Salesforce salesforce certified associate practice test

Certified Associate

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 113

Question 1

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) wants to ensure the Annual Revenue field is a positive amount and does
not exceed $100.
What should GCC use to ensure to opportunities meet these standards?

  • A. Validation Rules
  • B. Assignment Rules
  • C. Default Values
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 10 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Salesforce associate is asked to add a new employee record to their client. Get Cloudy Consulting.

To which object should they add this record?

  • A. Accounts
  • B. Leads
  • C. Contacts
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 9 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Salesforce associate is viewing information within a report and needs to export the data.
Into which types of files can the report be exported?

  • A. Word (,doc or .docx) or comma-separated values(.csv)
  • B. Excel (,xlsx or ,xls) file or comma- separated values (,csv)
  • C. PDF (,pdf) or Excel (,xlsx or ,xls)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Salesforce associate has been tasked with creating new fields on the Contact object and
determining what type of field be used for each one.
Where should the associate go to understand the differences between the data types?

  • A. Salesforce Help
  • B. Customer Support
  • C. App Launch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 9 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) needs an environment to onboard new hires as well as develop,
implement, and test new requirements.
Which type of environment should OCC use?

  • A. Sandbox
  • B. Production
  • C. Trailhead Playgroun
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 9 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

What type of relationship do Account and Contact objects have?

  • A. Lookup
  • B. Self
  • C. Master-detail
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 9 votes
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

An employee at Get Consulting recently changed their name and received a new username.
Where should these changes be updated?

  • A. Contact Record page
  • B. User Record page from Setup
  • C. User profile page
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 7 votes
50%
C 6 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

A salesforce associate wants to retrieve a record for a business but only remembers a portion of the
business name.
Using the fewest clicks, how should the associate search the account records for the desired
business?

  • A. The global Search box
  • B. A list view of all accounts
  • C. A report of all accounts
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 9 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

A VP of sales is requesting an easy to understand visual representation of accounts and opportunities
that have been worked on by the sales agents in the current quarter in order to identify trends, sort
data, and measure the impact of their activities.
What is recommended to meet these requirements?

  • A. Create a list views.
  • B. Create a dashboard.
  • C. Create a custom tab.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Salesforce role should help companies increase campaign effectiveness, reengage inactive
customers, and grow their customer base?

  • A. Consultant
  • B. Marketer
  • C. Designer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 8 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

A college wants to incorporate Salesforce into its admissions program using Program Enrollment and
Course Connections.
Which Salesforce cloud provides these features as standard offerings?

  • A. Experience Cloud
  • B. Education Cloud
  • C. Marketing Cloud
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 8 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

An online retail company uses Sales Cloud and Marketing Cloud. The company's Salesforce associate
needs help while working in Marketing Cloud and wants to hear other Salesforce professionals'
opinions. They would like to post a question that anyone around the globe who is familiar with
Salesforce can answer.
Which resource should they use?

  • A. Trailblazer Community
  • B. Trailhead Academy
  • C. Salesforce Help
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 9 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Salesforce associate is asked to review all the objects within their company's instance. They also
need to identify which are custom objects.
Where should the associate go to see this information?

  • A. App Launcher
  • B. Object Manager
  • C. Global Search
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 8 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

How should an associate display the sum of all closed won Opportunity amounts at the Account
level?

  • A. A custom report type
  • B. The Opportunity related list
  • C. A Roll-Up Summary field
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

Get Cloudy Consulting gets 90% of its leads from trade shows. Sales reps create many lead records
during these events, but they often forget to change the Lead Source field to Trade Show*.
What approach would improve data integrity for the Lead Source field'

  • A. Create a validation rule requiring the Lead Source field to equal Trade Show'.
  • B. Make an assignment rule named Trade Show’ to only assign leads to sales reps.
  • C. Set the default value of the Lead Source field to Trade Show’.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 6 votes
50%
B
50%
C 6 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2