Salesforce salesforce certified administrator practice test

Certified Administrator

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 299

Question 1

Cloud Kicks has the organization-wide defaults for Opportunity set to Private.
Which two features should the administrator use to open up access to opportunity records for sales
users working on collaborative deals?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Profiles
  • B. Sharing rules
  • C. Sharing set
  • D. Role hierarchy
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which tool should an administrator use to review recent configuration changes made in their org?

  • A. Critical Updates
  • B. Setup Audit Trail
  • C. Debug Logs
  • D. Field History Tracking
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The administrator at Cloud Kicks created a new field for tracking returns on their new cloud shoe. A
user has submitted a case to the administrator indicating that the new field is unavailable.
Which two steps should an administrator do to troubleshoot this issue?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Review the field-level security of the field for the user profile.
  • B. Ensure that the page layout for the user's profile has been updated.
  • C. Run the setup audit trail for the organization.
  • D. Update the organization-wide defaults for the object.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Sales reps at Cloud Kicks want to be notified when they have a high likelihood of winning an
opportunity over $1,000,000.
Which feature meets this requirement?

  • A. Big Deal Alerts Pee
  • B. Activity Timeline
  • C. Key Deals
  • D. Performance Chart
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers has two sales teams, sales team A and sales team B. Each team has their own
role in the role hierarchy. Both roles are subordinates of the same Manager role.
How should the administrator share records owned by sales team A with sales team B?

  • A. Criteria-based sharing
  • B. Use manual sharing
  • C. Owner-based sharing
  • D. Hierarchical sharing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Cloud Kicks wants to track shoe designs by products. Shoe designs should be unable to be deleted,
and there can be multiple designs for one | |
product across various stages.
Which two steps should the administrator configure to meet this requirement?

  • A. Choose 2 answers
  • B. Create a custom object for shoe designs.
  • C. Add a custom master-detail field for shoe designs on the Product object.
  • D. Configure a custom lookup field for shoe designs on the Product object.
  • E. Use the standard object for designs.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Sales users at Cloud Kicks are requesting that the data in the Industry field on the Account object
displays on the Opportunity page layout.
Which type of field should an administrator create to accomplish this?

  • A. Cross-object formula field
  • B. Custom Account field
  • C. Standard Account field
  • D. Master-detail relationship field
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator has been asked to change the data type of an auto number to a text field.
What should the administrator be aware of before changing the field?

  • A. Existing field values will be deleted.
  • B. Existing Auto Number field to Text is prevented.
  • C. Existing field values will be converted.
  • D. Existing field values will remain unchanged.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Cloud Kicks has asked the administrator to test a new screen flow that creates contacts.
What are two key components of testing the flow?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Set up a flow interview to test the flow.
  • B. Run the flow using it to create contacts.
  • C. Test the flow in a sandbox.
  • D. Use Debug to test the flow in Flow Builder.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which item is available in a Lightning App where visibility is limited to the Salesforce mobile app?

  • A. Home Page
  • B. Utility Bar
  • C. Favorites
  • D. Today
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Users at Cloud Kicks want to be able to create a task that will repeat every two weeks.
What should an administrator do to meet this requirement?

  • A. Enable Creation of Recurring Tasks
  • B. Flow to create recurring tasks
  • C. Workflow rule to create recurring tasks
  • D. Turn on Recurring Activities
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Cloud Kicks has created a screen flow for their sales team to use when they add new Leads. The
screen flow collects name, email, and shoe preference.
Which two things should the administrator do to display the screen flow?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create a tab and add the screen flow to the page.
  • B. Install an app from the AppExchange.
  • C. Add the flow in the utility bar of the console.
  • D. Use a flow element and add the screen flow to the record page.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Cloud Kicks users are seeing error messages when they use one of their screen flows. The error
messages are confusing but could be resolved if the users entered more information on the account
before starting the flow.
How should the administrator address this issue?

  • A. Use a fault connector and display a screen with text explaining what went wrong and how to correct it.
  • B. Remove validation rules so that the users are able to proceed without complete records.
  • C. Create a permission set to allow users to bypass the error.
  • D. Uncheck the End User Flow Errors box in Setup.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The administrator at Cloud Kicks updated the custom object Event to include a lookup field to the
primary contact for the event. When running an event report, they want to reference fields from the
associated contact record.
What should the administrator do to pull contact fields into the custom report?

  • A. Create a new report type with Event as the primary object and Contact as a related object.
  • B. Use a dashboard with filters to show Event and contact data as requested.
  • C. Configure formula fields on Event to populate contact information.
  • D. Edit the custom Event report type and add fields related via lookup.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Ursa Major Solar has a path on Case. The company wants to require its users to follow the status
values as they are on the path. Agents
should be prohibited from reverting the Case back to a previous status.

  • A. Global Value Picklists
  • B. Predefined Field Values
  • C. Validation Rules
  • D. Dependent Picklists
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2