Salesforce service cloud consultant practice test

Certified Service Cloud Consultant Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 26. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 388

Question 1

Universal Containers has a policy that requires all email traffic to remain within its firewall. Currently,
the company has 200 support agents handling email from five different time zones on its legacy
system.
When implementing Salesforce, what solution should a consultant recommend for this scenario?

  • A. Email-to-Case
  • B. Salesforce for Outlook
  • C. Web-to-Case
  • D. On-Demand Email-to-Case
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

After migrating from Knowledge to Lightning Knowledge, Authors are unable to create FAQ article
type, but can successfully create Install Notes article type. Support Managers have confirmed that
articles of type FAQ exist in Production.
How should a consultant correct this problem?

  • A. Grant Authors access to the FAQ record type.
  • B. Add Authors to the FAQ Data Category.
  • C. Grant Authors access to the FAQ article type.
  • D. Set Article Org Wide Default to Public ReadWrite.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers wants to monitor customers' social media reactions and opinions. Agents also
want to see recent cases that the customer as logged.
What feature should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Omni-Channel
  • B. Social Conversation Component
  • C. AppExchange solution
  • D. Custom Lightning Component
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Universal Containers (UC) added a channel to the Service Cloud deployment. UC wants the
functionality to include the ability to log the case thread and store attachments to the case record.
Which channel should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements?

  • A. Email-to-case
  • B. Social Customer Service
  • C. Chat
  • D. Web-to-case
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers has implemented KCS. Specific article types and categories require approval,
both the Publish Articles action button and the Submit for Approval button are available on page
layouts. Agents are forgetting to submit certain articles types for approval.
What should a consultant recommend to automate the approval process?

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Assignment rule
  • C. A Process Builder
  • D. Validation rule
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Universal Containers (UC) has deployed a call center using open CTI. Call center agents are organized
into four groups reflecting UC's four different product lines. Each group's manager would like a report
on their agents" daily call volume, including related case and contact information.
How should the consultant recommend the report be created?

  • A. Build a Summary report on Products and Activities.
  • B. Set up a reporting snapshot of the case, contact and activity objects.
  • C. Create a Custom Report type with activities as the primary object.
  • D. Customize the My Teams Calls this week standard report.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Agents at Universal Containers are required to update the case status to Waiting for Customer after
they send an email to the case contact. Support Managers are noticing that many Agents are
forgetting to perform this step.
What should a consultant recommend to address this problem?

  • A. Configure Process Builder
  • B. Activate a Validation Rule
  • C. Define Case Escalation Rules
  • D. Create a Case Macro
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers wants to help customers resolve issues by browsing Knowledge articles and
submit a case if they need more information.
What should the consultant recommend to meet the requirements?

  • A. Allow Comments on Knowledge articles.
  • B. Implement Case Assignment Rules.
  • C. Enable Chat in an Experience Cloud site.
  • D. Create a self-service Help Center.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Universal Containers has been testing an updated Service Console in a sandbox and is ready to move
it to Production.
Which deployment solution should a consultant use?

  • A. Change Sets
  • B. Mass Transfer Records
  • C. Data Loader
  • D. Manual configuration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers wants Service Console users to be able to view and update product usage data
that is stored in an external system.
Which two features should a consultant recommend to provide this functionality?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Salesforce Connect
  • B. Custom Objects
  • C. Middle-tier integration
  • D. External Objects
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The VP of Services at Universal Containers wants to reduce call center staffing. One of the initiatives
is to deflect customer's interaction with a support agent while still providing relevant answers to the
customer.
How can a consultant automate the use of suggested articles to accomplish this goal?
A. An email to case inquiry
B. On-demand email to case
C. While holding for a support agent
D. Web-to-case question

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

The VP of Service at Universal Containers wants to make it easier and faster for support reps to send
knowledge articles to the customer.
What should a consultant configure to satisfy this request?

  • A. Create a macro to send an email with the article to the customer.
  • B. Create a workflow email alert to send the article to the customer.
  • C. Create an auto-response rule to send the article to the customer.
  • D. Create a Lightning email template to send the article to the customer.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers is migrating from Classic Knowledge to Lightning Knowledge using the Lightning
Knowledge Migration Tool and noticed that none of the Article file attachments were migrated. How
can a Consultant migrate the file attachments?

  • A. Upload the files as Documents, then relate them to the migrated Articles.
  • B. Use the Lightning Knowledge Migration Tool and choose 'include files'.
  • C. Use the Files Related List on each article to add files to your articles.
  • D. Post the Files to the Chatter Feed on each Article.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two advantages does Salesforce provide with the OpenCTI framework? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Agents can use telephony on a wide range of browsers and operating systems while only developing once.
  • B. Developers can embed API calls and processes on web pages to automate call handling processes.
  • C. Developers can integrate with any telephony platform available with little to no need for customization.
  • D. Agents can run their SoftPhone at the operating system level, embedded in the task bar or system tray.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers has an upcoming maintenance window where read-only access will be
available. Which two actions will Universal Containers be able to perform during this window?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Run and view Salesforce reports.
  • B. Update case data for a customer.
  • C. Post report information on Chatter.
  • D. Review existing cases for an account.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2