child items should be imported from a shared css file
  • D. the css style defined in the parent list component are inherited by child item
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A UX Designer is creating a site for delivery within Builder for a customer who has strict requirements
is stay focused on out-of-the-box styling and components only.
Which three methods would deliver a branded experience?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Select a footer and configure which social media links to display.
  • B. Display custom variations of pages based on user behavior.
  • C. Select a theme and customize content including copy and imagery.
  • D. Use the theme editor to adjust fonts, text case, colors, and site logo.
  • E. Create flexible layouts for pages with unique background images.
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A UX Designer at Cloud Kicks has the requirements and some user scenarios but wants to test how a
new feature will be received by the user.
What should the designer create and show to the user to test the content and structure of the new
feature?

  • A. Wireframe Prototype
  • B. Heuristic Review
  • C. Dairy Study
  • D. Task Analysis
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are Salesforce core design principles when making design decisions?

  • A. Emphasis, Alignment. Consistency, Beauty
  • B. Clarity, Efficiency, Consistency, Beauty
  • C. Emphasis, Efficiency, Repetition, Proportion
  • D. Clarity, Efficiency, Balance, Proportion
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2