Salesforce nonprofit cloud consultant practice test

& Salesforce Certified Nonprofit Cloud Consultant Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 15. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 233

Question 1

A nonprofit is using Nonprofit Cloud Case Management. Case managers need to share the initial,
midterm, and final client assessments; updates or notes on the client; and pertinent alerts about the
client with other staff within the nonprofit who also provide services to the client.
Which two approaches should a consultant recommend to meet the requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create Sharing Rules for Assessments, Client Notes, and Client Alerts that share these with the public group.
  • B. Create a Public Group of staff that need access to this information.
  • C. Create a permission set that grants Read/Write access to Assessments, Client Notes, and Client Alerts objects.
  • D. Create a Private Group of staff that need access to this information.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A nonprofit needs to send automated renewal emails on a 30/60/90/180-day cadence. Each email
template needs to be different based on the members' website visits.
Which solution should a consultant recommend?

  • A. Pardot
  • B. Apex
  • C. Workflow
  • D. Flow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A consultant needs to load a large volume of data for a nonprofit.
Which two steps should the consultant take before the data loads to speed up the process?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Add record owners to Role Hierarchy.
  • B. Defer Sharing Rule Calculation.
  • C. Disable related Apex classes in TDTM.
  • D. Recalculate Sharing Rules.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The development director wants all users to only see Engagement Plans on Opportunity records for
donations with an Amount greater than 10,000.
How should this be accomplished?

  • A. Add the Related List - Single Lightning component to the Opportunity Lightning page. Add a component visibility filter to display the Engagement Wan when the Opportunity Amount field is greater than 10,000.
  • B. Create a tab and associate the Engagement Plan object to the tab. Add the Related List - Single Lightning component and set it to Engagement Plans. Give read access for the Engagement Plan object to all profiles.
  • C. Create a custom Lightning component that displays all Engagement Plans. Add the component to the Opportunity Lightning Page. Assign the Lightning Page as the Org Default and Activate it.
  • D. Add the Related Lists component to the Opportunity Lightning page. Set the component visibility filter to ensure the Opportunity Amount field is greater than 10,000. Assign the page to the development director's profile.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
3 months, 3 weeks ago

D is WRONG! They want *all users* to see this. D will only show this to the development director.


Question 5

A Salesforce admin would like to report on data from Marketing Cloud using Salesforce reports. The
organization's Marketing Cloud instance is using Marketing Cloud Connect. Tracking is enabled.
Which type of data is available for reporting using Salesforce reports?

  • A. MobileConnect Message details
  • B. Journey Builder Activity details
  • C. Interaction Studio Impression details
  • D. Email Studio Send details
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Household Account has Contacts with Affiliations, Relationships, and Closed/Won donations
associated with it.
What is the outcome when a system admin attempts to delete this Household Account record?

  • A. Since Closed/Won donations are associated with the Account record, an error message displays.
  • B. The Household Account record and its standard related records are deleted.
  • C. Since Affiliations and Relationships are associated with the Contacts in this Account, an error message displays.
  • D. The Household Account record and its standard related records remain.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A nonprofit receives a check that includes donations from several donors for a specific program the
nonprofit runs.
Which two features should a consultant configure to track this gift?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. GAU Allocations
  • B. Recurring Donations
  • C. Partial Soft Credits
  • D. Multiple Payments
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A consultant has installed NPSP and is setting up Relationships using List Settings. The nonprofit
wants the reciprocal relationship to be selected automatically based on gender.
On which object should the consultant create the custom "Gender" field?

  • A. Affiliation
  • B. Relationship
  • C. Contact
  • D. Account
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://powerofus.force.com/s/article/NPSP-Manage-Relationships-Settings

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A nonprofit wants its supporters to send advocacy messages to elected officials and then record
which supporters sent the messages.
Which two solutions should the consultant recommend to meet the requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Organize advocacy messages into Campaigns and add the Contacts who take action as Campaign Members.
  • B. Configure Marketing Cloud to send advocacy messages from the supporters.
  • C. Use an online advocacy platform from the AppExchange that syncs to Salesforce.
  • D. Set a new NPSP Engagement Level on a Contact every time a Contact sends an advocacy message.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The program manager of an after-school program wants to pull a report that shows all students in
the program and their primary parent/guardian with the parent/guardian's cell phone and email. The
nonprofit is using NPSP.
Which custom report type should the consultant use to create the report?

  • A. Program Engagements with or without Household Account
  • B. Service Participants with or without Program Engagement
  • C. Contacts with or without Relationships
  • D. Contacts with or without Service Participants
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://trailhead.salesforce.com/trailblazer-community/feed/0D54S00000A7atiSAB

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A nonprofit wants to segment its constituents based on their donations from the prior fiscal year. The
nonprofit wants to include only onetime gifts it received.
Which NPSP feature should the consultant use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Advanced Mapping
  • B. Levels
  • C. Customizable Rollups
  • D. Engagement Plans
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A nonprofit trade association sells research papers, certifications, and other products online to its
existing members who are primarily universities and companies.
What should a consultant recommend to sell these items?

  • A. Salesforce Experience Cloud
  • B. Salesforce B2B Commerce
  • C. Salesforce B2C Commerce
  • D. Salesforce Billing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The admin at a nonprofit is implementing Salesforce Shield in its org to enable field platform
encryption.
What are three NPSP considerations when implementing Shield Platform Encryption?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. The NPSP Data Import object supports encryption of all fields in the import batch.
  • B. If the Role Name field is encrypted on the NPSP Partial Soft Credit object, the nightly Soft Credit rollups fail.
  • C. The NPSP MergeContacts list button on Contact list views will fail if the Contact Name is encrypted.
  • D. Fields on the NPSP Address object can be encrypted, but encryption is unavailable for address fields on the Account and Contact object.
  • E. NPSP Data Import is unable to perform Custom Unique Id matching on Accounts and Contacts with an encrypted field.
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A consultant is helping a nonprofit diagnose and address some issues they have with NPSP. The
consultant sees the customer i$ hitting governor limit errors on a particular job.
Which action should the consultant take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Schedule that job to run more frequently.
  • B. Decrease the batch size for that job.
  • C. Reschedule that nightly job.
  • D. Increase the batch size for that job.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A nationally federated nonprofit is implementing a single Salesforce org to provide shared
fundraising services to its four regional affiliates. Each affiliate and the national nonprofit must see
only its own donor data.
Which Salesforce feature would enable this level of record access?

  • A. Divisions
  • B. Record Types
  • C. Role Hierarchy
  • D. Criteria-based sharing
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(Role hierarchy)
https://trailhead.salesforce.com/en/content/learn/modules/data_security/data_security_records
Role hierarchies ensure managers have access to the same records as their subordinates. Each role in
the hierarchy represents a level of data access that a user or group of users needs.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2