Salesforce pardot specialist practice test

Salesforce Certified Pardot Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 256

Question 1

A marketing manager sent an email template last week to their "Hot Prospects" list, which is
populated dynamically based on the prospects' scores. They want to send the same email template
again this week to the same list, but make sure that the prospects that received it last week do not
get it again.
How should they accomplish this?

  • A. Create a new dynamic list using the criteria "Prospect email template", the template name, and "was not received" and then use it as the recipient list when sending the email template.
  • B. Send the email template to the "Hot Prospects" list, but select the "deduplicate" option to remove recipients that already received the email last week.
  • C. Create a new list of the prospects that received the email last week and then use it as a suppression list when sending the email template to the "Hot Prospects" list.
  • D. Send the email template to the "Hot Prospects" list like last time; the prospects that received it before will be automatically suppressed from receiving the same email template.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Pardot user sends out a list email and notices that as a result of the email send, many prospects are
now marked as 'Do Not Email'. What metrics in the list email report could help the Pardot user
understand how these prospects may have become unmailable?

  • A. Total Sent and Suppression Rate
  • B. Click-Through Rate and Soft Bounces
  • C. Tracker Domain Verification and Open Rate
  • D. Total Opt Outs and Hard Bounces
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which scenario would convert an anonymous visitor into an identified prospect?

  • A. Creating a Lead in Salesforce which syncs to Pardot as a new prospect record
  • B. Scanning the badge of someone who visited a booth at a recent event
  • C. Submitting a Web2Lead form that is linked to Pardot via a form handler
  • D. Opening email sent by a sales rep using the Send Pardot Email functionality in Salesforce
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

If five prospects have completed a repeating engagement studio program twice, what number would
display on the reporting tab tooltip for the initial program step "Create Salesforce Task"?

  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 5
  • D. 0
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A LenoxSoft marketer selects the option "Redirect the prospect instead of showing the form's Thank
You Content" when new Pardot landing page.
What would be the expected behavior when a prospect submits a form designed to show Thank you
Content?

  • A. The prospect will continue to see the form upon submission
  • B. The discrepancy between the two assets will cause an error
  • C. The prospect will be redirected to another webpage
  • D. The form's Thank You Content will still display
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What causes a sync from Salesforce to Pardot?

  • A. Updating a formula field in Salesforce
  • B. Updating a field on a Contact record that does not have an email address
  • C. Opening a one to one email
  • D. Making field changes to a Lead or Contact record
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A user creates and resumes a new automation rule.
Which two statements are true about that rule?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The rule will run once and must be re-run for prospects to match again.
  • B. The rule will continuously look for prospects who match the criteria.
  • C. The rule will evaluate their entire prospect database for matches.
  • D. The rule will unmatch prospects that no longer match the criteria.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An engagement studio program is created with an Email Send action step immediately followed by
an Email Open trigger step with a 3 day wait. A prospect is sent the email and progresses to the Email
Open trigger. On day 2, the prospect opens the email.
How would the prospect progress through the trigger step?

  • A. The prospect will immediately progress down the "Yes" path since the email was opened.
  • B. The prospect will progress down the 'Yes' path after waiting 1 more day since the email was opened.
  • C. The prospect will progress down the 'No' path after waiting l day since the email open did not occur on day 3.
  • D. The prospect will immediately progress down the No' path since the email open did not occur on day 3.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An engagement studio program is enabled to repeat. The prospects are eligible to repeat after one
day and can repeat three times.
If a prospect remains on the program recipient list, what would happen to that prospect once they
hit the End step after processing through the program once?

  • A. The prospect will start the program over at the beginning after waiting one day.
  • B. The prospect will not restart the program; prospects can only process through once.
  • C. The prospect will start the program over at the beginning immediately.
  • D. The prospect will not restart the program; they have reached the maximum number of repeats.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A marketing manager wants to view list email engagement metrics in Engagement History in
Salesforce.
Which metric is not supported?

  • A. Total Replies
  • B. Total Delivered
  • C. Unique Opens
  • D. Opt Out Rate
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

LenoxSoft has a Pardot form titled ''Request a Demo" on their external website.
Which Pardot report should they use to see how many views their form has received?

  • A. Conversions Report
  • B. Landing Page report
  • C. Form Handler Report
  • D. Form Report
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Pardot administrator wants to keep the first value submitted in a field even if the prospect
completes additional forms with different values for that field.
Which form field option should be enabled?

  • A. Maintain the initial value upon subsequent form submissions
  • B. Always display even if previously completed
  • C. Kiosk/Data Entry Mode: Do not cookie browser as submitted prospect
  • D. Include "Not you?" link to allow visitors to reset the form
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An engagement studio action step is scheduled to send an email on March 20th.
What should happen to the prospects who reach this step after that scheduled day?

  • A. A prospect arriving after the send date will remain on the step until a new send date is set
  • B. A prospect arriving after the send date will skip the Send Email step.
  • C. A Prospect arriving after the send date will be removed from the program.
  • D. A ProsPect arriving after the send date will be sent the email.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A user wants to increase a prospect's score an additional five points every time a specific form is
completed. The score increase should occur upon form submission.
What automation tool should be used to accomplish this?

  • A. Engagement studio
  • B. Completion action
  • C. Custom redirect
  • D. Segmentation rule
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two list types could be used as a recipient list on a list email send? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Archived list
  • B. Static list
  • C. Test list
  • D. Dynamic list
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2